Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: GABRIEL TIRINTAN DE LIMA-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Urbanization is one of the anthropic actions that most modifies ecosystems, promoting loss and redistribution of species. These novel urban ecosystems are complex socio-ecological systems influenced by human socioeconomic and cultural factors. However, few studies have tested the effects of urbanization on biodiversity considering socio-economic aspects on a large scale. Here, I tested the effect of the rural-urban contrast in 65 Brazilian cities on bird species richness and functional diversity using citizen science data. I found that cities favor specific functional traits, such as carnivores, saprophagous, granivores and herbivores, and species that forage on the ground and in bodies of water. They also favor partial migratory species. However, they lose forestspecialist species, frugivores and species that feed upon invertebrates. Urban areas have lower taxonomic richness and functional redundancy, indicating low resilience, suggesting they are areas at risk of losing ecosystem services. We found positive effects of environmental variables on difference in redundancy and functional uniqueness and taxonomic richness. Socioeconomic variables were not relevant. Functional uniqueness and functional redundancy had strong relationships with taxonomic richness. Our results can help identify mechanisms that alter bird diversity in urban environments that can be useful to develop programs that increase the environmental quality of cities, maintaining biodiversity and ecosystem services in the future.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectnão tem-
dc.title: Riqueza e diversidade funcional de aves em paisagens urbanas brasileiras: Uma abordagem ambiental, social e econômica
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Diogo Borges Provete-
dc.description.resumo: Urbanização é uma das ações antrópicas que mais modifica os ecossistemas, causando perda e redistribuição de espécies. Esses “novos” ecossistemas urbanos são sistemas socioecológicos influenciados por fatores socioeconômicos e culturais humanos. No entanto, análises do efeito da urbanização sobre a biodiversidade que considerem aspectos socioeconômicos em grande escala ainda são raras. Aqui, testei o efeito do contraste rural-urbano em 65 municípios brasileiros sobre a riqueza e diversidade funcional de aves utilizando dados de ciência cidadã. Observamos que cidades favorecem atributos funcionais específicos como espécies carnívoras, saprófagas, granívoras e herbívoros, além de espécies que forrageiam em solo e em corpos d’água. Também comportam espécies migratórias parciais. Porém, perdem espécies florestais, frugívoras e que se alimentam de invertebrados. Áreas urbanas têm menor riqueza taxonômica e redundância funcional, indicando baixa resiliência, sendo áreas de risco de perda de serviços ecossistêmicos. Observamos efeitos positivos de variáveis ambientais na diferença de redundância e singularidade funcional e riqueza taxonômica. Já variáveis socioeconômicas foram pouco relevantes. Singularidade e Redundância funcional tiveram forte relação com riqueza taxonômica. Nossos resultados podem ajudar a identificar mecanismos que alteram a diversidade de aves em ambientes urbanos que seriam úteis para desenvolver programas que aumentem a qualidade ambiental das cidades, mantendo a biodiversidade e serviços ecossistêmicos no futuro.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR