https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3657Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Michele Lopes Diniz | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Standard precautions (PP) are measures that aim to protect the health professional and guarantee safe patient care. PPs include: hand hygiene, use of Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) and safe practices in the handling of sharps and potentially contaminated materials, in order to avoid Health Care Related Infections (IRAS). The nursing team must have greater knowledge and skills about PP in order to be safe in their work environment. Objective: To analyze the adherence and complicating factors of nursing professionals to standard precautions. Materials and method: Descriptive, cross-sectional and analytical study, developed in two state public teaching hospitals in the central-west and northeast regions of Brazil, from September to October 2020. The inclusion criteria were to exercise the function of nurse, technician or auxiliary nursing and act in direct assistance. To describe the demographic and professional variables and the use of PPE in nursing care, two questionnaires were developed by the researchers. To identify the adherence scores to PP, the Compliance with Standard Precautions Scale (CSPS-PB) was used. The data were analyzed using software R. The study was approved by the Research Ethics Committee (CEP) of the Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS-MS) with opinion 4.006.576 / CAAE: 29993720.0.0000.0021. Results: The sample consisted of 348 professionals, mostly female (n = 310 / 89.1%) with an average age of 39 years (SD ± 9) in the role of nursing technician (n = 210 / 60.3%). The median score for adherence to PP was 15.2 (Minimum = 15; Maximum of 20), which indicates a compliance with PP of 65%. Nursing technicians had a higher score (15.44, SD ± 2.6). It was found that the older the age, the greater the adherence to PP. Among the difficulties in adhering to PP, the most cited factors were: urgency to perform the procedure (n = 123 / 35.4%), discomfort (n = 121 / 34.9%) and discomfort in using some PPE (n = 112 / 32.2%). Professionals provided assistance to a patient with COVID-19, 295 of whom 233 (79%) had available all PPE and 190 (64.4%) reported feeling some discomfort and 105 (35.6%) had a skin lesion. 80.3% (n = 237) received training at the institution where they work. As for the knowledge of the correct PPE placement sequence, only 11 (3.7%) did not know, whereas the correct PPE removal was seven (2.4%). Conclusion: Adherence to SP by nursing professionals needs to be encouraged, given the percentage of adherence. This study can contribute to direct strategies to encourage compliance with PP, thus improving the safety of professionals and patients. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Precauções-universais. Enfermagem. Conhecimentos, Atitudes e Prática em Saúde. | - |
| dc.title | ADESÃO E FATORES DIFICULTADORES DOSPROFISSIONAIS DE ENFERMAGEM ÀS PRECAUÇÕES-PADRÃO DURANTE A PANDEMIA DA COVID-19 | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Adriano Menis Ferreira | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Precauções-padrão (PP) são medidas que visam proteção do profissional da saúde e garantem assistência segura ao paciente. As PP compreendem: higienização de mãos, uso de Equipamentos de Proteção Individual (EPI) e práticas seguras no manuseio de materiais perfurocortantes e potencialmente contaminados, a fim de evitar Infecções Relacionadas à Assistência à Saúde (IRAS). A equipe de enfermagem deve possuir maior conhecimento e habilidades sobre às PP para que tenha segurança em seu ambiente laboral. Objetivo: Analisar a adesão e fatores dificultadores dos Profissionais de enfermagem às precauções-padrão. Materiais e método: Estudo descritivo, transversal e analítico, desenvolvido em dois hospitais públicos estaduais de ensino das regiões centro-oeste e nordeste do Brasil, no período de setembro a outubro de 2020. Os critérios de inclusão foram exercer a função de enfermeiro, técnico ou auxiliar de enfermagem e atuar na assistência direta. Para descrever as variáveis demográficas, profissionais e sobre o uso dos EPI na assistência de enfermagem foi elaborado pelos pesquisadores dois questionários. Para identificar os escores de adesão às PP utilizou-se a Compliance with Standard Precautions Scale (CSPS-PB). Os dados foram analisados através do software R. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa (CEP) da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (UFMS-MS) com parecer 4.006.576/CAAE: 29993720.0.0000.0021. Resultados: A amostra foi composta por 348 profissionais de maioria do sexo feminino (n=310/89,1%) com idade média de 39 anos (DP±9) na função de técnico em enfermagem (n=210/60.3%). O escore mediano de adesão às PP foi de 15,2 (Mínimo=15;Máximo de 20), o que indica um cumprimento às PP de 65%. Técnicos de enfermagem tiveram maior escore (15.44, DP± 2.6). Verificou-se que quanto maior a idade, maior a adesão às PP. Dentre as dificuldades para a adesão às PP, os fatores mais citados foram: urgência em realizar o procedimento (n=123/35,4%), desconforto (n=121/34,9%) e incômodo em utilizar algum EPI (n=112/32,2%). Os profissionais prestaram assistência a paciente com COVID-19 foram 295 dos quais 233 (79%) tiveram a disposição todos os EPIs e 190 (64.4%) relataram sentir algum desconforto e 105 (35.6%) tiveram lesão de pele. 80,3%(n=237) recebeu treinamento na instituição em que trabalha. Quanto ao conhecimento da sequência correta de colocação dos EPIs apenas 11 (3.7%) não souberem, já a retirada correta dos EPIs foram sete (2.4%). Conclusão: A adesão às PP por profissionais de enfermagem precisa ser incentivada, haja vista o percentual de adesão. Este estudo pode contribuir para direcionar estratégias de incentivo ao cumprimento às PP, melhorando, assim, a segurança dos profissionais e do paciente. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |