Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Jéssica de Araujo Isaias Muller-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: Wasp venom has compounds that can trigger different reactions in victims, one of them is inflammation. On the other hand, these same compounds, when isolated can be useful as potential therapeutic tools. Among wasp species Parachartergus fraternus is endemic in Latin America. Recent studies have shown that venom of this wasp was able to induce edema in mice and that peptides isolated from the venom had antinociceptive activity. However, venom involvement in different aspects of inflammatory reaction, mechanisms and participation of isolated compounds have not been investigated. The aim of present work was to characterize in vivo and in vitro the inflammatory process induced by P. fraternus venom (Pfv), and the antimicrobial and cytotoxic potential of isolated peptides and derivatives of Pfv. For in vivo assays, male Swiss mice (n = 7/group, 18-25g) and Pfv at doses of 100, 200 and 400 μg/kg were used. In in vitro assays, mouse peritoneal macrophages and Pfv were used at concentrations of 2.5, 5 and 10 μg/mL. Peptides were evaluated at concentrations of 0.03 μM to 50 μM, according to each assay. The results were expressed as mean ± SEM; ANOVA; Bonferroni; p <0.05. In in vivo assays, it was observed that Pfv triggered paw edema in mice with a peak at the dose of 200 μg/kg, at 10 min. The treatments with the drugs dexamethasone, indomethacin, celecoxib, MK886, loratadine, cimetidine, cyproheptadine, captopril and L-NAME reduced this reaction. Pfv also increased vascular permeability at all doses and between 15 and 60 min. Pfv (200 μg/kg) induced mast cell degranulation in all periods, with peak at 15 min. This same dose induced leukocyte influx into peritoneal cavity of mice with a predominance of mononuclear cells in all periods. The increase in mRNA expression for COX-2, iNOS and IFN-γ occurred 1 and 6 hours after Pfv injection. An increase in IL-10 expression was also detected 48 hours after injection. Histopathological analysis showed a marked infiltration of macrophages and mast cells in the animals' skin region where the venom was injected. In in vitro assays, Pfv was not cytotoxic in the MTT assay and did not cause macrophage detachment in cell culture plates. However, it increased the adhesion of macrophages, spreading and phagocytosis, as well as induced the release of hydrogen peroxide and nitric oxide. In addition, circular dichroism and NMR assays performed with isolated peptides (agelaia-MPI and protonectin) and Pfv derivates (neuroVAL and protonectin-F) indicated the presence of a-helical structure using the solvent TFE 30%. All peptides showed antimicrobial and antitumor activity, with the exception of neuroVAL. Agelaia-MPI was the only hemolytic peptide. All peptides internalized normal and tumor cells, with protonectin and protonectin-F accumulating in both cell types. In conclusion, Pfv induced an inflammatory process causing vascular and cellular changes in vivo and activating macrophages in vitro. Still, the isolated peptides and derivates of Pfv have pharmacological potential, mainly neuroVAL, which can be used as a cell penetrating peptide, and protonectin and protonectin-F as antimicrobial and antitumor.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectvespas, peçonha, inflamação, peptídeos antimicrobianos, peptídeos antitumorais.-
dc.title: Caracterização dos efeitos inflamatórios induzidos pela peçonha da vespa Parachartergus fraternus – estudos in vivo e in vitro
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Monica Cristina Toffoli Kadri-
dc.description.resumo: A peçonha das vespas possui compostos que podem desencadear diferentes reações nas vítimas, sendo uma delas a inflamatória. Por outro lado, esses mesmos compostos, quando isolados, podem ser úteis como potenciais ferramentas terapêuticas. Dentre as espécies de vespa, está a Parachartergus fraternus, endêmica na América Latina. Estudos recentes mostraram que a peçonha dessa vespa foi capaz de induzir edema em camundongos e que peptídeos isolados da peçonha tiveram ação antinociceptiva. No entanto, o envolvimento da peçonha em diferentes aspectos da reação inflamatória, mecanismos e participação dos compostos isolados não foram investigados. O objetivo do presente trabalho foi caracterizar in vivo e in vitro o processo inflamatório induzido pela peçonha de P. fraternus (pPf) e o potencial antimicrobiano e citotóxico de peptídeos isolados e derivados da pPf. Para os ensaios in vivo foram utilizados camundongos Swiss machos (n=7/grupo,18-25g) e a pPf nas doses de 100, 200 e 400 μg/kg. Nos ensaios in vitro foram utilizados macrófagos peritoneais de camundongos e a pPf nas concentrações de 2,5, 5 e 10 μg/mL. A avaliação dos peptídeos utilizou concentrações de 0.03 μM a 50 μM, de acordo com cada ensaio. Os resultados foram expressos como média±EPM; ANOVA; Bonferroni; p<0,05. Nos ensaios in vivo foi observado que a pPf desencadeou edema na pata de camundongos com pico na dose de 200 μg/kg, aos 10 min. Os tratamentos com os fármacos dexametasona, indometacina, celecoxibe, MK886, loratadina, cimetidina, cipro-heptadina, captopril e L-NAME reduziram esse evento. A pPf também aumentou a permeabilidade vascular em todas as doses e no período entre 15 e 60 min. A pPf (200 μg/kg) induziu a desgranulação dos mastócitos em todos os períodos sendo o pico, aos 15 min. Essa mesma dose induziu o influxo leucocitário para a cavidade peritoneal de camundongos com predomínio de células mononucleares em todos os períodos. O aumento da expressão do mRNA para COX-2, iNOS e IFN-γ ocorreu 1 e 6h após a injeção da pPf. Também foi detectado o aumento na expressão de IL-10, 48h após a injeção. A análise histopatológica mostrou infiltração acentuada de macrófagos e mastócitos na região da pele dos animais em que foi injetada a peçonha. Nos ensaios in vitro a pPf não foi citotóxica no ensaio de MTT e não causou o descolamento de macrófagos em placas de cultura celular. Porém, aumentou a adesão de macrófagos, espraiamento e fagocitose, bem como induziu a liberação de peróxido de hidrogênio e óxido nítrico. Adicionalmente, os ensaios de dicroísmo circular e RMN realizados com os peptídeos isolados (agelaia-MPI e protonectina) e derivados da pPf (neuroVAL e protonectina-F) indicaram a presença da estrutura em a-hélice utilizando o solvente TFE 30%. Todos os peptídeos apresentaram atividade antimicrobiana e antitumoral, com exceção do neuroVAL. A agelaia-MPI foi o único peptídeo hemolítico. Todos os peptídeos internalizaram células normais e tumorais, sendo que a protonectina e a protonectina-F acumulam em ambos os tipos celulares. Em conclusão, a pPf induziu processo inflamatório causando alterações vasculares e celulares in vivo e ativando macrófagos in vitro. Ainda, os peptídeos isolados e derivados da pPf tem potencial farmacológico, principalmente o neuroVAL que pode ser utilizado como peptídeo de penetração celular e a protonectina e protonectina-F como antimicrobiano e antitumoral.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR