Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Ana Laura Biella Pereira-
dc.date.issued: 2021
dc.description.abstract: "Sustainability" is understood as the set of actions, processes and operations to achieve sustainable development. Such terms derive from the precaution and care in relation to natural resources, meeting the present human demands with future needs. The use of natural resources is associated with its extraction or provision form. So, to carry out the extractive activities in a sustainable way, it’s necessary a careful selection of the species or resources to be explored, field studies, monitoring the regeneration of the species/resource, calibration and improvement of extractivism through constant evaluation and academic development. Therefore, this dissertation shows a synthesis of scientific knowledge about the extraction of natural resources, in order to know the hot topics, trends of scientific research through scientometric analysis. In addition, to verify where these studies are distributed across the globe and perform a comparative analysis on the sources of bibliographic data. In order to investigate the scientific productions related to the extraction of natural resources, the bibliographic databases used to search for published documents were the ISI Web of Science - Main Collection (Clarivate Analytics) and SCOPUS (Elsevier). Bibliometric parameters were analyzed, such as ranking, frequency and distribution, having as study objects documents, magazines, articles, authors; and also scientometric aspects, such as set analysis and correspondence between themes, fields of research and communication between authors. The data analysis was performed with the EndNote 9 and Mendeley bibliography management softwares, the VosViewer software and the Microsoft Excel spreadsheet. The study highlights the importance of use different data bases to carry out a synthesis on scientific research on the extraction of natural resources, by the difference in the number of documents presented by the bases. We verify that there is cooperation for co-authoring scientific articles, but it was also found that cooperations are relatively recent, happening mostly since the 2000s, and is restricted to a main group of Asian authors. United States of America leads the ranking of publications in this subject. It was possible to identify demands and point directions to the scientific research development in the Neotropical regions and to the increase collaborations between scientists from the countries and institutions within this region. We verified a trend of conservation and sustainability focuses in the evaluated articles. The most cited articles with the highest number of links address topics of high global relevance and which have concentrated the attention of scientists, government officials and stack stakeholders, e.g., biofuels as an alternative to fossil fuels; extraction of natural resources and armed conflicts; influence of natural resources on a country's policy and development. So, there is a confluence in scientific approaches to extraction of natural resources related to sustainable practices and guidelines.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subjectcienciometria-
dc.subjectsustentabilidade-
dc.subjectvosviewer.-
dc.title: Síntese do conhecimento científico sobre o extrativismo de recursos naturais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Rogerio Rodrigues Faria-
dc.description.resumo: A “sustentabilidade” pode ser entendida como o conjunto de ações, processos e mecanismos necessários para que se possa continuar atendendo as demandas humanas presentes, sem comprometer as necessidades das futuras gerações. A utilização dos recursos naturais está associada à sua forma de extração ou provisão. Dessa forma, a atividade extrativista sustentável demanda uma seleção cuidadosa da espécie ou recursos a serem explorados, estudos de campo, monitoramento da regeneração da espécie/recurso, calibração e aprimoramento do extrativismo mediante constante avaliação e desenvolvimento acadêmico. Sendo assim, esta dissertação tem o objetivo de realizar uma síntese do conhecimento científico sobre o extrativismo de recursos naturais, a fim de conhecer os principais hot topics, tendências de pesquisa científicas no campo do extrativismo de recursos naturais por meio de análises cienciometricas, além de verificar onde se concentram esses estudos a nível global e realizar uma análise comparativa nas fontes de registros de dados bibliográficas utilizadas para a pesquisa. A fim de investigar as produções científicas relacionados ao extrativismo de recursos naturais, as bases de dados bibliográficos utilizadas para a busca de documentos publicados foram a ISI Web of Science – Coleção Principal (Clarivate Analytics) e a Scopus (Elsevier). Foram analisados parâmetros bibliométricos como ranking, frequência e distribuição, tendo como objetos de estudo documentos científicos, revistas e autores; e também aspectos cienciométricos, como análise de conjunto e de correspondência entre temas e comunicação entre autores. Em relação ao número de autores que publicaram sobre o tema “extrativismo de recursos naturais” até o ano de 2020, foi possível verificar que há cooperação para coautoria de artigos científicos, porém verificou-se que as cooperações são relativamente recentes, acontecendo em sua maioria a partir dos anos 2000, e sendo restrita a um grupo principal de autores asiáticos e a outros pequenos grupos que orbitam este principal. O país que lidera o lidera o ranking de publicações são os Estados Unidos da América. Através da associação dos temas dos principais periódicos utilizados para publicações e da indicação dos hot topics constatou-se a tendência nas pesquisas científicas de abordagens conservacionistas e relacionadas em algum grau ou aspecto a sustentabilidade da atividade extrativista. Os artigos mais citados e com maior número de links abordam temas de alta relevância global e que tem concentrado a atenção dos cientistas, governantes e stackeholders, e.g. biocombustíveis como alternativa aos combustíveis fósseis; extração de recursos naturais e conflitos armados; influência dos recursos naturais na política e desenvolvimento de um país. Isto posto, observou-se que há confluência nas abordagens científicas sobre extrativismo de recursos naturais em relação às práticas e diretrizes sustentáveis.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR