https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/3628Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Tâmiris Aparecida dos Santos Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2021 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | In Brazil, outbreaks caused by the stable fly (Stomoxys calcitrans) are associated with sugarcane mill activities near livestock properties. The natural seasonality of this fly shows population peaks during hot and humid months of the year. To alleviate the effects caused by this pest, rural producers and sugarcane mills have widely adopted the chemical control, however its intensive use has led to the selection of resistant individuals. Therefore, the objective of the present study was to know the population dynamics and to evaluate the occurrence of the kdr-his mutation as a mechanism of pytrhroid-resistance of the stable fly to pyrethroid insecticides occurs due to. For the study, reflective traps were installed, which were collected and exchanged each time. seven days, in which specimens were identified and counted. The population dynamics of stable flies in sugarcane mills in the municipalities of Pereira Barreto (PB) and Sud Mennucci (SM), São Paulo presented different frequencies and the population peaks occurred in January, May/June and October/November. Thus, a close relationship was found between the control actions performed in the fertigated crops, in the composting yard and the quality in the management of animal production residues, and population abundance of the pest. The study to assess the occurrence of the kdr-his mutation in stable flies by allelespecific PCR was carried out in the municipalities of Buritizal (BTZ), Nova Independência (NI), Pereira Barreto (PB) and Sud Mennucci (SM), totaling 200 individuals. The total frequency of the kdr-his allele was 0.263, while the total genotypic frequency obtained was 0,480 for susceptible homozygote, 0,515 for heterozygote and 0,005 for kdr-his homozygote. The results showed that the kdr-his mutation is present in sugarcane mills in the state of São Paulo. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mosca-dos-estábulos, monitoramento, resistência a inseticidas, “knockdown resistance”. | - |
| dc.title | DINÂMICA POPULACIONAL DE Stomoxys calcitrans (DIPTERA: MUSCIDAE) E DETECÇÃO DA MUTAÇÃO kdr-his, ASSOCIADA À RESISTÊNCIA A PIRETROIDES, EM USINAS SUCROALCOOLEIRAS DO ESTADO DE SÃO PAULO | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andréa Alves do Egito | - |
| dc.description.resumo | No Brasil, surtos causados pela mosca-dos-estábulos (Stomoxys calcitrans) estão associados a usinas sucroalcooleiras adjacentes a propriedades pecuárias. A sazonalidade natural desta mosca mostra picos populacionais durante os meses quentes e úmidos do ano. Para amenizar os efeitos causados por esta praga produtores rurais e usinas de cana-de-açúcar têm adotado amplamente o controle químico, porém o uso intensivo tem levado à seleção de indivíduos resistentes. Portanto, o objetivo do presente estudo foi conhecer a dinâmica populacional e avaliar a ocorrência da mutação kdr-his, associada à resistência da mosca-dos-estábulos aos inseticidas piretroides. O estudo da dinâmica populacional da mosca-dosestábulos foi realizado no município de Pereira Barreto (PB) e Sud Mennucci (SM) durante 2018 e 2019. Para o estudo foram instaladas armadilhas reflexivas, as quais eram recolhidas e trocadas a cada sete dias, nas quais os espécimes eram identificados e contados. A dinâmica populacional da mosca-dos-estábulos nas usinas sucroenergéticas nos municípios de Pereira Barreto (PB) e Sud Mennucci (SM), São Paulo, apresentou frequências diferentes e os picos ocorreram nos meses de janeiro, maio/junho e outubro/novembro. Deste modo foi constatada uma estreita relação entre as ações de controle desempenhadas nas lavouras fertirrigadas, no pátio de compostagem e a qualidade no manejo dos resíduos da produção animal e a densidade populacional da praga. O estudo para avaliar a ocorrência da mutação kdr-his por PCR alelo-específico foi realizado nos municípios de Buritizal (BTZ), Nova Independência (NI), Pereira Barreto (PB) e Sud Mennucci (SM), totalizando 200 indivíduos. A frequência total do alelo kdr-his foi de 0,263, já a frequência genotípica total obtida foi 0,480 para homozigoto susceptível, 0,515 para heterozigoto e 0,005 para homozigoto kdr-his. Os resultados evidenciam que a mutação kdr-his está presente nas populações de mosca-dos-estábulos em usinas do estado de São Paulo. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |