Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: LEOPOLDO PEDRO NETO-
dc.date.issued: 2020
dc.description.abstract: This thesis aims to analyze the testimonies of the journalists interviewed in the Resistir é Preciso project. In this sense, the research interprets the dispositions, values and representations of these agents from the perspective of a journalistic ethos of resistance in opposition to the dominant positions in the journalistic field. The analytical corpus consists of six testimonies - from Bernardo Kucinski, Elmar Bones, Maria Rita Kehl, Omar de Barros Filho, Raimundo Pereira and Ziraldo – provided for the production of the teledocumentary of the project, exibited in ten episodes on TV Brasil. The criteria for choosing the professionals in question is the prominence of these agents in relation to their performance in the main alternative newspapers of the dictatorial period (KUCINSKI, 2018). Conducted by the Vladimir Herzog Institute, Resistir é Preciso is a broad and multifaceted project to reconstruct memory about the Brazilian military dictatorship. The interviews used for the purpose of carrying out this work were granted in full by the Vladimir Herzog Institute. From a structural point of view, the work starts from the methodological instances instituted by Lopes (1997) for the construction of scientific research in Communication. In an epistemic-theoretical perspective, the research uses two subdivisions: 1) the conceptual keys derived from Pierre Bourdieu's Theory of Practice, as well as from his commentators and authors in the field of Social Communication who carry out interlocutions with the Bourdieusian theory; 2) the discussion of a historiographical character that analyzes the social space that structured the objective conditions for the agents of the alternative press during the dictatorship period. From a methodical-technical point of view, in interlocution with the previous instances, the work will draw on Bourdieusian thinking, based on the relational tools provided by the author, and a description of the main reports of the statements that relate to the problem of this research is carried out. understand the individual dispositions of these agents, their capital configurations and the strategies used. Then, with the analysis of individual character, a comparison will be made between the ethos of different agents to map their objective relationships as a group to observe the operationalization of a resistance journalistic ethos. What is intended is to understand the position of these agents in the journalistic field in a broader way from the analysis of their relationships as a group from the understanding of their common practices and experiences. As a result, it appears that the journalistic ethos of resistance of the alternative press in the Brazilian military dictatorship based on the testimonies of the six agents whose testimonies were studied can be analyzed from the perspective of four analysis categories: 1) Feeling of insufficiency with the press conventional; 2) Contestatory provision; 3) Opposition to the traditional organizational structure; 4) Communication strategies. The journalistic ethos of resistance, therefore, is ultimately a set of provisions, practices and representations of journalists who worked in the Brazilian military dictatorship in order to maintain the autonomy of their field and avoid equipping different social universes through an authoritarian speech.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Campo jornalístico. Ethos. Imprensa Alternativa. Ditadura Militar Brasileira. Resistir é Preciso.-
dc.title: Construção do ethos de resistência jornalística na imprensa alternativa durante a ditadura militar brasileira: estudo dos depoimentos do projeto Resistir é Preciso
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marcos Paulo da Silva-
dc.description.resumo: Esta dissertação tem por objetivo realizar uma análise dos depoimentos dos jornalistas entrevistados no projeto Resistir é Preciso, realizado pelo Instituto Vladimir Herzog. Nesse sentido, a pesquisa interpreta as disposições, valores e representações desses agentes sob a ótica de um ethos jornalístico de resistência em contraposição às posições dominantes do campo jornalístico e do campo do poder durante a ditadura militar brasileira. O corpus analítico é composto por seis depoimentos – advindos de Bernardo Kucinski, Elmar Bones, Maria Rita Kehl, Omar de Barros Filho, Raimundo Pereira e Ziraldo – fornecidos para a produção do teledocumentário homônimo ao projeto, exibido em dez episódios na TV Brasil. Os critérios para a escolha dos profissionais em questão remetem à proeminência desses agentes em relação à atuação nos principais jornais alternativos do período ditatorial (KUCINSKI, 2018). Resistir é Preciso constitui um projeto amplo e multifacetado de reconstrução da memória sobre a ditadura militar brasileira. As entrevistas utilizadas para fins de realização deste trabalho foram concedidas na íntegra pelo Instituto Vladimir Herzog. Do ponto de vista estrutural, o trabalho parte das instâncias metodológicas instituídas por Lopes (1997) para a construção de pesquisas científicas em Comunicação. Em uma vertente epistêmico-teórica, a pesquisa se vale de duas subdivisões: 1) as chaves conceituais oriundas da Teoria da Prática de Pierre Bourdieu, assim como de seus comentadores e autores do campo da Comunicação Social que realizam interlocuções com a teoria bourdieusiana; 2) a discussão de caráter historiográfico que analisa o espaço social que estruturou as condições objetivas para os agentes da imprensa alternativa no período da ditadura. Do ponto de vista metódico-técnico, em interlocução com as instâncias anteriores, o trabalho se vale do pensamento bourdieusiano a partir das ferramentas relacionais fornecidas pelo autor. Realiza-se uma descrição dos principais relatos dos depoimentos que tangem à problemática desta pesquisa para compreender as disposições individuais desses agentes, suas configurações de capital e as estratégias utilizadas. Com as análises de caráter individual, efetiva-se uma comparação entre os ethos de diferentes agentes para mapear suas relações objetivas enquanto grupo para se observar a operacionalização de um ethos jornalístico de resistência. Como resultados, infere-se que o ethos jornalístico de resistência da imprensa alternativa na ditadura militar brasileira, com base nos depoimentos dos seis agentes, pode ser analisado sob a ótica de quatro categorias de análise: 1) Sentimento de insuficiência com a imprensa convencional; 2) Disposição contestatória; 3) Oposição à estrutura organizacional tradicional; 4) Estratégias comunicacionais. O ethos jornalístico de resistência, portanto, trata-se de um conjunto de disposições, de práticas e de representações dos jornalistas que atuaram na ditadura militar brasileira com objetivo de manter a autonomia de seu campo e evitar aparelhamento dos diferentes universos sociais por práticas e discursos autoritários.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR