Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marques, Joel-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to evaluate the prevalence of dental anomalies, among these the dental agenesis and the taurodontism in patients between 9 and 18 years old, from Campo Grande-MS, through the analysis of panoramic x-rays, from 2009 to 2010. The aim was to evaluate the presence of the relation of dental agenesis and taurodontism among male and female patients; to estimate the prevalence of the teeth that are mostly associated to the dental agenesis and to taurodontism concerning their position; and to check the prevalence of dental agenesis and taurodontism in relation to the jaws and their corresponding hemi-arcades. 1500 panoramic x-rays were analyzed, 55.8% male and 44.2% female. The sample values were statistically analyzed using the following tests: t-Student and ANOVA (Analysis of Variance) to the significant level of 5%. The results found in patients with dental agenesis were 20.9% and with taurodontism 1.8% and the prevalence of dental agenesis was higher in female patients with 58.35%, the same happening with taurodontism 59.3%. The tooth that presented the highest frequency of dental agenesis was the third molar, followed by the second pre-molar, (with a higher frequency mainly among the lower teeth), and also upper lateral incisor and upper first pre-molar; as to taurodontism, the highest frequency was in the lower second pre-molar followed by the lower first pre-molar. The most frequent location of dental agenesis was in the upper jaw, in the first quadrant, and taurodontism appeared in the lower jaw in the third quadrant. We concluded that a high frequency of dental agenesis and a low frequency of taurodontism were found; in both cases there were no significant statistical differences in relation to gender. The analysis with the TStudent test - in the sample concerning the type of tooth, the location of the dental agenesis and the taurodontism - showed that there is no statistical difference in any of the comparisons.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Anormalidades Dentárias
dc.subject: Radiografia
dc.subject: Doenças Dentárias
dc.title: Estudo da prevalência de anomalias dentárias em uma população de 9 a 18 anos pela análise de radiografias panorâmicas
dc.title.alternative: Study of prevalence of dental anomalies in a population ages between 9 and 18 through the analysis of panoramic x-rays
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Pedro Gregol da-
dc.description.resumo: O presente estudo teve a finalidade de avaliar a prevalência das anomalias dentárias, dentre estas, as agenesias dentárias e o taurodontismo em pacientes de 9 a 18 anos, do Município de Campo Grande - MS, por meio da análise das imagens de radiografias panorâmicas, no período de 2009 a 2010. Avaliou-se a prevalência entre os gêneros dos elementos dentários mais envolvidos nas agenesias dentárias, do taurodontismo quanto à localização em relação aos maxilares e suas respectivas hemiarcadas. Foram analisadas 1500 radiografias panorâmicas, 55,8% do gênero masculino e 44,2% do gênero feminino. Os valores das amostras foram analisados estatisticamente pelos testes t-Student e ANOVA (Análise de Variância) ao nível de significância de 5%. Os resultados encontrados foram de 20,9% com agenesia dentária e 1,8% taurodontismo, e a prevalência da agenesia dentária e do taurodontismo foi maior nos pacientes do gênero feminino com 58,35% e 59,3%, respectivamente. O dente que apresentou maior freqüência de agenesia dentária foi o terceiro molar, seguido pelo segundo pré-molar (com maior incidência principalmente nos inferiores), incisivo lateral superior e primeiro pré-molar superior, por sua vez quanto ao taurodontismo, a maior prevalência foi no segundo pré-molar inferior seguido do primeiro pré-molar inferior. A localização mais freqüente da agenesia dentária ocorreu na maxila, no primeiro quadrante e do taurodontismo na mandíbula no terceiro quadrante. Conclui-se que foi encontrada uma incidência alta de agenesias dentárias e baixa para o taurodontismo em ambos os casos não existiram diferenças estatisticamente significativas em relação ao gênero. A análise pelo teste t-Student, da amostra em relação ao tipo de dente, localização da agenesia dentária e do taurodontismo mostrou que não existe diferença estatística em nenhuma das comparações executadas.-