https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/349
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Borba, Grasielle Vieira Carneiro | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this research was to evaluate the prevalence of the dental agenesy in patients between the ages of 7 and 16 years old, in the city of Campo Grande – MS, by a systematic analysis of panoramic X – rays between 2005 and 2007. The agenesies existence was evaluated reganoing patients sort, missing tooth and it’s most frequent location. 1500 panoramic X- rays being 750 from the male sort and anothen 750 from the female sort. Were analyseds by a sinele reseanchen. The data extracted from the samples were statically analysed by the following test: Qui – quadrado (x), t- Student e ANOVA with a minimum significance of 5%. The dental agenesy was found in 40,6% of the patients. This study proved that patient sort has no influence in dental agenesy. The tooth that most frequently presented this type of dental anomaly was the third molar one, followed by the second paymolar, mainly the inferiors; after that, the superior lateral incisor: and finally the daily superior pay-molar. The most frequent location for this type of dental anomaly was in the jaw, on the right quadrant followed by left one we found a high percentage of dental agenesy where patient sort was not statically significant. There are significant statistic differencies reganoing tooth types. Concerning the anomaly location there were found no differences | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anodontia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiografia Panorâmica | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anormalidades Dentárias | pt_BR |
dc.title | Levantamento da incidência de agenesias dentárias entre 7 a 16 anos em pacientes na região de Campo Grande - MS | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Research of the incidence of the dental agenesies in patients between ages of 7 and 16 years, from the city of Campo Grande - MS | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Pedro Gregol da | - |
dc.description.resumo | A finalidade desta pesquisa foi avaliar a prevalência das agenesias dentárias em pacientes com idades de 7 a 16 anos, do Município de Campo Grande - MS, por meio da análise de radiografias panorâmicas, no período de 2005 a 2007. A presença de agenesia foi avaliada em função do gênero, elemento dental envolvido e localização mais freqüente na arcada dentária. Foram analisadas 1500 radiografias panorâmicas, 750 do gênero masculino e 750 do gênero feminino, por um único operador. Os dados das amostras foram analisados estatisticamente pelos testes: Qui-quadrado (c2), t-Student e ANOVA (Análise de Variância) ao nível de significância de 5% sendo encontrado a presença de agenesia em 40,6% dos pacientes. Foi demonstrado não haver influência do gênero na ocorrência da agenesia dentária. O dente que apresentou maior freqüência deste tipo de anomalia dentária foi o terceiro molar, seguido pelo segundo pré-molar, (principalmente os inferiores), incisivo lateral superior e primeiro pré-molar superior. A localização mais freqüente ocorreu na mandíbula, no quadrante inferior direito, seguido do quadrante inferior esquerdo. Foi encontrada uma incidência alta de agenesias, não existindo diferença estatisticamente significativa em relação ao gênero. Existiram diferenças estatísticas significativas entre as médias das agenesias com relação aos dentes. Quanto a localização não foram encontradas diferenças na presença da anomalia. | - |