Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Oliveira, Gloria Maria Gelle de-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: The Visceral Leishmaniasis (VL) is a relevant disease in the world today, once high percentages of incidence and of lethal occurrences have been registered in different developing countries. In Brazil, VL has spread and become urbanized. In Três Lagoas, Mato Grosso do Sul State, it is greatly disseminated bringing about a situation in which the disease is spreading intensively. Objectives. To undertake a descriptive study of the occurrences of the autochthonous VL cases in the municipality of Três Lagoas at east region of the Mato Grosso do Sul State , between 2000 and 2009, and to recorded the phlebotomine species in the area of transmission. Methods. Secondary data of spatial and temporal distribution and personal characteristics were analyzed from the recorded autochthonous VL cases notified to the epidemiological surveillance service of the Municipality Health Secretary and SINAN. Information about canine visceral leishmaniasis and phlebotomines was obtained from data of examination and elimination of positive dogs and entomological captures, respectively, undertaken by Centro de Controle de Zoonoses. The following indicators were analyzed: percentage of incidence and death cases; the variables: age group, gender, area of residence and also the relationship between human cases and canine cases from 2000 to 2009. Results. The VL presented heterogeneous spatial and temporal distribution with both isolates and clustered cases. There was synchronicity in the occurrence of the disease in others municipalities of Mato Grosso do Sul State, with irregular cyclilality at intervals from two to three years. A total of 424 human cases of VL (388 georeferenced) and 45 deaths were registered. All age groups and both sexes were affected, without any particular profession. It is present in most urban areas and is characterized as a disease of an epidemiologic profile of transmissions urban, once most cases (96.9%) were registered in urban areas. Most of the human cases were registered in 2002 (122) with the highest percentage of incidence (148.74 cases/100,000 inhabitants), when a serious epidemic situation was registered. Out of the 388 human cases of VL included in the analysis of spatial distribution, 46% came from the easthern regional of the city and 33% from the southern regional. There was a positive correlation between human and canine cases (p<0.001) and vector density (p<0.005). The phlebotomine fauna consisted of fourteen species, with L. longipalpis predominating (84.37%) both in the peri and intradomiciliary surrounds. Conclusions. VL presented a close relation with the remaining of vegetation fragments intertwined by inhabited and neighborhoods, the constant migrations and deforesting elapsing of the urban expansion and of the constant clearing of empty lots and green areas, besides the lack of basic infrastructure in the area of sanitation, low socioeconomic conditions, especially in the suburbs, contribute to the maintenance of the transmission cycle of the disease in Três Lagoas.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Análise Espaço-Temporal
dc.subject: Leishmaniose Visceral
dc.subject: Sistemas de Informação Geográfica
dc.subject: Estudos Epidemiológicos
dc.title: Caracterização epidemiológica e distribuição espaço temporal da Leishmaniose Visceral no Município de Três Lagoas, Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, 2000 – 2009
dc.title.alternative: Epidemiological characterization and spatial-temporal distribution of Visceral Leishmaniasis in Três Lagoas municipality, Mato Grosso do Sul State, 2000 – 2009
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cunha, Rivaldo Venâncio da-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução. A leishmaniose visceral (LV) é uma parasitose relevante no contexto mundial, à medida que são registradas elevadas taxas de incidência e de letalidade em diferentes países em desenvolvimento. No Brasil, encontra-se em expansão e urbanizada. O Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, até a década de 80, era hipoendêmico para a transmissão da doença. A partir do final da década de 90, a LV adquiriu caráter epidêmico em diversos municípios: Campo Grande, Três Lagoas, Aquidauna, Anastácio e Corumbá. Em Três Lagoas, a doença encontrase bastante disseminada, vivenciando, nos dias atuais, uma situação de transmissão intensa da doença. Objetivos. Realizar análise descritiva da ocorrência dos casos autóctones de LV humanos e caninos no município de Três Lagoas, entre 2000 e 2009 e registrar as espécies de flebotomíneos na área de transmissão. Métodos. Foram analisados dados secundários obtidos das fichas de casos de LV notificados ao serviço de vigilância epidemiológica da Secretaria Municipal de Saúde e SINAN, segundo distribuição espacial, temporal, atributos pessoais e os dados das fichas de captura entomológica e de cães positivos recolhidos pelo Centro de Controle de Zoonoses. Analisaram-se os indicadores: taxa de incidência e letalidade; as variáveis: faixa etária, sexo, zona de residência e também a relação entre casos humanos e caninos no período do estudo. Resultados. A LV apresentou distribuição espacial heterogênea, com casos isolados e agrupados. Houve sincronismo na manifestação do agravo com outras áreas de Mato Grosso do Sul e a ciclicidade não foi regular, com intervalos de 2 a 3 anos. Foram registrados em Três Lagoas 424 casos de LV, dos quais 395 eram autóctones (388 georreferenciados) e 45 óbitos. A LV em Três Lagoas caracteriza- se como uma doença urbanizada, pois quase a totalidade dos casos (96,9%) procedia de ambiente urbano. Todas as faixas etárias e gêneros foram acometidos, sem evidência de risco com ocupação específica. O ano de 2002 foi o que apresentou o maior número de casos humanos (122) e a maior taxa de incidência (148,74 casos/100.000 hab.), registrando-se uma grave situação epidêmica. A taxa de letalidade foi alta em todos os anos, destacando-se o ano de 2006 (24,14%). Dos 388 casos humanos de LV incluídos na análise de distribuição espacial, 46% eram provenientes da Regional Nordeste e, 33% da Sudeste. Houve uma correlação espacial positiva entre casos humanos e caninos (p<0.001) e a densidade dos vetores (p<0.005). A fauna flebotomínica foi composta por 14 espécies, com predomínio de L. longipalpis (84,37%), no peri e intradomicílio. Conclusões. A LV apresentou estreita relação com a permanência de fragmentos vegetais entre e no interior de quadras habitadas, as migrações, os desmatamentos, a carência de infra-estrutura básica na área de saneamento e baixo nível socioeconômico, que possivelmente contribuíram para a manutenção do ciclo de transmissão intra e peridomiciliar.-