Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Regalado, Fabiano Ferreira-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description.abstract: Studies have shown a strong relationship between the use of orthodontic appliance and increased risk for dental caries and gingivitis due to increased sites of biofilm`s stagnation. The action of propolis against pathogens involved in the etiology of these diseases has also been revealed. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of propolis derived from Apis mellifera, alone or combined with sodium fluoride (NaF), in the control of dental caries and gingivitis in patients with fixed orthodontic appliance. Fifty-six patients undergoing orthodontic treatment were selected and divided into three groups according to the risk of dental caries and gingivitis, previously determined by the Gingival Index (GI), Orthodontic Plaque Index (OPI), salivary levels of streptococci mutans (SM) and presence of white spots (WS). The volunteers performed mouthwash for 14 days with the 0.05% NaF (control group), 2.5% propolis solution (Group 1) and 2.5% propolis solution + 0.05% NaF (Group 2). The assessments were performed 24 hours, seven and fifteen days after the end of the trial period. Statistical analysis was performed using independent oneway ANOVA test, Tukey’s post-test and t-student’s test. The results showed that the experimental solutions did not affect the GI for any of the three groups (p> 0.050), but significantly reduced the IPO and WS (p <0.050), although the effect was not permanent. The 2.5% propolis’ solution + 0.05% NaF was also effective in the reduction of MB (p = 0.040). It was concluded that, although it was not possible to verify changes related to gingivitis, the propolis solution, especially when associated with NaF 0,05%, is able to reduce the dental biofilm and the risk for dental caries in patients undergoing orthodontic treatment.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Própole
dc.subject: Aparelhos Ortodônticos
dc.subject: Doenças da Boca
dc.title: Ação da própolis de Apis Mellifera no controle do risco de cárie dentária e gengivite em pacientes submetidos a tratamento ortodôntico
dc.title.alternative: Effectiveness of propolis from Apis Mellifera in controlling of dental caries and gengivitis risks in patients undergoing orthodontic treatment
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pereira, Paulo Zárate-
dc.description.resumo: Estudos têm mostrado uma forte relação entre presença de aparatologia ortodôntica fixa e aumento do risco à cárie e gengivite devido ao favorecimento de sítios de estagnação do biofilme. Também tem sido apontada a ação da própolis contra patógenos envolvidos na etiologia dessas doenças. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a capacidade da própolis de Apis mellifera, isolada ou associada ao fluoreto de sódio (NaF), no controle da cárie dentária e da gengivite, em pacientes portadores de aparelhos ortodônticos fixos metálicos. Foram selecionados 56 pacientes em tratamento ortodôntico, divididos em três grupos conforme o risco à cárie e à gengivite, pré-determinados pelo Índice Gengival (IG), índice de placa ortodôntico (IPO), níveis salivares de estreptococos do grupo mutans (SM) e presença de manchas brancas (MB). Os voluntários realizaram bochechos durante 14 dias com as soluções de NaF 0,05% (grupo controle), solução de própolis 2,5% (Grupo 1) e solução de própolis 2,5%+NaF 0,05% (Grupo 2). As avaliações foram realizadas 24 horas, sete e quinze dias após o término do período experimental. A análise estatística foi realizada através do teste de ANOVA de uma via independente, pós-teste de Tukey e teste t-student. Os resultados revelaram que as soluções experimentais não interferiram no IG para os três grupos (p>0,050), porém, reduziram significantemente o IPO e MB (p<0,050), embora o efeito não tenha sido duradouro. A solução própolis 2,5%+NaF 0,05% também foi eficaz na redução de MB (p=0,040). Concluiu-se que, embora não tenha sido possível verificar alterações relacionadas à gengivite, a solução de própolis, principalmente quando associada ao NaF 0,05%, é capaz de reduzir o acúmulo de biofilme e o risco à cárie dentária em pacientes sob tratamento ortodôntico.-