    https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/334Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Gouveia, Eliana Maria Moreira Ferreira | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | “Infant diarrhea” is the name of the disease caused by enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (EPEC), which cause diarrhea with fever, nausea and vomits. The EPEC strains in this study have virulence factors similar to those of EPECs isolated from humans and are potentially infective for children and nursing mothers. In the present study, a phosphorylated mannanoligosacharide (Bio-Mos®) was employed; it is a non-digestible prebiotic, neither hydrolyzed nor absorbed at the upper part of the gastrointestinal tract and occupies the binding site for the pathogen in the intestine, preventing thus that bacteria bind to mannose at the intestinal epithelium. Of seven EPEC strains from dogs, SPA14 and 4083 were chosen for having caused diarrhea in preliminary tests. Experimental units consisted of 25 dogs distributed into five groups, one control and four inoculated, two groups treated with the prebiotic. When the animals were 60 days old, the hematological variables (lymphocytes, neutrophils and monocytes) and stool texture were observed after days 0, 5, 10, 15 and 20 after inoculation of both strains. The immunological variables IgG and IgA were analyzed at days 0, 10 and 20 and the bacteriological parameters (presence of the gene eae from EPEC reisolated from fecal culture) were assessed after 24h, 48h and 72h of the experimental infection; the experiment ended when the animals were 80 days old. Both strains caused diarrhea after 24 to 48 hours of inoculation and, in some cases, up to 72 hours. Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) indicated that there was a recuperation of the virulence factor by amplification of eae gene after inoculation of 4083 and SPA14 strains. There was no significant difference between groups as to number of blood cells and production of IgA and IgG. MOS was effective in the recovery of stool texture since the animals that received the prebiotic recovered more rapidly from the infection, compared to those that did not receive the treatment, showing thus its importance once diarrhea cause dehydration with nutrient and electrolytes losses. Studies characterizing EPECs improve the knowledge of the pathogenicity of these bacteria and become relevant in the field of Public Health. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cães | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Escherichia coli | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação da ação dos mananoligossacarídeos fosforilados em infecções experimentais causadas pelas Escherichia coli enteropatogênicas de cães (DEPEC) | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the action of phosphorylated mannanoligosaccharides on experimental infections caused by dog enteropathogenic Escherichia coli (DEPEC) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Iandara Schettert | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Denomina-se como “diarreia infantil” a doença causada pela Escherichia coli enteropatogênica (EPEC), que causa uma diarreia com febre, náuseas e vômitos. As cepas de EPEC, desse estudo, possuem fatores de virulência similares aos de EPEC, isoladas de humanos, e são potencialmente infectantes para crianças e lactentes. Utilizou-se, neste estudo, um mananoligossacarídeo fosforilado (Bio-Mos®), um prebiótico não digestível, que não é hidrolisado nem absorvido na porção superior do trato gastrointestinal e ocupa o sítio de ligação do patógeno no intestino, evitando que as bactérias se liguem à manose do epitélio intestinal. Entre sete linhagens de EPEC de cães, foram escolhidas as linhagens SPA14 e 4083 por causarem diarreia em testes preliminares. Foram escolhidos, como unidades experimentais, 25 cães distribuídos em cinco grupos, um controle e quatro inoculados, sendo dois grupos tratados com o prebiótico. Quando os animais completaram 60 dias de idade, as variáveis hematológicas (linfócitos, neutrófilos e monócitos) e textura das fezes, foram observadas após os dias 0, 5, 10, 15 e 20 da inoculação das duas linhagens. As variáveis imunológicas IgG e IgA foram analisadas nos dias 0, 10 e 20 e as bacteriológicas (presença do gene eae de EPEC reisolada de coprocultura) após 24h, 48h e 72h da infecção experimental, finalizando o experimento aos 80 dias de idade. As duas linhagens utilizadas provocaram diarreia após 24 a 48 horas de inoculação e, algumas, em até 72 horas. Na Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase (PCR), constatou-se que houve uma recuperação do fator de virulencia com a amplificação do gene eae após a inoculação das linhagens 4083 e SPA14. Não houve diferença significativa entre os grupos quanto ao número de células sanguíneas e produção de IgA e IgG. O MOS foi efetivo na recuperação da textura das fezes, pois os animais que receberam o prebiótico recuperaram-se mais rapidamente da infecção, comparando-se aos que não receberam o tratamento, demonstrando-se, dessa forma, a sua importância, visto que a diarreia causa desidratação com a perda de nutrientes e eletrólitos. Estudos que caracterizam as EPEC permitem-nos conhecer mais sobre a patogenicidade dessas bactérias e tornam-se relevantes na área de Saúde Pública. | - |