Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sarti, Elaine Cristina Fernandes Baez-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description.abstract: Paracococcidioidomycosis (PCM) is the most important systemic mycosis in Brazil and is more common in adult men from rural areas. The association of PCM to aids has been not well observed, when compared with candidiasis, cryptococcosis and histoplasmosis. People with HIV do not present contact with the fungus because of their urban characteristics. Objective: To determine the prevalence of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis ifection in HIV positive individuals in the specialized service for HIV/aids in Campo Grande, MS. It was done the intradermal test gp43 glycoprotein in 90 HIV/aids patients living in the city of Campo Grande, MS, and followed in the HIV/aids clinic of the University Hospital. The patient was considered reactor if the resulting induration observed 48 hours after the application was ≥ 5mm. 74 patients showed no induration, 5 showed induration from 1 to 4mm in diameter, 7 patients with induration from 5 to 9mm, 3 patients with induration from 10 to 19mm and a patient with induration greater than 20mm. There were 11 patients with intradermal reaction to gp43, resulting in an overall prevalence of 12.2%. In patients with CD4> = 200 cells/mm3, the prevalence was 13%, and in patients with CD4 <200 cells/mm3 the prevalence was 9.9%. The sample studied, more than half (57.78%) had lived, or lived in rural areas. There were no statistically significant differences in socio-demographic variables and habits of life among reactor and non-reactor patients. This is the first study to evaluate the prevalence of infection in Paracoccidioides HIV/aids patients. The prevalence of infection with P. brasiliensis in patients HIV/aids in Campo Grande, MS, is estimated at 12.2%. The prevalence may be even greater considering that HIV/aids patients may not respond to the intradermal test which depends on the cellular immunity integrity for its positivity.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: HIVpt_BR
dc.subject: Infecções
dc.subject: Prevalência
dc.title: Prevalência de infecção por Paracoccidioides brasiliensis em pacientes com HIV/AIDS do Hospital-Dia profª Esterina Corsini, Campo Grande - MS, 2007
dc.title.alternative: Prevalence of Paracoccidioides brasiliensis infection in HIV/AIDS patients, Professor Esterina Corsini Hospital, Campo Grande - MS, 2007
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paniago, Anamaria Mello Miranda-
dc.description.resumo: Paracococcidioidomicose (PCM) é a micose sistêmica de maior importância no Brasil, sendo mais freqüente em homens adultos procedentes de zona rural. A associação da PCM à Aids tem sido pouco observada, quando comparada com candidíase, criptococose e histoplasmose. Entre outras explicações estaria o fato de que os portadores do HIV não apresentarem contato com o fungo, dada as suas características mais urbanas. Objetivo: determinar a prevalência de infecção por Paracoccidioides brasiliensis em indivíduos HIV positivos em serviço de referência em HIV/Aids em Campo Grande, MS. Foi realizado teste intradérmico com a glicoproteína gp43 em 90 pacientes HIV/Aids residentes no município de Campo Grande, MS, e acompanhados no ambulatório de HIV/Aids do Hospital Universitário da Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul. O paciente foi considerado reator se a induração resultante observada após 48h da aplicação foi ≥5mm. 74 pacientes não apresentaram induração, 5 apresentaram induração de 1 a 4mm de diâmetro, 7 pacientes com induração de 5 a 9mm, 3 pacientes com induração de 10 a 19mm e um paciente com induração maior que 20mm. Foram 11 pacientes reatores à intradermorreação com gp43, resultando em uma prevalência geral de 12,2%. Nos pacientes com CD4>= 200 cels/mm3 a prevalência foi de 13%, e em pacientes com CD4< 200 cels/mm3 a prevalência foi de 9,9%. Da amostra estudada, mais da metade (57,78%) já havia residido, ou ainda residiam, em zona rural. Não foram observadas diferenças estatisticamente significativas de variáveis sócio-demográficas e hábitos de vida entre os pacientes reatores e não reatores. Este estudo é o primeiro a avaliar prevalência de infecção paracoccidióidica em pacientes HIV/Aids. A prevalência de infecção pelo P. brasiliensis em pacientes HIV/Aids de Campo Grande, MS, é estimada em 12,2%. A prevalência pode ser ainda maior considerando que pacientes HIV/Aids podem não responder ao teste intradérmico que depende da integridade da imunidade celular para sua positividade.-