https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/332
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Braga, Eduardo Fialho de Almeida | - |
dc.date.issued | 2009 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Comparing the periodontal bone defects, through data obtained with radiographies by the parallelism periapical te chnic, using the conventional and digital images. To obtain the images a x-ray device of the brand Dabi Atlante® was used, where the radiographic exam was standardized to obtain a digital and conventional image with the best in detai l and the least in distortion, using the Rinn X-ray film holder and a resin molding of the occlusal surfaces of the teeth to be radiographed, aiming to reproduce the 40 cm focus/film and the parallelism object/film, in the three radiographic incidences use d (0°, +10°, -10°). The contrast and density were standardized with the Digora ® digital system, which uses the Photostimulable Storage Phosphor Plate (PSP) type of sensor to capture the radiographic image and the reader with laser (FMX), and the convention al radiographies with the radiographic films of the Insight type, Kodak brand number 2. The digital images were observed and analysed in a computer screen with the Digora® software (DFW 2.5.1), using the standard tool of images, 3D and negative, and the conventional images were observed on the viewing box luminance of the Fabinject brand, with a piece of matte black color, which was used as mask to block upper, lower and sideline beams of light, enhancing the oberver’s visual acuity. After the statistical result we obtained, through the Friedman test complemented by the Dunn test, small significant difference for the observers. In relation to the kind of radiography, the digital one produced images considered to have lower quality when compared to t he conventional radiography. When the conventional image was altered, the quality enhanced significantly, being comparable to the one produced by the conventional film. It can be concluded that the conventional and digital radiographic methods didn’t show statistical differences on the effectiveness of the quantification of the periodontal bone defects. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Radiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diagnóstico por Imagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Periodontia | pt_BR |
dc.title | Comparação entre as imagens radiográficas digital com a convencional das reabsorções ósseas periodontais | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Comparison between the digital radiographies through the conventional radiography of periodontal bone reabsorptions | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Pedro Gregol da | - |
dc.description.resumo | Comparar os defeitos ósseos periodontais, através dos dados obtidos radiograficamente pela técnica periapical do paralelismo, através das imagens convencionais e digitais. Foi utilizado para realização deste trabalho um aparelho de raios X da marca Dabi Atlante®, onde o exame radiográfico foi padronizado para obter a imagem digital e convencional com o maior detalhe, mínimo de distorção, usando o suporte e posicionador do tipo Rinn e uma moldagem de resina das superfícies oclusais dos dentes a serem radiografados, visando reproduzir as distâncias de 40 cm foco/película e o par alelismo objeto/filme, nas três incidências radiográficas utilizadas (0°, +10°, -10°). O contraste e a densidade foram padronizados com o emprego do si stema digital Digora®, que usa para a captura da imagem radiográfica o sensor tipo Placa de Fósforo Foto -ativada (PSP) e leitora a laser (FMX), e as radiografias convencionais com as películas radiográficas do tipo Insight da marca Kodak nº 2. As imagens digitais foram observadas e analisadas em um monitor de computador com o software do Digora ® (DFW 2.5.1), usando a ferramenta de imagens padrão, 3D e negativa, e as imagens convencionais foram observadas no negatoscópio da marca Fabinject, acompanhado de um recorte de cartolina preto fosco que serviu como máscara para bloquear feixes de luzes superiores, inferiores e laterais, melhorando a acuidade visual do observador. Após o resultado estatístico, obtivemos através do t este de Friedman complementado pelo teste de Dunn, pequena diferença significativa para os observadores, quanto ao tipo de radiografia, a digital produziu imagens consideradas de qualidade inferior à radiografia convencional , mas quando a imagem digital er a manipulada, a qualidade era compatível com a convencional. Concluiu-se que os métodos radiográficos convencionais e digitais não demonstraram diferenças estatísticas na efetividade da quantificação dos defeitos ósse os periodontais. | - |