Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Casarin, Roberson Geovani-
dc.date.issued: 2017-
dc.description.abstract: The organ transplantation process is complex, encompassing heated arguments. This qualitative research was dedicated to the study of psychosocial aspects of the problem which included donors´ relatives, staff that deals directly with the transplant events and general public. The family and team interviews were made through semi-structured form. With the general public a questionnaire was filled out by the participant himself. Thus, the population of this research was composed by 10 family members, 11 team members and 216 people from the general population. Previously, 55 persons refused to answer questions about transplant. A survey was also carried out in Spain on the policies adopted in relation to the transplantation/donation process. The results of the present work showed that the families who authorized the donation, despite suffering caused by the death of a loved one, did so in order to help out her people. The motives for donation as responded by the relatives was to save the life and to give aid in a wide sense of the word. These motivations are clearly altruistic. Family members who authorized the transplant were over 30 years old, belonging to the social strata with lower income. The staff involved does a good job, respecting the moment of pain of the donor's family. Nevertheless, a trained psychologist is needed to deal with these tasks professionally. The questionnaires filled by all participants showed that in Brazil, and in the state of Mato Grosso do Sul, in particular, the knowledge and comprehension of general population is still rather confuse and limited. The eventual refusal to authorize donation was due to the lack of adequate knowledge about the brain death as well as the fear existing as for the mutilation of the body. So more campaigns at varying levels are needed to educate the population regarding the importance of organ donation. In this respect, Spain is an example of the effectiveness of such a process that should be recommended for implantation in our country.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Obtenção de Tecidos e Órgãos
dc.subject: Psicologia
dc.subject: Transplante
dc.title: Aspectos Psicossociais do Transplante de Órgãos
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Melnikov, Petr-
dc.description.resumo: O processo de transplante de órgãos é complexo, englobando discursos acalorados. Este estudo qualitativo buscou conhecer os aspectos psicossociais do problema, incluindo familiares de doadores, a equipe que trabalha diretamente com o transplante e com a população em geral. Os familiares e equipe foram entrevistados por meio de formulário semi-estruturado. Com a público geral foi aplicado questionário, preenchido pelo próprio participante. Assim, a população desta pesquisa foi composta por: 10 familiares, 11 componentes da equipe e 216 pessoas da população. 55 pessoas recusaram responder o questionário. Um estudo também ocorreu na Espanha para averiguar as políticas adotadas em relação ao transplante e doação. Os resultados demonstraram que as famílias que autorizaram a doação, apesar do sofrimento da morte de um ente querido, fizeram esse ato para ajudar outras pessoas; os motivos de doação respondido pelos parentes são salvar vida e ajudar, no sentido amplo da palavra; os familiares que autorizaram a doação têm mais de 30 anos e pertencem às classes de renda menor. A equipe oferece um bom trabalho, respeitando o momento de dor da família do paciente. Ainda assim, é necessário um psicólogo treinado para lidar profissionalmente com essas tarefas. Os questionários respondidos por todos os participantes mostram que no Brasil, em especial no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul, o conhecimento e a compreensão da população geral ainda é confuso e limitado. A eventual recusa para autorizar a doação era devido a falta de adequado conhecimento sobre a morte encefálica assim como o medo da mutilação corporal. Então, mais campanhas de variados níveis são necessárias para educar a população a respeito da importância da doação de órgãos. A esse respeito, a Espanha é um exemplo da eficácia de tal processo que deve ser recomendado para implantação em nosso país.-