https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/300
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Pereira, Alini de Oliveira | - |
dc.date.issued | 2011 | - |
dc.description.abstract | This study evaluated the prevalence of anaemia in indigenous children Teréna from zero to fifty nine months of age, living in three villages of the Indigenous Land in Buriti, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. The Teréna are identified as members of the Arawak linguistic trunk, with a long history of contact with the surrounding society. Iron deficiency anaemia is currently one of the most serious nutritional problems worldwide in terms of prevalence, being determined, almost always, by deficient ingestion of food rich in iron food or by the inappropriate organic utilization. We studied 49 children, representing 61.3% of children under five years living in these communities. Data on socioeconomic and environmental conditions were obtained through semi-structured interviews with parents and guardians. Was collected venous blood, on parents lap, by the vacuum method, and is obtained by appointment with the children fasted for twelve hours. It was considered as reference value to plasma iron from 50 to 60 μg/dl and anaemia, blood hemoglobin results with less than 11 g/dl. The analysis according to socioeconomic and environmental aspects indicate family per capita monthly income below the average poverty line and poor sanitation conditions. The overall prevalence of anemia was 30.6%, being more prevalent (53.8%) in the age group from 6 to 24 months. The prevalence of iron deficiency anemia in children Teréna was 34.4%. With respect to health care for children in Iron Supplementation Programme, it was observed inadequacy of the second program recommended by the Ministry of Health The consumption of foods rich in iron and vitamin C for children was below the proposed recommendations for the age group, increasing the risks for the installation of iron deficiency anaemia. The results indicate the need for interventions to reduce iron deficiency anaemia and health promotion with specific and appropriate action for this population. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anemia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estado Nutricional | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Indígenas Sul-Americanos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anemia por Deficiência de Ferro | - |
dc.subject | Crianças Indígenas | - |
dc.subject | Teréna | - |
dc.subject | Prevalência de Anemia | - |
dc.subject | Deficiência Nutricional | - |
dc.subject | Condições Socioeconômicas | - |
dc.subject | Saneamento Básico | - |
dc.subject | Hemoglobina Sanguínea | - |
dc.subject | Suplementação de Ferro | - |
dc.title | Prevalência de anemia por deficiência de ferro em crianças indígenas Teréna | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Prevalence of iron deficiency anaemia in indigenous children Teréna | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Macedo, Maria Lígia Rodrigues | - |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo avaliou a prevalência de anemia em crianças indígenas Teréna de zero a cinquenta nove meses de idade, residentes em três aldeias da Terra Indígena Buriti, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. Os Teréna são identificados como integrantes do tronco linguístico Aruak, com uma longa história de contato com a sociedade envolvente. A anemia por deficiência de ferro é hoje um dos mais graves problemas nutricionais mundiais no que tange a prevalência, motivada em alguns casos, pela ingestão deficiente de alimentos ricos em ferro ou pela inadequada utilização orgânica. Foram estudadas 49 crianças, representando 61,3% de crianças menores de cinco anos residentes nestas comunidades. Os dados relativos às condições socioeconômicas e ambientais foram obtidos através de entrevista semiestruturada com os pais e responsáveis. Foi realizada coleta de sangue venoso, no colo dos pais, pelo método a vácuo, sendo obtida mediante agendamento prévio com as crianças em jejum de doze horas. Considerou-se como valor de referência para o ferro plasmático: 50 a 60 μg/dl e anemia, resultados de hemoglobina sanguínea com valor inferior a 11 g/dL. A análise segundo os aspectos socioeconômicos e ambientais indicaram renda per capita familiar mensal média abaixo da linha de pobreza e precárias condições de saneamento básico. A prevalência global de anemia observada foi de 30,6%, sendo mais prevalente (53,8%) no grupo etário de 6 a 24 meses. A prevalência de anemia por deficiência de ferro nas crianças Teréna, foi de 34,4%. Com relação à saúde das crianças assistidas pelo Programa Nacional de Suplementação de Ferro, foi observada inadequação do programa segundo o preconizado pelo Ministério da Saúde. O consumo de alimentos fontes de ferro e vitamina C pelas crianças esteve abaixo das recomendações preconizadas para o grupo etário, aumentando os riscos para a instalação da anemia por deficiência de ferro. Os resultados obtidos indicam a necessidade de intervenções para a redução da anemia por deficiência de ferro e promoção da saúde com ações específicas e adequadas a esta população. | - |