Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Sanches, Nara Múria Tosta Carneiro-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: The HTLV is a retrovirus of the Retroviridae family. It is estimated that 5 to 10 million individuals are infected with HTLV-I in the world. In Brazil, the virus is present in several states, with varying rates. The lack of knoledge about the women infected with HTLV virus, especially pregnant women, leads to child transmission of the same, this being the main route of infection in children. General objective: To investigate the occurrence of HTLV 1 and 2 in pregnant women at the Infectious and Parasitic Diseases Center in Campo Grande – MS, during the years 2007 until 2012. Materials and methods: It is a retrospective study, that involves collecting data from the Specialized Center in Treatment of Infectious and Parasitic Diseases (CEDIP) at the Campo Grande - MS. The population is composed of pregnant women infected with HTLV 1 and 2, met between 2007 and 2012. This project was approved by the CEP/UFMS. Data were collected from medical records of these patients. Results:The sample consisted of 63 pregnant women of which most were brown, young adults without upper level with profession “housewife", lived in Campo Grande, had more than one pregnancy, suffered no abortion, were diagnosed with HTLV during prenatal care, with higher incidence of HTLV-1 asymptomatic and without opportunistic infection or coinfection. In a significant number of cases it was not possible to detect the type of delivery, breastfeeding period and if there was breastfeeding.Conclusion: The insertion of anti-HTLV serology in prenatal care in the state of MatoGrosso do Sul was fundamental to knowledge the prevalence of infection, control of vertical transmission and actions both for the control of viral transmission and for quality of life of these people. Measures should be adjusted to control both laboratory and epidemiologists should be stricter, reducing the lack of information of the population concerned and facilitating the work of the health team.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Gravidez
dc.subject: Transmissão Vertical de Doença Infecciosa
dc.subject: Vírus 1 Linfotrópico T Humano
dc.subject: Pregnancy
dc.subject: Infectious Disease Transmission, Vertical
dc.subject: Human T-lymphotropic virus 1
dc.title: HTLV 1 e 2 em gestantes em Campo Grande - MSpt_BR
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Oliveira, Ana Lúcia Lyrio de-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: O HTLV é um retrovírus da família retroviridae. Calcula-se que 5 a 10 milhões de indivíduos estão contaminados pelo HTLV- I, no mundo. No Brasil, o vírus se faz presente em vários estados, com índices variados. O desconhecimento da infecção por esse vírus em mulheres, principalmente grávidas, acarreta em transmissão vertical do mesmo, sendo essa a principal via de infecção do HTLV emcrianças. Objetivo Geral:Conhecer a ocorrência dos casos de HTLV 1 e 2 em gestantes atendidas no Centro de Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias de Campo Grande – MS nos anos de 2007 a 2012.Materiais e Métodos: É um estudo retrospectivo, realizado a partir de um levantamento de dados nos arquivos do Centro Especializado em Tratamento de Doenças Infecciosas e Parasitárias (CEDIP) de Campo Grande - MS. A população é composta por mulheres gestantes infectadas por HTLV 1 e 2, atendidas entre 2007 e 2012. Os dados foram coletados a partir dos prontuários destas pacientes. Resultados:A amostra foi constituída por 63 gestantes das quais, a maioria eram pardas, jovens adultas, sem nível superior, com profissão “Do Lar”, moravam em Campo Grande, tiveram mais que uma gestação, não sofreram aborto, foram diagnosticadas com HTLV durante o pré-natal, com maior ocorrência do HTLV-1, assintomáticas e sem infecção oportunista ou coinfecção. Em um número importante de casos não foi possível detectar o tipo de parto, o período de aleitamento materno e se houve aleitamento materno. Conclusão:A inserção da sorologia anti-HTLV no pré-natal no estado de Mato Grosso do Sul foi fundamental para o conhecimento da prevalência da infecção pelo vírus, controle da transmissão vertical e ações voltadas tanto para o controle da transmissão viral como para qualidade de vida dessas pessoas. Medidas devem ser ajustadas para que o controle tanto laboratorial quanto epidemiológico seja mais rígido, reduzindo a ausência de informações da população em questão e facilitando o trabalho da equipe de saúde.-