Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Boff, Samuel Vieira-
dc.date.issued: 2008-
dc.description.abstract: Foram estudadas ao longo de 12 meses as abelhas e vespas visitantes de flores em vegetação da borda de 10 capões nas sub-regiões de Miranda-Abobral, Pantanal. As abelhas e vespas que coletaram recursos nessas flores foram coletadas e identificadas. Foi estudada também a biologia floral, bem como os visitantes florais (abelhas e vespas) associados às flores de Couepia uiti (Chrysobalanaceae), trazendo notas sobre freqüência de visitas às flores, bem como sobre o comportamento durante as visitas. Estas observações permitiram concluir que Centris spilopoda Moure é o principal polinizador dessa espécie na área de estudo. Por fim, em vegetação de um capão foi identificada a flora polínica forrageada por abelhas Apis mellifera L. através de censos na borda desse fragmento e da análise palinológica das cargas de pólen forrageada por essas abelhas. A análise permitiu inferir que a flora forrageada por essas abelhas é em sua maioria proveniente de espécies herbáceas. Este estudo traz o primeiro registro da comunidade de abelhas e vespas do Pantanal.
dc.description.abstract: ABSTRACT - Bees and wasps visiting flowers on vegetation of the edge of 10 woody islets were studied Bees and wasps visiting flowers on vegetation of the edge of 10 woody islets were studied throughout 12 months in the sub-regions of Miranda-Abobral, Pantanal. The bees and wasps which foraged resources on these flowers were collected and identified. We also studied the floral biology and the floral visitors (bees and wasps) associated to the flowers of Couepia uiti (Chrysobalanaceae), bringing knowledge on the visit frequency of bees and wasps to the flowers, as well as their behavior during the visits. These observations allowed to conclude that Centris spilopoda Moure is the main pollinator of C. uiti in the studied area. Finally, in the vegetation of a woody islet we identified the pollen flora foraged by Apis mellifera L., through census in the edge of this fragment and palynological analysis of pollen loads. The analysis of e pollen loads showed that the flora foraged by these bees is mainly originated from herbaceous species. This study also brings the first record of the bee and wasp community of the Pantanal. throughout 12 months in the sub-regions of Miranda-Abobral, Pantanal. The bees and wasps which foraged resources on these flowers were collected and identified. We also studied the floral biology and the floral visitors (bees and wasps) associated to the flowers of Couepia uiti (Chrysobalanaceae), bringing knowledge on the visit frequency of bees and wasps to the flowers, as well as their behavior during the visits. These observations allowed to conclude that Centris spilopoda Moure is the main pollinator of C. uiti in the studied area. Finally, in the vegetation of a woody islet we identified the pollen flora foraged by Apis mellifera L., through census in the edge of this fragment and palynological analysis of pollen loads. The analysis of e pollen loads showed that the flora foraged by these bees is mainly originated from herbaceous species. This study also brings the first record of the bee and wasp community of the Pantanal.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Abelha
dc.subject: Bees
dc.subject: Vespa
dc.subject: Wasps
dc.subject: Abelha Africanizada
dc.subject: Africanized Honeybee
dc.subject: Pólen
dc.subject: Pollen
dc.subject: Pantanal - Brasil
dc.title: Flora de capões e hymenoptera (abelhas e vespas) visitantes de flores no Pantanal do Miranda-Abobral
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pott, Arnildo-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Araujo, Andréa Cardoso de-