Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Silva, João Francisco Santos da-
dc.date.issued: 2015-
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Investigations about the association between prostate cancer and environmental and/or occupational exposure to pesticides have revealed a possible role of these agents on tumor etiology, but their results are not consistent, in order to permit the establishment of a casual association. A series of studies conducted on Brazil’s Midwest region have shown environmental and human contamination by several pesticides. Objective: This thesis aims to analyze factors associated to prostate cancer incidence and mortality of residents of Mato Grosso do Sul. Material and Methods: The thesis was elaborated in a four articles format. The first one is a literature review to examine the evidences of an association between pesticides exposure and prostate cancer. The bibliographic research was conducted on MEDLINE/PubMed, SCielo and Lilacs databases, using “pesticides” and “prostate cancer” as descriptors, with 08.28.12 as the deadline. On the second article, the trends of mortality from prostate cancer in the Midwest region of Brazil were analyzed for the period 1980-2011. On the third article, the correlations between mortality rates for prostate cancer (2005-2009) and variables related to agricultural production, to the use of health services and socio-demographic information among the Brazilian states were explored, through univariate and multivariate spatial analysis. The fourth article is a hospital- based case-control study, that analyzed the association between prostate cancer and environmental and occupational exposures to pesticides on men living in Mato Grosso do Sul (MS). Individuals residing in MS who had performed prostate biopsy or other outpatient diagnostic procedure of high-complexity on the period of March 2012 to January 201 were eligible for the study. The study population consisted of 316 cases and 326 controls. Data, collected through interviews, included socioeconomic information and life style, nutritional and food consumption variables, besides occupational and environmental exposures to pesticides. The statistical analysis consisted of the estimation of odds ratios (OR) and 95% confidence intervals thorough logistic regression technic. Results: Among the 46 observational analytical studies included in this sistematic review, in 31 of them a positive association between prostate cancer and pesticide exposure or working activities related to agriculture was demonstrated. The four-year average rate of prostate cancer mortality went from 7.65/100000 on the period 1980-83 to 1 4.36/100000 on the last quadrennial of the study, which is above the Brazilian average. In this analysis, the variable tons of produced soybeans presented association with the rates of mortality from prostate cancer (p = 0.030). The variables "living on the countryside from the age of 20" [OR 5.08 (1.95-13.19)] and "home next to a plantation" [OR 2.05 (1.18-3.05)], “prostate cancer family [OR: 2,24 (1,39-3,61)], “body mass index” [OR: 0,96 (0,92-1,00)] e “smoking history” [OR: 0,56 (0,38-3,61) were associated with prostate cancer even after the adjustment by age and by other variables that remained on the final model. Conclusions: The scientific literature suggests that there is a high risk of developing prostate cancer among individuals exposed to pesticides or with work activities related to agriculture. Considered on their whole, the results of the four studies that composed this thesis show a possible association between pesticide exposure and prostate cancer in men living in Mato Grosso do Sul.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Agroquímicos
dc.subject: Neoplasias da Próstata
dc.subject: Revisão Sistemática
dc.title: Câncer de próstata e exposição a agrotóxicos no Estado de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Aydos, Ricardo Dutra-
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mattos, Inês Echenique-
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: Investigações sobre a associação entre câncer de próstata e exposições ambientais e/ou ocupacionais a agrotóxicos tem evidenciado seu possível papel na etiologia do tumor, embora os resultados desses estudos ainda sejam inconsistentes, não possibilitando o estabelecimento de uma relação causal. Destaca-se que na região Centro-Oeste do Brasil tem sido apontada a contaminação ambiental e humana por diversos agrotóxicos. Objetivo: Esta tese teve como objetivo analisar fatores associados à incidência e mortalidade por câncer de próstata em residentes em Mato Grosso do Sul. Material e métodos: a tese foi elaborada em formato de quatro artigos. No primeiro realizou-se uma revisão da literatura para examinar as evidências da associação entre exposição a agrotóxicos e câncer de próstata. A busca bibliográfica foi realizada nas bases de dados MEDLINE/Pubmed, Scielo e Lilacs, utilizando os descritores “agrotóxicos” e “câncer de próstata” (“pesticides” and “prostate cancer”), tendo como data limite 28.08.12.. No segundo artigo analisou-se a tendência da mortalidade por câncer de próstata na região Centro-Oeste no período de 1980-2011, utilizando modelos de regressão polinomiais. No terceiro artigo explorou-se correlações entre variáveis relativas à produção agrícola, ao uso de serviços de saúde e sociodemográficas e as taxas de mortalidade por câncer de próstata entre 2005-2009, nos estados brasileiros, por meio de análise espacial univariada e múltipla. O quarto artigo é um estudo caso-controle de base hospitalar, que analisou a associação entre câncer de próstata e exposições ambiental e ocupacional a agrotóxicos em homens residentes em Mato Grosso do Sul. Eram elegíveis para o estudo os indivíduos que realizaram biópsia de próstata ou outros procedimentos diagnósticos ambulatoriais, no período de março de 2012 a janeiro de 2014, ficando a população de estudo constituída por 316 casos incidentes de câncer de próstata e 326 controles. Informações socioeconômicas, de hábitos de vida, nutricionais, de consumo alimentar e sobre exposições ocupacionais e ambientais a agrotóxicos foram coletadas por meio de entrevista. Na análise estatística utilizou-se a técnica de regressão logística para estimar odds ratios (OR) e intervalos de confiança de 95% (IC). Resultados: Entre os 46 artigos observacionais analíticos incluídos na revisão sistemática, em 31 foi observada associação positiva entre câncer de próstata e a exposição a agrotóxicos ou trabalho em atividades relacionadas à agricultura Na região Centro-Oeste a taxa média quadrienal de mortalidade por este câncer passou de 7,65/100.00 no período 1980-83, para 14,36/100.000 no último quadriênio, sendo superior à média brasileira. Na análise de regressão linear espacial múltipla, a variável toneladas de soja produzidas apresentou associação com a taxa de mortalidade por câncer de próstata (p = 0,030). As variáveis “local de residência na zona rural a partir de 20 anos” [OR: 5,08 (1,95-13,19)], “casa próxima à plantação” [OR: 2,05 (1,18-3,05)], “história familiar de câncer de próstata” [OR: 2,24 (1,39-3,61)], “índice de massa corporal” [OR: 0,96 (0,92-1,00)] e “história de tabagismo” [OR: 0,56 (0,38-3,61) mostraram associação com câncer de próstata mesmo após ajustamento por idade e pelas demais variáveis que permaneceram no modelo final. Conclusões: A literatura científica aponta para a existência de maior risco para câncer de próstata entre indivíduos expostos a agrotóxicos ou que exercem atividades ligadas à agricultura. Considerados em seu conjunto, os resultados dos diferentes estudos que compõem esta tese evidenciam uma possível associação entre exposição a agrotóxicos e câncer de próstata em homens residentes em Mato Grosso do Sul.-