https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2264Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Paulin, Fernanda Viana | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The pulmonary rehabilitation (PR) are well defined and established in the literature, in improving cardiovascular and muscle function, optimizing the performance of daily living activities. But the benefits associated with supplementation of ergogenic or vitamin factors, such as vitamin B12, are still poorly studied in the population with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD). The objective of this study was to verify the effect on aerobic performance of the double-blind supplementation of vitamin B12 in RP for 8 weeks in patients with COPD stages III and IV. Evaluated 32 patients with COPD were divided into 4 groups of 8 participants each, all underwent complete functional assessment, blood tests beyond cardiopulmonary exercise test (CPET) incremental pre intervention and two constant load CPET (pre and post) for evaluation endurance (Tlim) and kinetic behavior of VO2 (tau and time average response). The RP was performed for 8 weeks, with three weekly sessions of about 40 minutes long. According to randomization was offered vitamin B12 or placebo supplementation (maltodextrin). Statistical analysis was performed using paired test intragroup and analysis of and “analysis of variance of one and three ways to observe interaction between factors. Verified increased Tlim supplementation with vitamin B12 and exercise (p = 0.04) and acceleration of the average response time (MRT) supplemented with vitamin B12 and exercise close to statistical significance (p = 0.07). There was also improvement of the kinetic behavior of VO2 (tau) in the evaluation of the interaction with exercise (p = 0.008). The findings indicate the need for further studies on the effects of vitamin B12 supplementation associated with RP on the improvement of aerobic performance and exercise tolerance in patients with COPD. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doença Pulmonar Obstrutiva Crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Vitamina B 12 | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Suplementos Nutricionais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Exercício Físico | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeito da suplementação de vitamina B12 e da reabilitação pulmonar por 8 semanas no desempenho aeróbio em pacientes com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | B12 Effect of supplementation and pulmonary rehabilitation for 8 weeks in aerobic performance in patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Müller, Paulo de Tarso | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Os programas de reabilitação pulmonar (RP) já são bem definidos e estabelecidos na literatura mundial, na melhora da função cardiovascular e muscular, otimizando a realização das atividades de vida diárias. Porém os benefícios associados à suplementação de fatores ergogênicos ou vitamínicos, como a vitamina B12, ainda são pouco estudados na população com doença pulmonar obstrutiva crônica (DPOC).O objetivo deste estudo foi verificar o efeito no desempenho aeróbio da suplementação duplo-cega de vitamina B12 na RP por 8 semanas em portadores de DPOC, estádios III e IV. Avaliados 32 pacientes com DPOC, divididos em 4 grupos de 8 participantes cada, todos submetidos à avaliação funcional completa, análises sanguíneas, além de teste de exercício cardiopulmonar (TECP) incremental pré intervenção e dois TECP de carga constante (pré e pós) para avaliação de endurance (Tlim) e comportamento cinético do VO2 (tau e tempo de resposta média). A RP foi executada por 8 semanas, com 3 sessões semanais de aproximadamente 40 minutos de duração.Conforme randomização foi oferecida suplementação de vitamina B12 ou placebo (maltodextrina). A análise estatística foi realizada através de teste pareado intragrupo e análise de variância de uma e de três vias para observação de interação entre fatores. Verificado aumento do Tlim com a suplementação de vitamina B12 e exercício (p=0,04) e aceleração do tempo de resposta média (MRT) com suplementação de vitamina B12 e exercício próximo da significância estatística (p=0,07). Também houve melhora do comportamento cinético do VO2 (tau) na avaliação da interação com o exercício (p=0,008). Os achados indicam a necessidade de mais estudos sobre os efeitos da suplementação de vitamina B12 associada à RP na melhora do desempenho aeróbio e tolerância ao exercício no paciente com DPOC. | - |