https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2249
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Ibrahim, Marcelino Chehoud | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: external urogenital anomaly is characterized by a change in the morphological structure of the body, due to malformation during embryogenesis. Objective: To study the frequency of external urogenital abnormalities of newborn males. Materials and Methods: A sample of n = 4,939 newborns represented in compulsory search (n = 4,543) and active surveillance (n = 396), in search conducted from April to November 2013 (compulsory search) and June and July 2014 (active search). Results: We identified themselves external urogenital anomalies in the newborn in compulsory search (n = 3) and active searching (n = 25). The results observed in compulsory search (n = 3) were distributed: one and two cryptorchism hypospadias in the active search (n = 25) were divided into fourteen hydrocele, hypospadias six-six cryptorchism. Statistical analysis showed a significant increase in the frequency of active surveillance compared compulsory search (Chi-square, p <0.001). Conclusion: The study shows that the frequency of urogenital anomalies is significantly higher in active search compared to compulsory search in newborn males. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Anormalidades Urogenitais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Genitália | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pênis | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Recém-Nascido | pt_BR |
dc.title | Frequência de anomalias urogenital na genitália externa, em recémnascidos masculinos | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Frequency of urogenital abnormalities in the external genitalia in newborn male | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Carmen Silvia Martimbianco de | - |
dc.contributor.advisor2 | Palhares, Durval Batista | - |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Anomalia urogenital externa caracteriza-se por, uma alteração na estrutura morfológica do órgão, decorrente da malformação durante a embriogênese. Objetivo: Estudar a frequência de anomalias urogenitais externas do recém-nascido do sexo masculino. Materiais e Métodos: A amostra de n=4.939 recém-nascidos representada em busca compulsória (n= 4.543) e busca ativa (n=396), em busca efetuada de abril a novembro de 2013 (busca compulsória) e de junho e julho de 2014 (busca ativa). Resultados: Identificaramse anomalias urogenitais externa no recém-nascido na busca compulsória (n=3) e na Busca ativa (n=25). Os resultados observados na busca compulsória (n=3) foram distribuídos em: uma hipospádia e duas criptorquidias e na busca ativa (n=25), foram distribuídos em quatorze hidroceles, seis hipospádias e seis criptorquidias. A análise estatística evidenciou um aumento significativo na frequência da busca ativa em comparação a busca compulsória (Teste do Qui-quadrado, p< 0,001). Conclusão: O estudo evidencia que a frequência de anomalias urogenitais é significativamente maior na busca ativa comparada a busca compulsória em recém-nascidos do sexo masculino. | - |