https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2247
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Rosa, Vanessa Cristina Schroder | - |
dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The relationship of trace elements, such as zinc and copper, with various metabolic processes is well known. The maintenance of serum concentrations of these metals is not only essential for enzymatic activity, but also for the balance of oxidative stress, which is present in type 1 diabetes mellitus. Zinc is involved in the synthesis either directly, as in the storage and secretion of insulin. The plasma concentration of copper maintains a straight relationship with the complications of type 1 diabetes mellitus. The present study investigated the association of plasma zinc and copper levels with clinical and laboratorial parameters in type 1 diabetes patients. From September of 2012 to july of 2013, 28 patients, both gender, mean age11,8 years were enrolled in the study. The study was approved by local Ethical Committee, and the written informed consent previously signed. Copper and zinc concentrations in plasma were determined by flame atomic absorption spectrometry (PerkinElmer Analyst® ). The glycated hemoglobin, and lipid profile were also evaluated. In 75% and 68% of the patients, the levels of zinc and copper, respectively, remained within the normal range. There was no correlation between the levels of these trace elements with body mass index, gender, total cholesterol and fractions. The analysis of individual cases showed that 28% (n = 9) of patients had some form of dyslipidemia. A positive correlation between levels of HDL and copper was observed. These results of the present study suggest the relevance of controlling the zinc and copper concentration, and the lipid profile. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Diabetes Mellitus Tipo 1 | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Zinco | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cobre | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lipídeos | pt_BR |
dc.title | Concentrações plasmáticas de zinco e cobre em crianças e adolescentes portadores de diabetes mellitus tipo 1 | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Plasma concentrations of zinc and copper in children and adolescents with type 1 diabetes mellitus | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Cônsolo, Lourdes Zélia Zanoni | - |
dc.description.resumo | A relação entre os elementos traço, como o zinco e o cobre, com vários processos metabólicos é bem conhecida. A manutenção das concentrações séricas desses metais é essencial não só para a atividade enzimática, mas também para o balanço do estresse oxidativo, que está presente no diabetes mellitus tipo 1. O zinco está envolvido diretamente tanto na síntese como no armazenamento e na secreção da insulina. A concentração plasmática de cobre mantém estreita relação com as complicações do diabetes mellitus tipo 1. O presente estudo avaliou a associação entre as concentrações plasmáticas de zinco e cobre com parâmetros clínicos e laboratoriais em pacientes com diabetes mellitus tipo 1. Entre o mês de setembro de 2012 a julho de 2013, 28 pacientes, de ambos os gêneros, média de idade de 11,8 anos, foram incluídos no estudo. O estudo foi aprovado pelo Comitê de Ética local e o termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido foi obtido. A concentração plasmática de zinco e cobre foi determinada por espectrometria de absorção atômica (PerkinElmer Analyst® ). A hemoglobina glicada e o perfil lipídico também foram avaliados. Em 75% e 68% dos pacientes, os níveis de zinco e cobre, respectivamente, estavam dentro dos valores de referência. Não houve correlação dos níveis dos elementos traço com o índice de massa corporal, gênero, colesterol total e frações. A análise individual dos casos mostrou que 28% dos pacientes apresentavam alguma forma de dislipidemia. Uma correlação positiva entre os níveis de HDL e cobre foi observada. Os resultados do presente estudo sugerem o controle das concentrações plasmáticas de zinco e o cobre e o perfil lipídico nestes pacientes. | - |