https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2246Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Barros, Elizete da Rocha Vieira de | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Periodontal disease includes a number of changes that occur in the periodontium from the formation of biofilm, characterized by the presence of a range of microrganisms. Some of these, by their unique characteristics, are strongly associated with disorders such as Porphyromonas gingivalis and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. The aim of this study was to evaluate the relationship of preterm birth and periodontal disease by detecting genomic DNA of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans in oral biofilm maternal and placental tissue. For these purposes, oligonucleotide primers were designed for the detection of RNA polymerase gene of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans leukotoxin as targets for PCRtr amplification from moutht exudate biofilm of the gingival sulcus, placenta and umbilical cord blood, 19 women experiencing preterm labor. Also held a screening for PCRtr 64 archived samples of genomic DNA from placentas of mothers of infants with suspected neonatal infection. As normalization genes, it was used B-actin, for DNA samples and S26 for RNA. To confirm and evaluate both presence and bacterial viability, RT-PCRtr was applied to determine mRNA expression of RNA polymerase from Porphyromonas gingivalis and leukotoxin from Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans, in total RNA from placenta. Additionally, confocal microscopy of placenta tissues PCRtr positives, were also investigated. The results demonstrated that primers were efficients and specific for the diagnosis and expression studies and all specimens studied were viable for the detection of genomic DNA of microrganisms investigated. The PCRtr detected Agregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans , around 15%, in the three specimens, however, the biofilm samples of the mothers had the highest percentage of 16.7%. A periodontal evaluation conducted found that 50% of women had bleeding gums, calculating 83% and 17% periodontal pocket. Prevalence of Porphyromonas gingivalis was elevated in the specimens studied, 100% in umbilical cord blood, 95% in the placental hilus and 83% of biofilms of maternal gingival sulcus. PCRtr screening of 64 archived samples of placental genomic DNA, reinforced the findings of prevalence of Porphyromonas gingivalis, demonstrating 32 (50%) positive and 2 (3.1%) positive for Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. RT-PCRtr of total RNA from placenta presented 5 (31%) samples with Leukotoxin mRNA expression of Agregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans and 12 (75%) showed the expression of the RNA polymerase specific for the Porphyromonas gingivalis. These findings show that in the PCRtr positive placentas a large percentage of viable bacteria are expressing relevant proteins for their proliferation. The confocal microscopy data reinforce these findings, suggesting the presence of bacterial genetic material by consistent formation of vacuoles, significant bacteria and extra-nuclear genetic material. The results obtained from the different methodologies applied in specimens evaluated, demonstrate a significant relation of prematurity with maternal periodontal disease. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Doenças Periodontais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Expressão Gênica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Porphyromonas gingivalis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Reação em Cadeia da Polimerase em Tempo Real | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Recém-Nascido Prematuro | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Avaliação das relações de prematuridade e doença periodontal através da detecção de DNA genômico de Porphyromonas gingivalis e Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans em biofilme bucal materno e tecido placentário | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Assessment of relative preterm birth and periodontal disease by detecting genomic DNA of Porphyromonas gingivalis and Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans in oral biofilm maternal and placental tissue | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Martins, Almir de Sousa | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Palhares, Durval Batista | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A doença periodontal engloba uma série de alterações que ocorrem no periodonto a partir da formação do biofilme dental, caracterizado pela presença de uma gama de micro-organismos. Alguns destes, pelas suas características singulares, são fortemente associados à patologia, tais como Porphyromonas gingivalis e Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar as relações de prematuridade e doença periodontal através da detecção de DNA genômico de Porphyromonas gingivalis e Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans em biofilme bucal materno e tecido placentário. Para isto foram desenhados oligonucleotídios iniciadores para a detecção dos genes da RNA polimerase de Porphyromonas gingivalis e leucotoxina de Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans como alvos para amplificação por PCRtr, a partir de biofilme de exsudato de sulco gengival materno, tecido placentário e sangue de cordão umbilical de 19 mulheres em situação de parto prematuro. Realizou-se também a triagem por PCRtr de 64 amostras arquivadas de DNA genômico de placentas de mães de bebês com suspeita de infecção neonatal. Como genes normalizadores utilizou-se β-actina para amostras de DNA e S26 para amostras de RNA. Para confirmação e avaliação da presença e viabilidade bacteriana, foram realizados estudos de RT-PCRtr para determinar a expressão dos mRNAs que codificam a RNA polimerase da Porphyromonas gingivalis e a leucotoxina do Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans a partir de RNA total de tecido placentário, adicionados a uma avaliação por microscopia confocal de amostras de tecido placentário PCRtr positivas. Os resultados demonstraram que os primers selecionados foram eficientes e específicos para diagnóstico e estudos de expressão por PCRtr e todos os espécimes pesquisados foram viáveis para a detecção de DNA genômico dos micro-organismos investigados. A PCRtr detectou Agregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans em torno de 15%, nos três espécimes, entretanto, as amostras de biofilme das mães apresentaram o maior percentual de 16,7%. A avaliação periodontal realizada apontou que 50% das mulheres apresentavam sangramento gengival, 83% cálculo e 17% bolsa periodontal. A prevalência de Porphyromonas gingivalis foi elevada nos espécimes estudados com 100% no sangue de cordão umbilical, 95% no tecido de hilo placentário e 83% nos biofilmes de sulco gengival materno. A triagem por PCRtr de 64 amostras arquivadas de DNA genômico específicos da placenta, reforçou os achados de prevalência da Porphyromonas gingivalis demonstrando 32 (50%) positivas e 2 (3,1%) positivas para Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans. A RT-PCRtr de RNA total das 19 placentas avaliadas, apresentou Leucotoxina da Agregatibacter actinomycetemomitans em 5 (31%) amostras, e 12 (75%) apresentaram a expressão de RNA polimerase específica da Porphyromonas gingivalis. Estes achados mostram que nas placentas PCRtr positivas existe uma grande porcentagem de bactérias viáveis expressando proteínas relevantes para sua proliferação. Os dados de microscopia confocal reforçam esta descoberta, sugerindo a presença de material genético bacteriano, pela consistente formação de vacúolos significativos de bactérias e material genético extra-nuclear. Os resultados obtidos das diferentes metodologias aplicadas nos espécimes avaliados demonstram uma importante relação de prematuridade e doença periodontal materna | - |