Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Marques, Joel-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description.abstract: Patients with Down’s syndrome have, in addition to mental retardation, the presence of abnormality of teeth that can be diagnosed. These abnormalities usually appear in the form of tooth agenesis, microdontia, taurodontism, macrodontia, supernumerary teeth, dental impaction, malocclusion, among others. The objective of this study was to analyze the incidence of development dental anomalies in a sample of patients with Down’s syndrome through digital panoramic radiographs. Sixty two patients with predominant age of 15 to 25 years old, had their panoramic radiographs obtained in DOC CENTER, and analyzed for the presence of dental anomalies. Collected data were analyzed in crosstabs using the chi-square test, with a significance level of 5%. The results showed no significance at the intersection of data related to location in hemiarcade, gender and age of patients with anomalies. Among all patients 82.3% of the cases had some dental anomaly, and the tooth agenesis was the most frequent in the analyzed patients, covering 51.3%. Secondly, the dental impaction and Taurodontia corresponded to 15.4% each, and Microdontia to 9% of cases. The delay in the eruption amounted to 3.8% of cases and other anomalies (Macrodontia, Supernumerary Teeth, Dental Transposition and Fusion) accounted for 1,3% of cases each. Concluded that digital panoramic radiographies allowed the identification of dental anomalies in patients with Down’s syndrome, without preference of gender or age, where the location by hemiarch depended on each detected abnormality.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Anormalidades Dentárias
dc.subject: Síndrome de Down
dc.subject: Radiografia Panorâmica
dc.title: Ocorrências de anormalidades dos dentes em pacientes portadores de Síndrome de Down
dc.title.alternative: Occurrence of abnormalities teeth in patients with Down Syndrome
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Pedro Gregol da-
dc.description.resumo: Os pacientes com Síndrome de Down apresentam, além do retardo mental, a presença de anormalidades dos. Estas anomalias usualmente aparecem na forma de agenesias, microdontias, taurodontismo, macrodontia, dentes supranumerários, impactação dental, maloclusão, entre outras. O objetivo deste trabalho foi analisar a incidência das anomalias dentárias de desenvolvimento, numa amostra populacional de pacientes portadores da Síndrome de Down, por meio de radiografias panorâmicas digitais. Sessenta e dois pacientes com predominância de 15 a 25 anos de idade, tiveram seus exames radiográficos panorâmicos obtidos na DOC CENTER, e analisados quanto a presença de anomalias dentárias. Os dados coletados foram analisados em tabelas cruzadas por meio do teste qui-quadrado, com nível de significância de 5%. Os resultados não mostraram significância no cruzamento dos dados referentes a localização na hemiarcada, gênero e idade dos pacientes, com ocorrência de anomalias. Dentre todos os pacientes 82,3% dos casos tiveram alguma anomalia dental, sendo que a Agenesia foi a mais frequente nos pacientes analisados, abrangendo 51,3%. Em segundo lugar, a Impactação Dental e Taurodontia corresponderam a 15,4%, cada uma, e a Microdontia a 9% dos casos. O Retardo na Erupção correspondeu a 3,8% dos casos e as demais anomalias (Macrodontia, Dentes Supranumerários, Transposição e Fusão Dental) corresponderam a 1,3% dos casos cada uma. Concluímos que as radiografias panorâmicas digitais permitiram a identificação de anomalias dentárias em pacientes com Síndrome de Down, sem preferência de gênero ou idade, onde, a localização por hemiarco dependeu de cada anomalia detectada.-