https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/2177Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Avancini, Régia Maria | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | The evolution that occurs on a planetary scale puts humanity in disparate condition in which it is subject and object of its techniques, taking advantage of great benefits, although with the possibility of being helpless victim of their technological powers. Chemical contamination resulting from anthropic processes, inherent in such evolution, appears as harmful consequence, with complex effects, which affect ecosystems and public health. Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs) are serious contaminants, whose presence in environmental matrices appears as significant global ecological risk and potential health threat. They have severe persistence in the environment, great capacity to interact with territories and ecosystems, bioaccumulation and biomagnification. Organochlorine pesticides (OC) belong to this class of contaminants and therefore remain in the environment and in the body for long periods. Some of these compounds are mutagenic, teratogenic and carcinogenic. They can affect neurological and reproductive systems and are considered potential endocrine disrupters. A major route of human exposure to organochlorine is food, mainly when composed of animal products. The presence of OCs in the environment, food and body appears as an important indicator of the environmental situation, and enables the estimation of the risk of chronic population exposure to such contaminants. This study aimed in the context of the driving force, pressure, state/situation, exposure, effects, action (DPSEEA) model, recommended by WHO, and with propositions of the science of precaution and environmental justice, to structure integrative approach in the field of environmental health surveillance for the sustainable development in the region of Mato Grosso do Sul. Therefore, the level of concentration of organochlorine compounds in bovine milk was assessed aiming to determine situation and exposure environmental indicators. Samples of pasteurized milk were collected in dairies of the state and were analyzed at the Oswaldo Cruz Foundation’s Center of Studies on Worker’s Health and Human Ecology’s Pesticides Laboratory – Fiocruz – Rio de Janeiro. At 90% of the surveyed localities and in almost 90% of the samples, it was observed the presence of some type of contaminant from the group of OCs. Significant percentage rates were found above reference values. To Chlordane, Aldrin+Dieldrin and Heptachlor, calculated risks are above 100% of the Theoretical Maximum Daily Intake (TMDI). Fromthese data, an integrator panel of determinants and indicators from the environmental health surveillance field was built, which indicate processes and driving forces of environmental change and health situation, as well as their interrelationships. Therefore making it possible an integrated analysis of processes for insertions of prevention and precaution, accurate and efficient, in the scope of decisions and actions inherent to the sustainable development in the context of the unpredictability and complexity of contemporary risks. | - |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Agroquímicos | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Contaminação Química | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Indicadores Ambientais | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Poluentes Orgânicos Persistentes | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Saúde Pública | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Desenvolvimento territorial sustentável: abordagem integradora com base na vigilância em saúde ambiental | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Silva, Iandara Schettert | - |
| dc.contributor.advisor2 | Carvalho, Alexandra Maria Almeida | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A evolução que ocorre em escala planetária coloca a humanidade em condição díspar na qual se faz sujeito e objeto de suas técnicas, usufruindo de grandes benefícios, porém compossibilidades de ser vitima inerme de seus poderes tecnológicos. A contaminação química resultante de processos antrópicos, inerente a tal evolução, se apresenta como consequência lesiva, com efeitos complexos, que afetam ecossistemas e saúde pública. Os Poluentes Orgânicos Persistentes (POP) são graves contaminantes, cuja presença nas matrizes ambientais configura-se como significativo risco ecológico global e potencial ameaça à saúde. Possuem severa persistência no ambiente, grande capacidade de interação com territórios e ecossistemas, bioacumulação e biomagnificação. Os agrotóxicos organoclorados (OC) pertencem a essa classe de contaminantes e, portanto, permanecem por longos períodos no ambiente e no organismo. Alguns desses compostos são mutagênicos, teratogênicos e carcinogênicos. Podem afetar sistemas de reprodução e neurológico e são considerados potenciais desreguladores endócrinos. Uma das principais vias de exposição humana a organoclorados é a alimentação, principalmente composta por produtos de origem animal. Apresença de OCs no ambiente, no organismo e alimentos configura-se como importante indicador da situação ambiental, bem como possibilita a estimativa do risco crônico da exposição da população a tais contaminantes. O presente estudo buscou, no contexto do modelo Força Motriz – Pressão – Situação – Exposição – Efeito – Ação (FPSEEA), recomendado pela OMS, das proposições da ciência da precaução e da justiça ambiental, estruturar abordagem integradora, no campo da vigilância em saúde ambiental, para o desenvolvimento sustentável na região de Mato Grosso do Sul. Para tanto, avaliou-se o nível de concentração de compostos organoclorados em leite bovino com vistas à determinação de indicadores ambientais de situação e exposição. Foram coletadas amostras de leite pasteurizado em laticínios do estado e analisadas no Laboratório de Toxicologia do Centro de Estudos da Saúde do Trabalhador e Ecologia Humana-FIOCRUZ. Em 90% das localidades pesquisadas e em, aproximadamente, 90% das amostras pesquisadas constatou-se a presença de algum tipo de contaminante do grupo dos OCs. Em percentual significativo foramconstatados índices acima dos valores de referência. Para Clordano, Aldrin+Dieldrin e Heptacloro os riscos calculados estão acima de 100% do valor da Ingestão Diária Máxima Teórica (IDTM). A partir desses dados, construiu-se painel integrador de determinantes e indicadores, do campo da vigilância em saúde ambiental, que apontam processos e forças geradoras de alterações ambientais e situação de saúde, bem como suas inter-relações. Dessa forma tornando possível análise integrada dos processos para inserções de prevenção e precaução, precisas e eficientes, no âmbito das decisões e ações inerentes ao desenvolvimento sustentável no contexto da imprevisibilidade e complexidade dos riscos contemporâneos. | - |