Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Tschinkel, Paula Fabiana Saldanha-
dc.date.issued: 2014-
dc.description.abstract: Copper, zinc and selenium are essential trace elements for many physiological functions, acting as a cofactor in various enzymatic processes. The plasma concentration of these elements may be influenced by dietary intake habits, environmental factors and other that can play a role in the pathophysiology of Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD). Knowing the concentrations levels of these micronutrients in disease states individuals is highly desirable. The aim of this study is to evaluate plasma copper, zinc and selenium concentrations in children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD). Twenty-three individuals of both gender, under 18 years of age, with autism spectrum disorder, residents in the city of Campo Grande / MS, were enrolled in the study. The diagnostic criteria are in accordance with the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM - V) published by the American Psychiatric Association. The study was approved by the Ethics Committee of UFMS and the free and informed consent was obtained from each participant’s parent. Nutritional status was assessed and the readings of the plasma concentrations of copper, zinc and selenium were performed by ICP-OES instrument (Optical Emission Spectrometer with Inductively Coupled Argon Plasma) Thermo ® brand. The results showed that both the prevalence of underweight (13.0%) and overweight (8.7%) and obesity (30.4 %) is equivalent from that reported for Brazilian children. The average copper and zinc concentration are in the range of the reference values, but the average selenium concentration is below. However, plasma concentrations of copper and zinc remain within normal limits. Already, the plasma selenium concentration is below the benchmarks, monitoring results, in another study, adult residents in the city of Campo Grande / MS. These results suggest the need for evaluation of mineral metabolism in children with ASD seeking the benefits of supplementation listing.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista
dc.subject: Cobre
dc.subject: Selênio
dc.subject: Zinco
dc.title: Avaliação das concentrações plasmáticas dos elementos traço cobre, zinco e selênio em crianças com transtorno do espectro autista
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Cônsolo, Lourdes Zélia Zanoni-
dc.description.resumo: O cobre, o zinco e o selênio são oligoelementos essenciais para muitas funções fisiológicas, atuando como co-factor em diferentes processos enzimáticos. As concentrações plasmáticas destes elementos podem ser influenciadas por diversos fatores como os nutricionais, relacionados ao meio ambiente entre outros repercutindo na saúde do indivíduo. Conhecer as concentrações destes micronutrientes nos estados de doença é altamente desejável. O objetivo desse estudo é avaliar as concentrações plasmáticas de cobre, zinco e selênio em crianças com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA). Vinte e três indivíduos de ambos os sexos, abaixo de 18 anos de idade, portadores de TEA, moradores na cidade de Campo Grande/MS participaram do estudo. Os critérios diagnóstico estão de acordo com o Manual Diagnóstico e Estatitísco de Transtorno Mentais V (DSM V) da Associação Psiquiátrica Americana. O projeto foi aprovado pelo comitê de ética da UFMS e o termo de consentimento livre esclarecido foi obtido do responsável de cada participante. O estado nutricional foi avaliado e as leituras das concentrações plasmáticas de cobre, zinco e selênio foram realizados pelo aparelho ICP-OES (Espectrômetro de Emissão Óptica com Plasma de Argônio Indutivamente Acoplado) da marca Thermo®. Os resultados mostram que a prevalência tanto de baixo peso (13%) como de sobrepeso (8,7%) e de obesidade (30,4%) é equivalente daquela relatada para crianças brasileiras. A concentração média de cobre e de zinco está dentro dos limites dos valores de referência, mas a concentração média de selênio está abaixo dos valores de referência, acompanhando resultados obtidos anteriormente em estudo com adultos moradores no município de Campo Grande/MS. Estes resultados sugerem a necessidade de avaliação do perfil do metabolismo mineral de crianças portadoras de TEA visando os benefícios da suplementação.-