https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1978Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Atzingen, Marisa Dias Von | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2014 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Pneumonia is the most frequent infection in intensive care units (ICU), where patients on mechanical ventilation may develop Ventilation Associated Pneumonia (VAP). Studies show that poor oral hygiene may be associated with development of VAP. The objective of this study was to evaluate whether educational interventions with nursing staff on oral hygiene may reduce the incidence of VAP in patients on mechanical ventilation. The sample consisted of two distinct populations: 61 adult patients adults (30 before educational intervention and 31 after educational intervention) on mechanical ventilation for 48 hours or more, admitted in the ICU of Santa Casa Hospital; and 103 employees of the nursing staff of the ICU at the same institution. The Simplified Oral Hygiene Index (OHI-S) of these patients was determined. Oral hygiene procedures were regularly performed by the nursing staff after training professionals about proper methods of oral hygiene in patients under these conditions. New OHI-S was observed for a period of two months after educational intervention. Incidence density of VAP was analyzed six months before and after the educational intervention according to secondary data from Service of Infection Control. The nursing staff answered a questionnaire to evaluate their knowledge on prevention of VAP measures and it was performed a non-participatory observation of technique of oral hygiene. For statistical analysis were used t-student test, x2 test, Fisher's exact and Mann-Whitney test, and a significance level of 5% was applied. It was found that the educational intervention developed by the nursing staff by itself did not reduce the incidence of VAP (p = 0.240). However the educational intervention significantly reduced the accumulation of dental biofilm, which resulted in significant improvement in oral hygiene of the patients (p = 0.002). It was concluded that the nursing staff had low knowledge about prevention measures to VAP (bundle) and there is no standardization in the technique adopted by the nursing staff for oral hygiene. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cuidados de Enfermagem | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Higiene Bucal | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia Associada à Ventilação Mecânica | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Nursing Care | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Oral Hygiene | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Pneumonia, Ventilator-Associated | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Efeitos de intervenção educativa em higiene bucal na prática de profissionais de enfermagem e na incidência de pneumonia associada à ventilação | pt_BR |
| dc.title.alternative | Effects of educational intervention on oral hygiene on nursing care and on incidence of ventilation associated pneumonia | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Pereira, Paulo Zárate | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A pneumonia constitui a infecção mais incidente em Unidades de Terapia Intensiva (UTI), onde pacientes submetidos à ventilação mecânica podem desenvolver a Pneumonia Associada à Ventilação (PAV). Estudos indicam que a higiene bucal precária pode estar associada ao desenvolvimento da PAV. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar se intervenções educativas sobre higiene bucal podem reduzir a densidade de incidência de PAV em pacientes que se encontram em ventilação mecânica. A amostra foi constituída por duas populações distintas: 61 pacientes adultos (30 na fase anterior a intervenção educativa e 31 na fase posterior), em ventilação mecânica a 48 h ou mais, internados na UTI da Sociedade Beneficente de Campo Grande – Santa Casa; e 103 colaboradores da equipe de enfermagem das UTI da mesma instituição. Foi determinado o Índice de Higiene Oral Simplificado (IHO-S) desses pacientes. Em seguida, procedimentos de higiene bucal foram realizados regularmente pela equipe de enfermagem, após capacitação dos profissionais sobre métodos adequados de higiene bucal em pacientes nessas condições. Novo IHO-S foi verificado por um período de dois meses após a capacitação sobre higiene bucal. Foi analisada a densidade de incidência de PAV seis meses antes e após a intervenção educativa, de acordo com dados secundários do Serviço de Controle de Infecção Hospitalar. A equipe de enfermagem respondeu um questionário para avaliação do conhecimento sobre medidas de prevenção de PAV e foi realizada uma observação não participativa da técnica de higiene bucal praticada. Para a análise estatística foram aplicados os testes de t-student, teste do x2, exato de Fisher e Mann-Whitney, e nível de significância de 5%. Verificou-se que a intervenção educativa desenvolvida junto à equipe de enfermagem isoladamente não reduziu a incidência de PAV (p=0,240). Entretanto a intervenção educativa reduziu significantemente o acúmulo de biofilme dental, o que se traduziu em importante melhora na higiene bucal dos pacientes (p=0,002). Concluiu-se que a equipe de enfermagem apresentou baixo conhecimento sobre as medidas de prevenção à PAV (bundle) e não há uma padronização na técnica adotada pela equipe de enfermagem para higienização bucal. | - |