Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Alencar, Débora de Souza Olartechea de-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: Increases in invasive infection by yeasts of the genus Candida constitute a serious public health issue. Worldwide, non-C. albicans Candida species have recently emerged as agents of candidemia. The purposes of this study were to describe the demographic and clinical characteristics of 32 patients with laboratory diagnosis of candidemia, identify the infective species, and determine their antifungal susceptibility profiles. The study was conducted at the teaching hospital of the Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul state, Brazil, from March 2010 to March 2012. Fungal identification was based on phenotypic testing (CHROMagar Candida, microculture, auxanogram) and an automated Vitek 2 system. Minimum inhibitory concentrations of fluconazole, voriconazole, itraconazole, and amphotericin B were determined by broth microdilution, according to the M27-A3 document of the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute. PCR-RFLP was employed for differentiation of species in the Candida parapsilosis complex. Overall, C. albicans was the species most often isolated (34.4%), followed by the C. parapsilosis complex (21.9%), C. guilliermondii (15.6%), C. glabrata/C. tropicalis (12.5%), and C. krusei (3.1%). Non-C. albicans Candida species accounted for 65.6% of cases. Of the species pertaining to the C. parapsilosis complex, five isolates were C. parapsilosis stricto sensu and two were C. orthopsilosis. Most yeasts were sensitive to the antifungals tested. The susceptibility of all C. glabrata isolates was dose-dependent to fluconazole and all isolates proved itraconazole-resistant. Of five C. guilliermondii isolates, one was dose-dependently sensitive to fluconazole and all were dose-dependently susceptible to itraconazole. Candidemia incidence was higher (46.9%) among patients aged 60 years and older, as well as in critical groups, including those admitted to intensive care units (40.6%) or on hemodialysis (21.9%). Three patients acquired bloodstream infection related to central venous catheters. Of the 32 patients, 47% died. Multivariate analysis revealed an association between the higher number of deaths among patients with C. albicans bloodstream infection than among those infected with non-C. albicans Candida species (p ≤ 0.05). The study revealed an emergence of non-C. albicans Candida species—particularly the C. parapsilosis complex, C. guilliermondii, and C. glabrata—as agents of candidemia in the hospital investigated. PCR-RFLP proved useful in differentiating species of the C. parapsilosis complex.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Candida
dc.subject: Candida parapsilosis
dc.subject: Candidemia
dc.subject: Suscetibilidade a Doenças
dc.title: Caracterização de Candida spp isoladas de hemocultivo e aspectos clínicos de candidemia
dc.title.alternative: Characterization of Candida spp isolated from blood cultures and clinical aspects of candidemia
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Chang, Marilene Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: O aumento de infecções invasivas por leveduras do gênero Candida representa um grave problema de saúde pública. Recentemente observa-se a emergência global de espécies de Candida não Candida albicans como agente de candidemia. Objetivou-se neste estudo descrever as características demográficas e clínicas de 32 pacientes com diagnóstico laboratorial de candidemia, identificar as espécies envolvidas e determinar o perfil de suscetibilidade aos antifúngicos. O estudo foi realizado no Hospital Universitário de Mato Grosso do Sul em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil, entre março de 2010 a março de 2012. A identificação fúngica foi realizada por meio de testes fenotípicos (CHROMagar Candida, microcultivo, auxanograma) e pelo sistema automatizado VITEK 2. A concentração inibitória mínima do fluconazol, voriconazol, itraconazol e anfotericina B foi determinada pelo método de microdiluição em caldo, documento M27-A3 do Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute. A diferenciação das espécies do complexo de Candida parapsilosis foi realizada pela técnica de PCR-RFLP. Candida albicans foi a espécie mais isolada (34,4%), seguida por Candida do complexo C. parapsilosis (21,9%), C. guilliermondii (15,6%), C. glabrata (12,5%), C. tropicalis (12,5%) e C. krusei (3,1%). Candida não C. albicans foram responsáveis por 65,6% dos casos. Entre as espécies do complexo C. parapsilosis, cinco eram C. parapsilosis stricto sensu e duas C. orthopsilosis. A maioria das leveduras foi sensível aos antifúngicos testados. Todas C. glabrata foram sensíveis dose dependente ao fluconazol e resistentes ao itraconazol. Entre os cinco isolados de Candida guilliermondii, um foi sensível dose dependente ao fluconazol e todos sensíveis dose dependente ao itraconazol. A ocorrência de candidemia foi maior em pacientes com idade acima de 60 anos (46,9%) e nos grupos considerados críticos, como os internados na unidade de terapia intensiva (40,6%) e no serviço de hemodiálise (21,9%). Em três pacientes foi observada a infecção de corrente sanguínea relacionada a cateter venoso central. Dos 32 pacientes, 47% foram a óbito. A análise multivariada mostrou associação entre o maior número de óbitos em pacientes com infecção de corrente sanguínea por Candida albicans do que Candida não Candida albicans (p≤0,05). Constata-se a emergência de Candida não C. albicans como agente de candidemia no HU/UFMS, especialmente por Candida do complexo C. parapsilosis, C. guilliermondii e C. glabrata. A técnica de PCR-RFLP foi útil na diferenciação das espécies do complexo C. parapsilosis.-