https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1914
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Souza, Marcelo Dos Santos | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description.abstract | BACKGROUND: In a public institution children with de novo acute lymphoblastic leukemia were treated from January 2000 to December 2012, according to protocol GBTLI-LLA 99 and ALL-BFM-95/02.AIM: The aim of this study was to evaluate the experience with theses protocol, the treatment results according to the risk groups and to compare this experience data with the GBTLI-LLA 99 results. METHODS: Patients were stratified into 2 risk groups, based on initial white blood cell count, age, initial treatment response: low and high risk group. RESULTS: One hundred seventh nine children entered the study (male-female ratio was 1.48:1, the average age was 7 years and 7 months and the median age was 6 years and 4 months). 111 (62,92%) children were in the low risk, 68 (37,07%) in the high risk group. The overall complete remission rate was 88,26%. 21 (12,35%) children died in induction and 04 were non-responders. The 5-year overall survival for all patients was 61,5%, in the low risk group 70,10% and in the high risk group 52,7% the average age of follow was 6 years and 2 months and the median of follow up was 6 years and 5 months. Overall survival and event-free survival at 5 years follow-up of patients registered at the study GBTLI-99 group was superior to non-filed (SG - 69.7% / 57.3%; SLE - 67.1% / 52, 4%, respectively). From the 179 patients 110 (61,5%) are still in their first complete clinical remission and other 07 children are alive after relapse. In 22,3% of the patients relapse was diagnosed; the most common site was the bone marrow. The 5-year event free survival for all patients was 51,5%, in the low risk group 73,1% and in the high risk group 55,5%. CONCLUSION: The treatment outcome of children with acute lymphoblastic leukemia improved remarkably over the last decade. 61,5% of children suffering from acute lymphoblastic leukemia could be cured with the GBTLI-LLA 99 protocol. The results of the patients of this public institution were comparable with the results achieved by other services in Brazil and other countries. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Leucemia-Linfoma Linfoblástico de Células Precursoras | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Imunofenotipagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Neoplasias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Estudos Epidemiológicos | - |
dc.title | Estudo epidemiológico dos casos de leucemia linfoide aguda nas crianças e adolescentes tratados no centro de tratamento onco-hematológico infantil - CETOHI , do hospital regional de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Figueiredo, Carmen Silvia Martimbianco de | - |
dc.description.resumo | JUSTIFICATIVA: Relatar a experiência de uma única instituição que tratou de crianças portadoras de leucemia linfoide aguda, no período de janeiro 2000 a dezembro de 2012, utilizando em 91% dos casos o protocolo GBTI-99 e 9% o BFM 95/02. OBJETIVOS: Avaliar a experiência de uma única instituição pública; avaliar os resultados de acordo com os fatores de risco e comparar com o estudo prospectivo do protocolo GBTLI-LLA 99.METODOLOGIA: Os pacientes foram estratificados em 2 grupos de risco, baseados na contagem inicial dos leucócitos, idade, resposta inicial ao tratamento: baixo risco e alto risco. RESULTADOS: Cento e setenta e nove crianças foram analisadas (relação masc./ fem. foi 1,48 e a média da idade 7a e 7 meses e mediana 6 a 4 meses). 111 (62,92%) foram de alto risco, 68 (37,07%), de baixo risco. A remissão completa foi de 88,26%, ocorreram na indução 21(12,35%) de óbitos e não respondedores, 04. A sobrevida global para todos os pacientes foi 61,5%: no grupo de baixo risco, 70,1% e no grupo de alto risco, 52,7%. A sobrevida global e a sobrevida livre de eventos em 5 anos de seguimento dos pacientes protocolados no estudo do Grupo GBTLI-99 foi superior aos não protocolados (SG- 69,7% / 57,3% ; SLE – 67,1% / 52,4%, respectivamente).O seguimento médio foi de 6 anos e 2 meses e a mediana de seguimento foi de 6 anos e 5 meses. Dos 179 pacientes, 110(61,5%) ainda estão em primeira resposta clínica completa e 07 crianças estão vivas após a recidiva. Ocorreu recidiva em 22,3% dos pacientes, o local de maior recidiva foi na medula óssea. A sobrevida livre de eventos para todos os pacientes em 5 anos foi de 51,5%: para o grupo de baixo risco foi de 73,1% e para o grupo de alto risco, de 55,5%. CONCLUSÃO: O resultado do tratamento das crianças com leucemia linfoide aguda melhorou na última década. 61,5% das crianças com leucemia linfoide aguda podem ser curadas com o protocolo GBTLI-LLA 99. Os resultados dos pacientes do CETOHI foram comparáveis com os resultados alcançados por outros serviços do Brasil e de outros países. | - |