Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Druzian, Alessandra Fernandes-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: By promoting hippocampal neurogenesis, Enriched Environment appears to have a neuroprotective effect on memory impairment associated with aging, resulting in improved spatial memory of mice. However, doubts remain as to the best age for initiating environmental enrichment. The objective of this study was to evaluate the influence of enriched environment on the acquisition of spatial memory in mice of three different age groups subjected to this environment. Weanling (21 days), young (three months) and young adult (seven months) female Swiss mice were housed in a standard control environment or an enriched environment for 50 days, and their spatial memory was tested using the Morris Water Maze. After 40 days of housing, training of spatial memory in the Morris Water Maze was initiated, measuring the variable of latency in finding the hidden platform. The final test was performed on the 50th day housing. No experimental effect in control and enriched groups in the acquisition of the spatial memory test was observed (two-way ANOVA, p = 0.471). No effect of time of analysis, i.e. among the three age groups studied (p = 0.341) and no interaction between the experimental group and the time of analysis (p = 0.590) was observed. No effect of experimental group and training day, nor interaction between these factors was demonstrated in relation to the latency in finding the platform for weanling mice (two-way ANOVA for repeated measures, p = 0.481, p = 0.448 and p = 0,827, respectively) and young mice (p = 0.301, p = 0.053 and p = 0.941, respectively). Regarding young adult mice, an effect in the experimental group was observed (p = 0.027), with a lower latency to find the platform obtained by the control group (Tukey post-test, p < 0.05). However, there was no effect of training day (p = 0.846), nor interaction between the experimental group and training day in relation to the latency in finding the hidden platform (p=1.000). In this study, environmental enrichment was shown to not interfere with the acquisition of spatial memory in weanling, young and young adult female Swiss mice.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Memória Espacial
dc.subject: Teste do Labirinto Aquático de Morris
dc.subject: Aprendizagem Espacial
dc.title: A influência do ambiente enriquecido na memória espacial de camundongos Swiss em três diferentes faixas etárias
dc.title.alternative: Influence of enriched environment on spatial memory of three different age groups of Swiss mice
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Souza, Albert Schiaveto de-
dc.description.resumo: O Ambiente Enriquecido, por promover neurogênese hipocampal, parece ter efeito neuroprotetor sobre os comprometimentos de memória relacionados ao envelhecimento, resultando em melhora da memória espacial de camundongos, porém, ainda há dúvidas quanto à melhor idade para se iniciar o enriquecimento ambiental. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a influência do Ambiente Enriquecido na aquisição da memória espacial de camundongos submetidos a este ambiente em três diferentes faixas etárias. Camundongos fêmeas Swiss recém-desmamados (21 dias), jovens (três meses) e adultos jovens (sete meses) foram alojados em ambiente padrão controle ou em ambiente enriquecido durante 50 dias, e sua memória espacial foi testada por meio do Labirinto Aquático de Morris. Após 40 dias de alojamento foram iniciados os treinos de memória espacial no Labirinto Aquático de Morris, onde a variável mensurada foi a latência para encontrar a plataforma escondida, e o teste final foi realizado no 50º dia de alojamento. Não houve efeito do grupo experimental (grupo controle e grupo enriquecido) na aquisição de memória espacial (teste ANOVA de duas vias, p=0,471). Não houve efeito do momento de análise, ou seja, das três faixas etárias avaliadas (p=0,341), e também não houve interação entre o grupo experimental e o momento de análise (p=0,590). Não houve efeito do grupo experimental e do dia de treino, tampouco interação entre esses fatores em relação à latência para encontrar a plataforma para os camundongos recém-desmamados (teste ANOVA de duas vias de medidas repetitivas, p=0,481, p=0,448 e p=0,827, respectivamente) e para os camundongos jovens (p=0,301, p=0,053 e p=0,941, respectivamente). Em relação aos camundongos adultos jovens, observou-se efeito do grupo experimental (p=0,027), onde menor latência para encontrar a plataforma foi obtida pelo grupo controle (pós-teste de Tukey, p<0,05). Porém, não houve efeito dos dias de treino (p=0,846), nem interação entre o grupo experimental e o dia de treino, em relação à latência para encontrar a plataforma escondida (p=1,000). A partir deste estudo, pôde-se concluir que o enriquecimento ambiental não interferiu na aquisição de memória espacial de camundongos fêmeas Swiss recém-desmamados, jovens e adultos jovens.-