https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1734
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Silva, Anderson Fernandes da | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The purpose of this study was to investigate the role of copper in cardiomyopathies. The investigation was carried out from August 2011 to December 2012 in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil. Forty seven patients participated in the study, with the age ranging from 30 to 87 years. Analytical determinations were performed by the author at the Laboratory of Mineral Metabolism using the Atomic Absorption technique. In parallel laboratory data were collected which included complete hemogram, electrolytes and biochemical indicators. Forty seven patients participated in the study, with the age ranging from 30 to 87 years. Analytical determinations were performed by the author at the Laboratory of Mineral Metabolism using the Atomic Absorption technique. In parallel laboratory data were collected which included complete hemogram, electrolytes and biochemical indicators. The cardiomyopathies were classified on the basis of Doppler electrocardiograms. The proportion male/female was higher for dilated (DC) and isquemic (IC) as compared to the hypertrophic (HC) form. The ethnic proportion between whites and browns was 1:1 for DC, 0.8 for IC and 2 for CH. The incidence of the cardiomyopathies in the sample under consideration was as follows: DC – 49%; IC – 38% and HC – 13%. Despite the differences in the percentage of white blood cells and thrombocytes, their absolute content expressed in numbers did not exceed those accepted as normal. There was a significant difference in glucose metabolism between DC and IC. As for lipid metabolism, renal function and plasma electrolytes, there was no significant difference found between the three forms of cardiomyopathies. In relation to copper concentrations, no differences have been found between DC, IC and HC, but all the three concentrations in Campo Grande were higher than the values accepted as normal proceeding from the average international and Brazilian sources. These high levels may be related to an increase in cardiomyopathies as such, together with an augmentation owing to the location where the study was carried out. High copper levels detected to a certain degree may be considered as a chemical marker for myocardial involvement. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cardiologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cardiomiopatias | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cobre | pt_BR |
dc.title | Cardiomiopatias no serviço de cardiologia com ênfase no papel do cobre | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Melnikov, Petr | - |
dc.description.resumo | O propósito do presente trabalho foi o estudo do papel do cobre nas cardiomiopatias. A pesquisa foi realizada no período de agosto de 2011 a dezembro de 2012 em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brasil. No estudo participaram 47 pacientes provenientes dos consultórios cardiológicos, com a idade entre 30 e 87 anos. As dosagens do cobre foram realizadas no Laboratório de Metabolismo Mineral da instituição pelo próprio autor, usando a técnica de Absorção Atômica. Paralelamente, foram coletados os dados laboratoriais, incluindo hemograma completo, eletrólitos e indicadores bioquímicos. A forma de cardiomiopatia foi estabelecida com base de Doppler ecocardiograma. Foi mostrado que a proporção entre homens e mulheres na cardiomiopatia dilatada (CD) e isquêmica (CI) é maior do que na cardiomiopatia hipertrófica (CH). A proporção étnica entre brancos e pardos na CD é 1:1, na CI é 0,8 e na CI é 2. Para a amostra estudada, a maior incidência no serviço cardiológico corresponde a CD (49%), seguida pela CI (38%) e CH (13%). Apesar da diferença entre os grupos de CD e CI para os parâmetros leucócitos e plaquetas, os valores absolutos se encontram dentro do intervalo de normalidade. Nos demais parâmetros do hemograma, não houve diferença estatística para os três grupos de cardiomiopatias. Houve diferença significativa no metabolismo de glicose entre os grupos de CD e CI. Nos parâmetros do metabolismo lipídico, função renal e eletrólitos do plasma, não houve diferença significativa entre os pacientes dos três grupos. No que diz respeito às concentrações plasmáticas de cobre, não houve diferenças entre os três tipos de cardiomiopatias. As concentrações plasmáticas de cobre nos pacientes com cardiomiopatias em Campo Grande foram maiores que os valores adotados como médias normais na literatura internacional e brasileira. Este alto nível de cobre pode estar relacionado com o aumento do cobre nas cardiomiopatias em geral, mas um acréscimo característico para o local do estudo. Os altos valores de cobre encontrados, até certo grau, podem caracterizar este elemento como marcador do comprometimento miocárdico. | - |