https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1705Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cunha, Eunice Atsuko Totumi | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
| dc.description.abstract | Tuberculosis, a contagious infectious disease, has been diagnosed by laboratory methods for over 100 years. Despite the availability of treatments that ensure complete recovery in nearly 100% of cases, the disease remains a major public health issue worldwide. In Mato Grosso do Sul state, in West-Central Brazil, its incidence is similar to the national average of 37.9 per 100 000 population, whereas in the indigenous population it reached 199.8 per 100 000 in 2010. This study investigated antituberculosis drug resistance in isolates collected from indigenous and non-indigenous patients in Mato Grosso do Sul in the period 2000-2008. Resistance was found in 17.4% of cases and multidrug resistance in 3.7%. The latter percentage was higher than that estimated for Brazil (1.4%). Drug-resistant isolates accounted for 4.63% of indigenous patients and multidrug resistance for less than 1%. Restriction fragment length polymorphism (RFLP) analysis allowed recent transmission to be distinguished from endogenous infection. A total of 149 samples were analyzed. Three isolates were excluded for showing less than six bands; another 18 were excluded for being repeated. Clusters between profiles of indigenous and nonindigenous samples encompassed 77 isolates (59.6%); 29 isolates were found to be non-clustered. Unique profiles accounted for 22 samples. Two families of isolates clustered over 12 years were identified, all of them from Amambai county, whose indigenous population is around 12 000. The results obtained revealed the occurrence of recent transmission, as well as endogenous infection, emphasizing the importance of early diagnosis and continuous chemoprophylaxis. | pt_BR |
| dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Mycobacterium tuberculosis | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Povos Indígenas | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Resistência a Medicamentos | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Caracterização molecular das cepas de mycobacterium tuberculosis da população indígena e não-indígena de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Costa, Izaías Pereira da | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A tuberculose é uma doença infectocontagiosa com diagnóstico laboratorial conhecido há mais de 100 anos. Embora o tratamento permita cura em quase 100% dos casos, continua sendo um grande problema de saúde pública no mundo. Em Mato Grosso do Sul, sua incidência é próxima à média nacional (37,9/100 000 hab.), mas na população indígena a incidência em 2010 alcançou 199,8/100 000 hab. Este estudo avaliou, quanto à resistência a drogas antituberculose, isolados colhidos no período de 2000 a 2008 na população indígena e não-indígena de Mato Grosso do Sul. Constatou-se resistência às drogas antituberculose em 17,4% e multidrogarresistência em 3,7%, índice este maior que o estimado para o Brasil (1,4%). Considerando-se apenas a população indígena, constatou-se resistência em 4,63% e a multidrogarresistência inferior a 1%. A análise dos perfis por RFLP permitiu diferenciar transmissão recente e infecção endógena. Foram analisadas 149 amostras, sendo excluídos três isolados que apresentavam menos que seis bandas e 18 por serem repetidos. Encontraram-se clusters entre indígenas e não-indígenas envolvendo 77 isolados (59,6%). Foram considerados não-cluster 29 isolados. Os perfis únicos totalizaram 22 amostras. Foram identificadas duas famílias de isolados em cluster ao longo de 12 anos, todos do município de Amambai, cuja população indígena é de cerca de 12 000. Os resultados obtidos caracterizam transmissão recente e também infecção endógena, reforçando a importância do diagnóstico precoce e da continuidade da quimioprofilaxia. | - |