Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Fernandes, Fábio Henrique-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description.abstract: Propolis is a complex resinous bee product whose chemical composition depends on the botanic biodiversity of the region where it is produced. It is used as a folk medicine against several diseases. In view of its widespread therapeutic use and few studies on its mechanism of action and also considering that the biological properties of the propolis produced in the Cerrado of Mato Grosso do Sul have not been previously investigated, the aim of the present study was to evaluate the genotoxic effect of propolis obtained from this biome on Drosophila melanogaster wing cells, through SMART/wing test. A sample of propolis was successively extracted with hexane and ethanol to yield the crude extracts HEP and EEP, respectively. The EEP extract was further submitted to partition with the hexane (HPP), dichloromethane (DPP), ethyl acetate (APP) and n-butanol phase (BPP). We evaluated the activity against the DPPH radical and determined the total phenolic content (TP) of the samples of interest. The volatile constituents were obtained by steam distillation method in Clevenger extractor, then an aliquot of essential oil (OEP) was subjected to GC/MS for after analysis of Kovats index. To access the genotoxic effects of HEP, EEP, APP and BPP in D. melanogaster wing cells, two different crosses were used: the standard (ST) and the high bioactivation (HB) crosses. Several chromatographic techniques resulted in the isolation of nine substances: acetilisocupressic acid (1), artepillin C (2), p-coumaric acid (3), dihydrocoumaric acid (4), caffeic acid (5), aromadendrin (6), trans-nerolidol (7), spathulenol (8) and 3-epi-lupeol (9), their structures have established on the basis of 1H and 13C NMR data. The most significant activity antirradicalar and TP were observed at polar phases: EEP, APP and BPP. Under the experimental conditions, no genotoxicity was shown by PEH, PEE, PFA and PFB at all evaluated concentrations (12.0, 6.0 and 3.0 mg/mL). Simultaneous treatment with different concentrations of EPP and Doxorubicin (DXR) led to a reduction in the frequency of spots compared to the treatment with DXR alone at ST cross, while at HB cross it display genotoxic effects, indicating the caracteristic of a “Janus”. Inhibitory effects were also observed for all doses of the PFB (1.37, 0.69 and 0.345 mg/mL) associated with DXR in both crosses (ST and HB), and the highest dose (1.37 mg/mL) in HB cross showed inhibition of 96.2% of the spots. Among the compounds isolated, the 1 was tested and showed genotoxicity at the highest concentration (1.0 mg/mL) in HB cross, namely this diterpene requires bioactivation by cytochrome P450. This is the first report about genotoxic effect of compound acetilisocupressic acid (1). No genotoxicity was found for EOP at all concentrations tested (0.05, 0.1 and 0.2%) in fly of the ST cross, this result may be related to major compounds trans-caryophyllene, δ-cadinene, and spathulenol alloaromadendrene of EOP. These results contribute to the knowledge of chemical composition and biological activity of a propolis sample from the Cerrado of Mato Grosso do Sul as promising candidates for novel anticancer agents.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Antioxidantes
dc.subject: Própole
dc.subject: Mutagênicos
dc.title: Avaliação do Potencial Antioxidante, Genotóxico e/ou Antigenotóxico e Estudo Químico de uma amostra de Própolis da Região do Cerrado de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Garcez, Fernanda Rodrigues-
dc.description.resumo: A própolis é uma resina complexa produzida por abelhas cuja composição química depende da biodiversidade botânica da região onde ela é produzida. Na medicina popular é utilizada para o tratamento de várias doenças. Em vista de sua ampla utilização terapêutica e poucos estudos sobre seu mecanismo de ação e também considerando que as propriedades biológicas da própolis produzida no Cerrado de Mato Grosso do Sul que não tenham sido previamente investigados, o objetivo do presente estudo foi avaliar a efeito genotóxico de própolis obtida neste bioma em células da asa de Drosophila melanogaster, por meio do teste SMART/asa. A própolis foi sucessivamente extraída com hexano e etanol para obtenção dos extratos PEH e PEE, respectivamente. O extrato PEE foi adicionalmente submetido à partição com hexano (PFH), diclorometano (PFD), acetato de etila (PFA) e nbutanol (PFB). Avaliou-se também a atividade antirradicalar (ensaio do DPPH) e determinou-se o teor de fenóis totais (FT) das amostras de interesse. Os constituintes voláteis foram obtidos por destilação de arraste a vapor tipo Clevenger, em seguida, uma alíquota de óleo essencial (POE) foi submetido a CG/EM para em seguida ser analisado pelo índice de Kovats. Para avaliar os efeitos genotóxicos de PEH, PEE, PFA e PFB em células da asa D. melanogaster, dois cruzamentos foram utilizados: o padrão (ST) e o de alta bioativação (HB). Várias técnicas cromatográficas resultaram no isolamento de nove substâncias: ácido acetilisocupréssico (1), artepilina C (2), ácido p-cumárico (3), ácido diidrocumárico (4), ácido cafeico (5), aromadendrina (6), trans-nerolidol (7), espatulenol (8) e 3-epilupeol (9), as suas estruturas foram estabelecidas com base em dados de 1H e 13C de RMN. Os valores mais significativos de atividade antirradicalar e FT foram observados nas fases mais polares: PEE, PFA, e PFB. Sob as condições experimentais, não foi observado genotoxicidade para PEH, PEE, PFA e PFB em todas as concentrações testadas (12,0, 6,0 e 3,0 mg/mL). O tratamento simultâneo com diferentes concentrações de PEE associado à doxorrubicina (DXR) induziu à redução da frequência de manchas em comparação com o tratamento com DXR sozinha no cruzamento ST, enquanto que no HB observou-se efeitos genotóxicos, indicando a característica "Janus". Efeitos inibitórios também foram observados para todas as doses da PFB (1,37, 0,69 e 0,345 mg/ml) associada à DXR em ambos cruzamentos (ST e HB), sendo que a concentração mais elevada (1,37 mg/mL) do HB apresentou inibição de 96,2% das manchas mutantes. Entre os compostos isolados, o 1 foi testado e mostrou genotoxicidade na maior concentração (1,0 mg/mL) no cruzamento HB, ou seja, este diterpeno requer bioativação pelo citocromo P450. Este é o primeiro relato sobre o efeito genotóxico do ácido composto ácido acetilisocupréssico (1). Não foi observada genotoxicidade para POE em todas as concentrações testadas (0,05, 0,1 e 0,2%) no cruzamento ST, este resultado pode ser relacionado com compostos principais presentes no POE: transcariofileno, δ-cadineno, espatulenol e allo-aromadendreno. Estes resultados contribuem para o conhecimento da composição química e atividade biológica de uma amostra de própolis do Cerrado de Mato Grosso do Sul como candidatos promissores para novos agentes anticancerígenos.-