Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Galhardo, Maithe Vendas-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description.abstract: According to the Brazilian Medical Association guidelines regarding prenatal care, it is established that the minimum number of queries in this period should be six, one in the first quarter, two in the second quarter and three in the last trimester of pregnancy. The largest number of consultations in late pregnancy is due to the evaluation of pregnant women in relation to perinatal risk and events that usually occur during this period as preeclampsia (PE), a leading cause of maternal death. The pathophysiology of PE isn't fully understood yet, being regarded as a multifactorial origin pathology, for which immunological, genetic and environment aspects, are associated. The precocious identification of potential pregnant women who might develop PE could be a very useful tool, because prophylactic therapy could help, a lot, such pregnancies development with better results. Thus, this study aimed to evaluate the performance, in terms of sensitivity and specificity, the Preeclampsia Risk Calculator available by the Fetal Medicine Foundation (FMF) to screen pregnant women who are in the first trimester of pregnancy, using ultrasound in the evaluation about the risk of PE (early, intermediate and late), without serum markers. Therefore, the data of 195 pregnant women, obtained by questionnaire, routine ultrasound exams on the first quarter and medium arterial pressure were tested with this method for calculation of PE risk. The considered reference standard was the confirmation of PE actual development in the three described stages. Performance calculations tests were performed using the Prism5® for Windows, assuming a significance level of 0.05 and also graphically processed (ROC curves). Results showed greater sensitivity just to late PE risk (85.7%) compared to early (75%) and intermediate (80%), with specificity of 82.4% (late PE), 91.2% for intermediate and 98.2% for early. We can conclude, then, that for the first trimester of pregnancy, the Risk Calculator for Preeclampsia (FMF) was a useful tool and applicable in the assessment of PE calculated risk in Brazilian pregnant women.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Pré-Eclâmpsia
dc.subject: Sensibilidade e Especificidade
dc.subject: Ultrassonografia
dc.subject: Cuidado Pré-Natal
dc.title: Desempenho da Calculadora de Risco para Pré-eclâmpsia disponibilizado pela Fetal Medicine Foundation (FMF) associado à ultrassonografia de primeiro trimestre para triagem de pré-eclâmpsia em gestantes
dc.title.alternative: Performance Risk Calculator Preeclampsia is available by the Fetal Medicine Foundation (FMF) associated with first-trimester ultrasound screening for pre-eclampsia
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Figueiró-Filho, Ernesto Antônio-
dc.description.resumo: Segundo as diretrizes da Associação Médica Brasileira, em relação à assistência pré-natal, ficou estabelecido que o número mínimo de consultas nesse período deverá ser seis, sendo uma no primeiro trimestre, duas no segundo e três no último trimestre de gestação. O maior número de consultas no final da gravidez se deve à avaliação da gestante em relação ao risco perinatal e aos eventos que geralmente ocorrem nesse período como a pré-eclâmpsia (PE), uma das principais causas de óbito materno. A fisiopatologia da PE ainda não é totalmente esclarecida, sendo considerada como uma patologia de origem multifatorial, para qual aspectos imunológicos, genéticos e ambientais estão associados. A identificação precoce de potenciais gestantes que possam desenvolver PE seria uma ferramenta bastante útil, pois terapias profiláticas poderiam ajudar, e muito, que tais gestações transcorressem com melhores resultados. Sendo assim, esse trabalho se propôs a avaliar o desempenho, em termos de sensibilidade e especificidade, da Calculadora de Risco para Pré-eclâmpsia, disponibilizado pela Fetal Medicine Foundation (FMF) na triagem de gestantes que estão no primeiro trimestre de gravidez, utilizando o ultrassom na avaliação quanto ao risco à PE (precoce, intermediária e tardia), sem marcadores séricos. Para tanto, os dados de 195 gestantes, obtidos por meio de questionário, ultrassonografia de primeiro trimestre e pressão arterial media foram submetidos ao teste em questão para cálculo do risco à PE. O padrão de referência considerado foi a confirmação do desenvolvimento real de PE, nos três estágios descritos. Os cálculos de desempenho do teste foram feitos utilizando-se o Prism 5® para Windows, admitindo um nível de significância de 0,05 e também processados graficamente (Curvas ROC). Os resultados demonstraram sensibilidade maior para o risco à PE tardia (85,7%), comparada à precoce (75%) e à intermediária (80%), com especificidade de 82,4% (PE tardia), 91,2% para intermediária e 98,2% para precoce. Pode-se concluir, então, que para o primeiro trimestre de gestação, a Calculadora de Risco para Pré-eclâmpsia da (FMF) foi um instrumento útil e aplicável na avaliação do risco à PE calculado em gestantes brasileiras.-