https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/1650
Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
dc.creator | Nogueira, Gabriel Bogalho | - |
dc.date.issued | 2012 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objective: To assess the effect of laser, meloxicam and laser associated to meloxicam in the collagen genesis type I and III in muscle injury induced by impact on mice on 3rd, 7th and 15th days of evaluation. Method: 60 animals (rattus Norvegicus) were used in this study, divided in four groups: injury group, laser group, meloxicam group, and laser associated to meloxicam group. The animals had muscle injury induced by impact and evaluations were made on 3rd, 7th and 15th days post-treatment. After this period, the mice were euthanized for further analysis of the results. The histological analysis was carried out through slides stained with Picrosirius Red and the collagen was quantified with CFC_image V.1.0. software. Results: The intra-group analysis was statistically significant only in the injury group and laser group for collagen type I and type III. The inter-group analysis was statistically significant for collagen type I and type III only in the laser group and laser associated to meloxicam group on the 3rd day of assessment. Conclusion: Collagen type I and type III in the laser group presented different behavior when compared to other treatment groups. For collagen type I, there was a gradual increase in the proliferation through the days. For collagen type III, there was a gradual decrease through the days. The association of laser and meloxicam and the use of meloxicam presented similar patterns to the injury group. In relation to the proliferation of collagen, the laser group proved to be more balanced, and this may reduce the formation process of fibrosis. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ferimentos e Lesões | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Lasers | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Modalidades de Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciclo-Oxigenase 2 | pt_BR |
dc.title | Efeito do meloxican e laser de baixa intensidade na terapêutica de lesões musculares induzidas em ratos | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The effect of meloxicam and low intensity laser in the therapy of muscle injury induced in mice | pt_BR |
dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Tognini, João Ricardo Filgueiras | - |
dc.description.resumo | Objetivo: Avaliar o efeito do laser, meloxican e de ambos associados na colagenogênese dos tipos I e III na lesão muscular induzida por impacto em ratos em 3,7 e 15 dias de avaliação. Método: utilizou-se no estudo 60 animais (rattus Norvegicus), distribuídos em quatro grupos: Grupo lesão, grupo laser, grupo laser associado com meloxican e grupo meloxican. Os animais sofreram lesão muscular induzida por impacto, foram feitas analises aos 3, 7 e 15 dias pós-tratamento. Após estes períodos foi realizado eutanásia para posterior análise dos resultados. A análise histológica feita por meio de lâminas coradas com Picrosirius Red e o colágeno foi quantificado com o software CFC_image V.1.0. Resultados: A análise intra-grupos mostrou-se estatisticamente significante apenas nos grupos lesão e grupo laser para o colágeno tipo I e tipo III. A análise inter-grupos mostrou-se estatísticamente significante para o colágeno tipo Ie tipo III apenas entre o grupo laser e meloxican associado com laser aos 3 dias de análise. Conclusão: O colágeno tipo I e tipo III no grupo laser demonstrou comportamento diferente ao comparar com os outros grupos de tratamento. Para o colágeno tipo I ocorreu um aumento gradativo da proliferação ao longo dos dias. Para o colágeno tipo III ocorreu diminuição gradativa ao longo dos dias. A associação de laser e meloxican e a aplicação de meloxican apresentaram padrões semelhantes ao do grupo lesão. No que tange a proliferação de colágeno o grupo Laser demosntrou-se mais equilibrado, fato, este que pode diminuir o processo de formação de fibrose. | - |