Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Mayer, Vânia Maria-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description.abstract: BACKGROUND: Spondyloarthritis(SpA) comprises a heterogeneous group of disorders that share genetic and clinical traits, as well as structural changes on imaging examination. The condition also has emotional consequences, affecting different aspects of the social life of patients. OBJECTIVE: To evaluate the occurrence of psychiatric disorders (PD) in patients with Spondyloarthritis seen at Teaching of the Hospital of the Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul (NHU- UFMS) in Campo Grande/MS. MATERIAL AND METHOD: A cross-sectional study of a non-random sample of 62 SpA and 140 non-SpA patients. The Adult Psychiatric Morbidity Questionnaire (QMPA) was administered to all patients, and cut-off was defined as seven or more affirmative responses. Next, the patients were clinically evaluated by a psychiatrist, according to the text-revised fourth edition of the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders (DSM IV-R). Categorical and numerical variables were analyzed using Pearson's correlation for categorical data and Wilcoxon test for numerical data. RESULTS: Mean age of patients was 31.3 years. Males predominated (74.2%), with low instructional level (53.2%) and low household income. Most had no formal jobs (72.6%). Mean duration of Spondyloarthritis progression was 5.4 year. The diagnosis Ankylosing Spondylitis (n=43) patients (69.4% of total), and 36 (80.0%) were male and 7(41.2%) females, and among them, PD showed in 28(65.1%). The second most frequent clinical form of PsA, was Psoriatic Spondyloarthritis (n=12), 7 female and 5 male and, among them, PD showed in 11(91.7%). Then, there were Reactive PsA (n=5), 3(6.7%) were male and 2(11.8%) were female and, among them, PD showed in 2 (40.%). Then are presented PsA undifferentiated (n=1) female (5.9%) representing 100% of PD. Finally, Inflammatory Bowel Disease (n=1) were found, male, representing 100% of PD. Among SpA patients, the proportion of Psychiatric Disorders was higher among those with PSPA. The mean score obtained from the Survey of Psychiatric Morbidity in adults diagnosed with PsA was 12.5 in 79% of SpA group. While the non- SpA group 35% achieved a mean of 6.0 points. 91.7% of the 62 patients had indicating that this instrument is useful for screening study populations, but not for depression or anxiety, or a combination of both. In Non-SpA group, positive QMPA results were close to those found in populations without specific pathologies. Higher QMPA scores confirmed an association between pain and Psychiatric Disorders, either with causal link or concomitance. Upon psychiatric evaluation, 64.5% of patients with Spondyloarthritis (n=62) were diagnosed with some type of Psychiatric Disorders in disagreement with the results obtained using the QMPA (79%), individual diagnosis. CONCLUSIONS: Spondyloarthritis was more prevalent among males (72.6%) and at a mean age of 41 years. 53,2% of patients had low instructional level and 66,0% had low household income. In 31.3% of these patients, mean duration of Spondyloarthritis progression was 5.4 years. Positive QMPA results were found for 79% of SpA and 35% of non-SpA patients. The instrument proved useful for population screening, but not for individual diagnosis. Depression and depression plus anxiety were most frequent than anxiety alone. Considering all types of Spondyloarthritis, Psychiatric Disorders were proportionally higher (91%) among Psoriatic Spondyloarthritis patients.-
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Espondilite Anquilosante
dc.subject: Transtornos Mentais
dc.subject: Depressão
dc.subject: Ansiedade
dc.title: Transtornos psiquiátricos em pacientes com Espondiloartrites atendidos no Hospital Universitário/Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul, Campo Grande/Mato Grosso do Sul∕ Brasil
dc.title.alternative: Psychiatric disorders in patients with Spondyloarthritis treated at the Nucleon de Hospital Universitário de Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul ∕ Brazil
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Izaías Pereira da-
dc.description.resumo: INTRODUÇÃO: As Espondiloartrites (EpA) constituem um grupo heterogêneo de doenças que partilham características genéticas, clínicas e alterações estruturais aos exames de imagem, com repercussões emocionais, que afetam diferentes aspectos da vida social dos indivíduos. OBJETIVO: Identificar a ocorrência de Transtornos Psiquiátricos (TP) em Pacientes com Espondiloartrites atendidos em Núcleo do Hospital Universitário de Campo Grande/MS. MATERIAL E MÉTODO: Estudo transversal, não aleatório, constituído por 62 pacientes com Espondiloartrites, Diagnósticos de EpA e 140 Não EpA. Utilizou-se o instrumento de triagem para Transtornos Psiquiátricos, denominado Questionário de Morbidade Psiquiátrica em Adulto (QMPA) em todos os pacientes, sendo o ponto de corte de sete ou mais questões respondidas afirmativamente. Em seguida, esses pacientes foram avaliados clinicamente por um psiquiatra, de acordo com critérios do Manual de Diagnóstico e Estatístico dos Transtornos Mentais da APA em IV Edição – Revisão (DSM IV-R). Realizaram-se estudos estatísticos para as diversas variáveis, como Correlação de Pearson para dados categóricos e Wilcoxon para numéricos. RESULTADOS: O grupo de pacientes estudados (n=62) apresentou média de idade de 31,3 anos, sexo masculino predominante (74,2%), com baixa escolaridade 53,2%, renda familiar de 1 a 3 salários mínimos, sendo que 72,6% não tem vínculo empregatício. O tempo de evolução de Espondiloartrite, em média, foi de 5,4 anos. Tiveram o diagnóstico de Espondilite Anquilosante (n=43) pacientes (69,4% do total), sendo que 36(80,0%) eram do sexo masculino e 7(41,2%) do sexo feminino e, entre estes, 28 apresentaram TP (65,1%). A segunda maior freqüência de forma clinica das EpA, foi a Espondiloartrite Psoriásica (n=12), sendo 7 do sexo feminino e 5 do sexo masculino e, destes, 11 apresentaram TP (91,7%). Em seguida verificaram-se as EpA Reativas (n=5), sendo 3(6,7%) do sexo masculino e 2(11,8%) do sexo feminino e, destes, 2(40,0%) apresentaram TP. Na sequência se apresentaram as EpA Indiferenciadas (n=1) do sexo feminino (5,9%) representando 100% de TP. Por último foram constatadas Doenças Inflamatórias Intestinais (n=1) do sexo masculino, representando 100% de TP. Proporcionalmente, entre as Espondiloartrites, os pacientes com Espondiloartrite Psoriásica foram os que mais apresentaram TP. A média de pontos obtidas no Questionário de Morbidade Psiquiátrica em Adultos com Diagnósticos de EpA foi de 12,5 em 79% dos Diagnósticos de EpA. Enquanto que no grupo Não EpA 35% obtiveram média de 6,0 pontos. Apresentaram Depressão, ou Ansiedade/Depressão ou Ansiedade isoladamente 91,7% dos 62 pacientes. No grupo Não EpA o valor do QMPA positivo (≤ 7) é próximo dos valores dos que não apresentam patologias específicas, vi encontrados na população em geral. Valores maiores do que 8 no QMPA confirmam associação entre Dor e TP com nexo causal ou concomitância. Em 64,5% dos pacientes com Espondiloartrite (n=62), foi diagnosticado algum tipo de TP, quando avaliados pelo psiquiatra, em discordância aos resultados obtidos pela aplicação do QMPA (79%), o que indica que este instrumento tem utilidade para triagem de estudo populacional e não para diagnóstico individual. CONCLUSÕES: Nesta população a média de idade foi de 41 anos e maior prevalência das Espondiloartrites no sexo masculino (72,6%); apresentaram baixa escolaridade 53,2% dos pacientes e baixa renda familiar 66,0%. Destes pacientes, 31,3% apresentaram, em média, 5,4 anos de evolução de Espondiloartrite; dos pacientes com Diagnósticos de EpA, 79% apresentaram QMPA positivo. Já no grupo Não EpA, o QMPA foi positivo em apenas 35% dos indivíduos. O instrumento QMPA mostrou-se útil para triagem populacional e não para diagnóstico individual; Depressão e Depressão/Ansiedade foram os TP mais encontrados nestes pacientes e, com menor frequência a Ansiedade (isolada); entre os pacientes com Espondiloartrites, a Espondiloartrite Psoriásica foi a que, proporcionalmente, mais apresentou TP (91%).-