Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Salles, Rozilda Pulquério-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description.abstract: Sickle-cell anemia, a genetic disease caused by homozygous hemoglobin S (HbS), is characterized by clinical variability contingent on both inherited and acquired traits. Three factors play key roles in determining the severity of the disease’s clinical outcome: fetal hemoglobin (HbF) levels, coexistence of a-thalassemia, and presence of haplotypes associated with the RS-globin gene. Haplotypes are a rich source for anthropological studies on the ethnic origins of a given population, which contribute to improved understanding and better prognosis of sickle-cell anemia. Objective: To identify RS gene haplotypes and hematological features in individuals with sickle-cell anemia in Campo Grande, the capital city of Mato Grosso do Sul state, in West- Central Brazil. Method: This cross-sectional study was conducted on individuals with sickle-cell anemia receiving treatment at the hematology outpatient clinics of two public healthcare institutions. Using the phenol-chloroform method, DNA was extracted from leukocytes obtained from whole blood and employed for identification of haplotypes by PCR-RFLP. Hematological data from whole blood were determined using an automated cell counter. HbF was quantified by HPLC. The variables investigated were fetal hemoglobin levels, erythrogram data, reticulocyte counts, hemolysis indicators, and haplotypes. Results: Of the 47 blood samples investigated, 26 were from females and 21 from males. Ages ranged from 3 to 63 years (mean, 23±12.2 years). With regard to chromosome number, the CAR (or Bantu) haplotype predominated (69.1%), followed by Benin (21.3%), atypical (8.5%), and Cameroon (1.1%) haplotypes. Significant differences were found in the association between HbF levels and haplotypes. Significant differences in laboratory measurements were detected in individuals who were on hydroxyurea. Mean HbF levels (15.6±7.4%, n=35) were significantly higher in subjects undergoing hydroxyurea therapy than in those not using the drug (6.8±5.1%, n=12). Conclusion: This pioneering study in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, showed CAR to be the most frequent haplotype, corroborating data obtained from other regions in Brazil.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Anemia Falciforme
dc.subject: Haplotipos
dc.subject: Hidroxiureia
dc.title: Identificação dos haplótipos do gene S e aspectos hematológicos em indivíduos com anemia falciforme em Campo Grande, MSpt_BR
dc.title.alternative: Identification of S gene haplotypes and hematological features in individuals with sickle-cell anemia in Campo Grande, MS, Brazil
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ivo, Maria Lúcia-
dc.description.resumo: A anemia falciforme é uma doença genética determinada pela homozigose da hemoglobina S (HbS). Essa doença é marcada por variabilidade clínica dependente de fatores hereditários e adquiridos. Três características têm importância na gravidade da evolução clínica: os níveis de hemoglobina fetal (HbF), a concomitância de talassemia alfa e os haplótipos associados ao gene da globina RS. Os haplótipos constituem importante fonte para estudos antropológicos sobre a origem étnica de uma população, além de contribuírem para melhor entendimento e prognóstico da anemia falciforme. Objetivo: Identificar os haplótipos do gene RS e dados hematológicos em indivíduos com anemia falciforme em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul. Material e métodos: Estudo transversal desenvolvido em indivíduos com anemia falciforme atendidos no Ambulatório de Hematologia de duas instituições públicas. A partir dos leucócitos obtidos do sangue total dos pesquisados foi extraído DNA pelo método fenol/clorofórmio e utilizado para a identificação dos haplótipos por PCR/RFLP. No sangue total foi feita a determinação dos dados hematológicos em contador de células automatizado. A HbF foi quantificada por HPLC. As variáveis analisadas consistiram em dosagem da hemoglobina fetal, eritrograma, contagem de reticulócitos, avaliação dos indicadores de hemólise e identificação dos haplótipos. Resultados: Das 47 amostras sanguíneas, 26 provieram de indivíduos do sexo feminino e 21 do masculino, a idade variou de 3 a 63 anos, com média de (23±12,2 anos). Em relação ao número de cromossomos, houve predomínio de haplótipo República Centro-Africana (CAR) ou Bantu, (69,1%), seguido de Benin (21,3%), de Atípico (8,5%) e de Camarões (1,1%). Houve diferença significativa quando realizada a associação entre níveis de HbF e os tipos de haplótipos. Os parâmetros laboratoriais analisados apresentaram diferença significativa nos indivíduos que fazem uso de hidroxiureia. A média da HbF (15,6±7,4%; n=35) foi significativamente maior nos indivíduos com a terapêutica de hidroxiureia em comparação com os que não fazem uso do medicamento (6,8±5,1%; n=12). Conclusão: Verificou-se neste estudo pioneiro em Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, que o haplótipo CAR foi o mais frequente, corroborando dados obtidos em outras regiões brasileiras.-