https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14589Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | KELSON MIRANDA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This article aims to analyze the representation of religious messianism in the film Os Fuzis, directed by Ruy Guerra and released in 1964. The film, associated with Brazilian Cinema Novo, presents a narrative set in the northeastern backlands, marked by drought, hunger, the presence of soldiers, and popular religiosity. The main focus of the analysis is, therefore, to understand how the “holy ox”, the preacher, and the sertanejo population express a form of religious hope in the face of a social reality marked by abandonment, poverty, and the lack of real alternatives to escape these social hardships. Thus, the film is treated in this study as a historical source and cultural production, based on the contributions of Marc Ferro and the debates on cinema and history. The discussion on messianism is mainly supported by Lísias Nogueira Negrão and Jacqueline Hermann, authors who help to organize the dense debate on Brazilian messianic movements and to think about the relations between popular religiosity, social crisis, poverty, abandonment, and the search for salvation. The article argues that, in Os Fuzis, messianism does not appear only as fanaticism or alienation, but as a symbolic response of a population subjected to hunger, violence, and the absence of the State. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Messianismo | - |
| dc.subject | Religiosidade popular | - |
| dc.subject | Cinema Novo | - |
| dc.subject | Sertão | - |
| dc.subject | Os Fuzis. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Messianismo, fome e religiosidade popular no filme Os Fuzis, de Ruy Guerra | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ANDRE DIONEY FONSECA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este artigo tem como objetivo analisar a representação do messianismo religioso no filme Os Fuzis, dirigido por Ruy Guerra e lançado em 1964. A obra, ligada ao Cinema Novo brasileiro, apresenta uma narrativa situada no sertão nordestino, marcada pela seca, pela fome, pela presença de soldados e pela religiosidade popular. O foco principal da análise é, assim, compreender como o “boi santo”, o pregador e a população sertaneja expressam uma forma de esperança religiosa diante de uma realidade social de abandono, pobreza e falta de alternativas reais para escapar dessas mazelas sociais. Assim sendo, o filme é tratado neste estudo como fonte histórica e produção cultural, a partir das contribuições de Marc Ferro e dos debates sobre cinema e história. A discussão sobre messianismo será feita principalmente com base em Lísias Nogueira Negrão e Jacqueline Hermann, autores que ajudam a organizar o denso debate sobre os movimentos messiânicos brasileiros e a pensar as relações entre religiosidade popular, crise social, pobreza, abandono e busca por salvação. Defende-se que, em Os Fuzis, o messianismo não aparece apenas como fanatismo ou alienação, mas como uma resposta simbólica de uma população submetida à fome, à violência e à ausência do Estado. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |