https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14512Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | LUIZ FERNANDO MARICATI | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Urban forestry represents an important tool for promoting environmental education. This study evaluated the potential use of native tree species within the urban forest of the UFMS, located in Campo Grande, Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil, for the establishment of an interpretive trail. Tree specimens were selected based on their ecological relevance, large size, preserved crown architecture, landscape prominence, and native occurrence in the Cerrado and Pantanal biomes. The selected trees were located near the buildings of Sector 1 of UFMS. The trees were georeferenced using the AlpineQuest application, and distribution maps were generated from geographic coordinates using Google Earth. Among the 45 recorded trees, one representative individual per species was selected, resulting in a total of 14 species. The selected species included typical Cerrado palm trees (acuri and buriti); species with remarkable ornamental value due to their showy flowering (jacaranda, white-ipe, purple-ipe, and pink-ipe); as well as large-sized trees (tamboril and falso-barbatimão), in addition to specimens of pau-brasil. This study provides a fundamental basis for the development of an interpretive trail aimed at strengthening the human–nature relationship and raising awareness about the importance of conserving the Cerrado and Pantanal biomes. Keywords: environmental trial; environmental education; urban forest | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Trilha Ecológica | - |
| dc.subject | Educação Ambiental | - |
| dc.subject | arborização. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.title | ÁRVORES PARA A TRILHA INTERPRETATIVA “CONHECENDO O CERRADO” DA UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE MATO GROSSO DO SUL, CAMPO GRANDE-MS | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ADRIANA TAKAHASI | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A arborização urbana pode ser uma importante ferramenta para a educação ambiental. O presente trabalho avaliou o potencial de uso de espécies nativas da arborização da Cidade Universitária da UFMS, Campo Grande, MS para a criação de uma trilha interpretativa. Foram selecionados exemplares arbóreos de importância ecológica, de grande porte, com arquitetura de copa preservada, isolados na paisagem, nativos dos biomas cerrado e pantanal plantados próximos às edificações do setor 1 da UFMS. As árvores foram georreferenciadas por meio do aplicativo Alpinequest e a partir das coordenadas geográficas foram elaborados mapas de localização dos indivíduos com auxílio do GoogleEarth. De um total de 45 árvores, foram selecionados um exemplar de cada espécie, totalizando 14 espécies. Destacam-se espécies de palmeiras típicas do cerrado (acuri, buriti), de potencial ornamental pela floração exuberante (jacarandá, ipê-branco, ipê-roxo, ipe-rosa) e de grande porte (tamboril, falso-barbatimão) além de exemplares de pau-brasil. Este estudo constitui uma base imprescindível para a elaboração de uma trilha interpretativa que valorize a relação homem-natureza e a importância da conservação dos biomas cerrado e pantanal. Palavras-chave Trilha Ecológica; Educação Ambiental; arborização. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |