https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14496Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | GABRIEL FERREIRA DOS SANTOS VIEIRA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2026 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study analyzed the relationship between culture and the economy, understanding culture as a relevant sector for economic analysis. The literature shows that South Korea, starting in the 1990s, a period marked by globalization and the Asian financial crisis, adopted public policies to strengthen its cultural industry, giving rise to the Korean Wave (Hallyu), a phenomenon of South Korean cultural exportation. To investigate the growth of exports and the international projection of the country's productions, statistical data from the South Korean Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism (MCST) and the Korean Foundation for International Cultural Exchange (KOFICE) over the period from 2020 to 2024 were utilized, along with data from the top 100 most-watched television productions on Netflix, the streaming platform with the largest global subscriber base, in the period from 2023 to 2025. The results indicate that South Korea has become a major exporter of cultural products, presenting an overall growth trend between 2020 and 2024 and expanding its presence in the digital environment between 2023 and 2025. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Cultura e Economia | - |
| dc.subject | Indústria Cultural | - |
| dc.subject | Exportações culturais | - |
| dc.subject | Coreia do Sul | - |
| dc.subject | Onda Coreana. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Sociais | pt_BR |
| dc.title | CULTURA COMO ESTRATÉGIA DE EXPORTAÇÃO E PROJEÇÃO INTERNACIONAL: UMA ANÁLISE DA EXPANSÃO DA ONDA COREANA (2020-2024) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | LUCIANE CRISTINA CARVALHO | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho analisou a relação entre a cultura e a economia, compreendendo a cultura como um setor relevante para análises econômicas. A literatura mostra que a Coreia do Sul, a partir da década de 1990, em um período marcado pela globalização e crise financeira asiática, adotou políticas públicas para fortalecer sua indústria cultural, originando a Onda Coreana (Hallyu), fenômeno de exportação da cultura sul-coreana. Para investigar o crescimento das exportações e a projeção internacional das produções do país, foram utilizados dados estatísticos do Ministério da Cultura, Esportes e Turismo da Coreia do Sul (MCST) e da Fundação Coreana para o Intercâmbio Cultural Internacional (KOFICE), ao longo do período de 2020 a 2024 e dados do top 100 produções televisivas mais assistidas da Netflix, plataforma de streaming com o maior número de assinantes global, no período de 2023 a 2025. Os resultados indicam que a Coreia do Sul se tornou uma importante exportadora de produtos culturais apresentando uma tendência geral de crescimento entre 2020 e 2024 e ampliando sua presença no ambiente digital entre 2023 e 2025. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |