Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Salazar, Eliny Aparecida Vargas Machado-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description.abstract: To study the intercurrent complications during pregnancy and the perinatal outcome of patients with hemoglobinopathies. Methodology: a cross-sectional study involving pregnant women attending the clinic for pregnant women at risk of NHU / UFMS in the period March-July 2010. Results: of 110 pregnancies, there were no association between the presence or absence of hemoglobinopathies and the variables parity, abortion, Two or more miscarriages in the past obstetric, stillbirths past obstetric, newborn weighing less than 2.500g, fetal growth restriction and changes in oligohydramnios, the fifth minute Apgar score <7, DMG, RN PIG and puerperal infection. An association was seen between the presence or absence of hemoglobinopathy and obstetrical variables: preterm labor, 17 times more prevalent; premature ruptured of membranes, four times; pregnancy-induced hypertension, 12 times; and fetal death, 12 times. An association was also seen between all clinical variables and the presence or absence of hemoglobinopathies: urinary tract infection were two times more prevalent; acute chest syndrome / pneumonia was 12 % higher; painful crisis, 39 times; cardiac insufficiency, 12 times; severe anemia, 9 times more prevalent in women suffering from hemoglobinopatias than in those who did not. There was association between the presence or absence of hemoglobinopathy and variables in the perinatal period; operative delivery, 62%, fetal death 12, stillbirths, 9, Newborns of women with hemoglobinopathies were 12 times more frequently admitted to intensive care units; neonatal infection, 39 times; times more prevalent. Conclusion: The associations found in clinical, obstetrical and perinatal variables investigated in this study showed that women and newborns with hemoglobinopathies showed a higher prevalence of these complications when compared with those who lacked it.
dc.language.isopor
dc.subject: Hemoglobinopatias
dc.subject: Complicações Hematológicas na Gravidez
dc.subject: Assistência Perinatal
dc.title: Complicações intercorrentes nas gestações e os resultados perinatais das mulheres com hemoglobinopatias acompanhadas no serviço de gestação de alto risco
dc.title.alternative: Intercurrent complications during pregnancy and the perinatal outcome of patients with hemoglobinopathies assisted at the High Risk Pregnancy Center
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Ivo, Maria Lúcia-
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: estudar as complicações intercorrentes nas gestações e os resultados perinatais das mulheres com hemoglobinopatias acompanhadas em um serviço de gestação de alto risco. Material e Método: Trata-se de um estudo quantitativo, observacional, transversal, retrospectivo, envolvendo gestantes atendidas no ambulatório para gestantes de risco do NHU/UFMS no período de novembro de 2010 a agosto de 2011. Resultados: Das 110 gestações relacionadas, não houve associações entre a presença ou não de hemoglobinopatias e as variáveis paridade, abortamento, dois ou mais abortos no passado obstétrico, natimorto, recém-nascido com peso menor que 2.500g, restrição de crescimento intrauterino e alteração de líquido amniótico, DMG, Apgar de quinto minuto < que 7, RN PIG e infecção puerperal. Houve associação entre a presença ou não de hemoglobinopatia e as variáveis obstétricas: trabalho de parto pré-termo, 17 vezes mais prevalente; tempo de bolsa rota, quatro vezes; pré- eclâmpsia 12 vezes. Houve associação entre todas as variáveis clínicas e a presença ou não de hemoglobinopatias nas seguintes prevalências: infecção do trato urinário duas vezes mais prevalente, síndrome torácica aguda/pneumonia 12% maior; crise de dor, 39 vezes; insuficiência cardíaca, 12 vezes; anemia grave, nove vezes mais prevalente nas gestantes com hemoglobinopatias do que nas que não possuíam. Houve associação entre a presença ou não de hemoglobinopatia e as variáveis no período perinatal, tipo de parto operatório, 62%; óbito fetal 12 vezes, natimortos, nove vezes, infecção neonatal 39 vezes mais; admissão dos recém-nascidos em unidades de terapia intensiva 12 vezes mais frequentes entre as mulheres com hemoglobinopatias do que para aquelas que não as apresentavam. Conclusão: As associações encontradas em variáveis clínicas, obstétricas e perinatais pesquisadas demonstraram que as mulheres e RNs com hemoglobinopatias apresentaram maior prevalência de complicações quando comparadas com as que não a possuíam.-