Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Amanda Pereira Pinheiro Borges-
dc.date.issued: 2026
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, approximately 24 million housing units are classified as inadequate, reflecting a wide range of deficiencies. Among large-scale public housing policy solutions, housing improvement programs emerge as a strategic approach. Nevertheless, the implementation of such initiatives faces significant challenges, particularly with regard to scalability. In response to the need for greater efficiency and productivity, this study seeks to analyze housing improvement initiatives that may contribute to the development of more effective and successful implementation processes. This qualitative research is based on a literature review and a case study. The literature review examines housing improvement actions and Technical Assistance for Social Housing (ATHIS), drawing on an analysis of completed experiences to identify strategies adopted to address implementation challenges, including local specificities, stakeholder diversity, and diverse institutional arrangements. The case study applies the analytical framework derived from the literature review. The findings highlight strengths and weaknesses and demonstrate that the framework can support both pre-implementation and post-implementation phases. Moreover, the framework is not restricted to housing improvement projects and may be applied to any social housing project or program involving ATHIS. Synthesis tables were developed to classify projects and their respective strategies, serving as a benchmarking tool. It is expected that future housing improvement research and initiatives may benefit from this framework to assess their specific contexts and to design tailored structures and workflows, acknowledging that the diversity of variables involved precludes the establishment of a single standardized procedure.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: ATHIS, melhoria habitacional, habitação social rural-
dc.title: Não é melhor derrubar e fazer de novo?": o desafio de realizar melhorias habitacionais rurais
dc.type: Dissertação
dc.contributor.advisor1: Andrea Naguissa Yuba-
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, é estimado que 24 milhões de habitações se enquadrem como inadequadas. São diversos os tipos de inadequação e a solução de maior escala seriam as melhorias habitacionais nas políticas públicas de habitação. Mas existem dificuldades para implementação de projetos de melhorias, justamente pela dificuldade em torná-los escaláveis. Pela necessidade de dar mais produtividade, este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar ações de melhorias habitacionais que possam colaborar para a criação de processos mais exitosos. É uma pesquisa qualitativa, apoiada em revisão bibliográfica e um estudo de caso. A revisão é sobre ações de melhorias habitacionais e de Assistência Técnica em Habitação de Interesse Social (ATHIS), com levantamento e análise de experiências já concluídas, para identificar estratégias adotadas pelos projetos no enfretamento de dificuldades ao realizar melhorias habitacionais – peculiaridades locais, diversidade de atores, mecanismos institucionais diversos. O estudo de caso foi realizado para aplicar o roteiro de análise derivado dessa revisão de literatura, que evidenciou os pontos fortes e fracos e mostrou que o roteiro ajuda tanto na pré, quanto na pós-execução dos projetos, e não se aplica apenas a projetos de melhoria, mas a qualquer projeto ou programa de habitação social, desde que envolva ATHIS. Quadros sintéticos foram elaborados com a classificação dos projetos e com as estratégias, que funcionam como um benchmark. Espera-se que dessa forma, os próximos projetos de pesquisa sobre melhorias habitacionais possam se beneficiar desse roteiro, para avaliar o seu contexto e conceber sua própria estrutura e fluxo de trabalho, já que há diversas variáveis em cada contexto e não há possibilidade de se criar um procedimento único.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR