Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Josiany Limeira Figueira-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: Studies were conducted at the Experimental Farm of the Brazilian Association of Zebu Breeders (ABCZ), in Uberaba-MG, aiming to study the economic evaluation of beef production in production systems subjected to environmental protocols, focusing on the sustainability and productive efficiency of Brazilian livestock farming. The work is structured in two main sections and presents a multidisciplinary approach that integrates silvicultural, zootechnical, and economic aspects. For the study simulating the profitability of wood and carbon stock through growth and production, four timber species were analyzed: Tectona grandis, Azadirachta indica, Khaya spp., and Acacia mangium, cultivated in an Integrated Crop-Livestock-Forestry (ICLF) system. Based on non-destructive methods, forest inventory data, allometry, and growth models were used to estimate the commercial volume of wood and accumulated carbon, associating these estimates with the economic potential of the wood and carbon credits. To estimate the profitability of timber production in Integrated Crop-Livestock-Forestry (ICLF) systems, the average market prices of logs (values updated to 2025) were considered, as follows: Tectona grandis (teak) at US$350.00/m³; Acacia mangium at US$120.00/m³; Azadirachta indica (neem) at US$150.00/m³; and Khaya spp (African Mahogany) at US$ 500.00/m³. African Mahogany presented the highest profitability (US$23,026.00) considering the 10-year net present value (NPV) and the best technical-economic performance, with an estimated investment payback period of 6 years, highlighting the market value of the wood. For the analysis, technical and economic data generated by animals produced at the Brazilian Association of Zebu Breeders (ABCZ) were used, in the Zebu Quality Meat programs, following environmental protocols, Low Carbon Beef (CBC) and Carbon Neutral Beef (CCN). Zootechnical and economic indicators of the participating genetic groups were evaluated, considering animal performance, feed efficiency, greenhouse gas emissions, and financial return per arroba produced. The average cost per arroba produced was R$ 259.52; on average, the overall production cost is closer to that of certified meats. The CBC and CCN projects presented lower average costs per arroba of R$ 252.44 and R$ 255.48, respectively, when compared to the herd of the Quality Meat Program (R$ 261.08). The comparative approach between the programs allowed the identification of the productive and economic advantages of the environmentally certified systems, highlighting the positive impacts on the beef production chain.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject.-
dc.title: Avaliação econômica da produção de carne bovina em sistemas integrados submetidos a protocolos ambientais
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Luis Carlos Vinhas Itavo-
dc.description.resumo: Conduziram-se estudos na Fazenda Experimental da Associação Brasileira de Criadores de Zebu (ABCZ), em Uberaba-MG, objetivando-se estudar a avaliação econômica da produção de carne bovina em sistemas produtivos submetidos a protocolos ambientais, com foco na sustentabilidade e eficiência produtiva da pecuária brasileira. O trabalho está estruturado em duas sessões principais e apresenta uma abordagem multidisciplinar que integra aspectos silviculturais, zootécnicos e econômicos. Para o estudo de simulação da rentabilidade da madeira e o estoque de carbono por meio do crescimento e produção, foram analisadas quatro espécies madeiráveis: Tectona grandis, Azadirachta indica, Khaya spp e Acacia mangium, cultivadas em sistema de Integração Lavoura-Pecuária-Floresta (ILPF), com base em métodos não destrutivos, foram utilizados dados de inventário florestal, alometria e modelos de crescimento para estimar o volume comercial de madeira e o carbono acumulado, associando tais estimativas ao potencial econômico da madeira e aos créditos de carbono. Para estimar a rentabilidade da produção madeireira em sistemas de Integração Lavoura-Pecuária-Floresta (ILPF), foram considerados os preços médios de mercado da madeira em tora (valores atualizados para 2025), conforme segue: Tectona grandis (teca) a US$ 350.00/m³; Acacia mangium a US$ 120.00/m³; Azadirachta indica (nim) a US$ 150.00/m³; e Khaya spp (mogno africano) a US$ 500.00/m³. O mogno africano apresentou a maior rentabilidade (US$ 23,026.00) considerando o valor presente líquido (VPL) de 10 anos e melhor desempenho técnico-econômico, com período de retorno de investimento estimado em 6 anos, ponderando destaque para o valor de mercado da madeira. Para a análise foram utilizados os dados técnico-econômicos gerados por animais produzidos na Associação Brasileira dos Criadores de Zebu (ABCZ), nos programas Zebu Carne de Qualidade, seguindo os protocolos ambientais, Carne Baixo Carbono (CBC) e Carne Carbono Neutro (CCN). Foram avaliados indicadores zootécnicos e econômicos dos grupos genéticos participantes, considerando desempenho animal, eficiência alimentar, emissões de gases de efeito estufa e retorno financeiro por arroba produzida. A média do custo por arroba produzida R$ 259,52, o custo produtivo geral está mais próximo das carnes com certificações. Os projetos CBC e CCN apresentaram menores custos médios por arroba de R$ 252,44 e 255,48, respectivamente, quando comparados ao rebanho do Programa Carne de Qualidade de R$261,08. A abordagem comparativa entre os programas permitiu identificar as vantagens produtivas e econômicas dos sistemas certificados ambientalmente, destacando os impactos positivos na cadeia produtiva da carne bovina.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR