https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14203Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | VICTÓRIA BEATTRIZ DA SILVA PACHECO MOREIRA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This research was conducted with individuals deprived of their liberty participating in an extension project that allows for sentence reduction through reading at the Corumbá Male Penal Establishment in Mato Grosso do Sul. It was conducted from the perspective of historicaldialectical materialism and aimed to understand whether reading for sentence reduction offered to individuals deprived of their liberty constitutes an educational and transformative activity, whether it favors the cognitive development and social and emotional skills of participants, in order to contribute to the development of a critical and transformative consciousness that may assist in reintegration into society after serving their sentence. The sentence reduction through reading is in accordance with Recommendation No. 44/2013 of the National Council of Justice, which introduced reading as a complementary activity, especially for prisoners who have not had access to education and work, as guaranteed by the Penal Execution Law. This consists of allowing inmates to read and produce a review of each book read, which, when approved, is forwarded to the criminal enforcement judge to obtain a four-day reduction in sentence, and the inmates can read and review up to 12 books per year, which is equivalent to a 48-day reduction. In this research, after presenting the legal framework for sentence reduction through reading in Brazil, issues related to the prison system and the criminalization of poverty are discussed. Data for analysis was collected through roundtable discussions with inmates participating in sentence reduction through reading. After transcribing the statements, they were submitted to discourse analysis based on meaning cores, in accordance with the assumptions of Historical-Cultural Psychology, supported by Historical-Dialectical Materialism. This research aims to strengthen the voices of researchers who have been fighting for advances in legislation on the provision of education and reading for sentence reduction to be implemented in practice for all prisoners who wish to participate, that is, that the educational opportunities established by law are offered to the entire prison population, the vast majority of whom have not had access to quality education, which limits their job prospects and future upon their return to freedom | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | leitura | - |
| dc.subject | escrita | - |
| dc.subject | sistema prisional | - |
| dc.subject | ação educativa | - |
| dc.title | LENDO PARA A LIBERDADE: a leitura para remição de pena. | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Beatriz Rosalia Gomes Xavier Flandoli | - |
| dc.description.resumo | A presente pesquisa foi realizada com indivíduos privados de liberdade participantes de um projeto de extensão que possibilita a remição de pena pela leitura no Estalecimento Penal Masculino de Corumbá, no Mato Grosso do Sul. Foi feita sob a perspectiva do materialismo histórico-dialético e teve por objetivo compreender se a leitura para a remição de pena oferecida aos indivíduos privados de liberdade se configura uma atividade educativa e transformadora, se favorece o desenvolvimento cognitivo e de habilidades sociais e emocionais dos participantes, de forma a contribuir para o desenvolvimento de uma consciencia crítica e transformadora que possa auxiliar na reintegração à sociedade após o cumprimento da pena. A remição de pena pela leitura está de acordo com a Recomendação n.º 44/2013, do Conselho Nacional de Justiça, que introduziu a opção de leitura como atividade complementar, especialmente para os apenados que não conseguiram acesso à educação e ao trabalho, como garante a Lei da Execução Penal. Isso consiste em possibilitar que os custodiados leiam e produzam uma resenha de cada livro lido, a qual, quando aprovada, é encaminhada ao juiz da vara de execução penal para obtenção de remição de quatro dias de pena, podendo o custodiado ler e resenhar até 12 livros por ano, o que equivale a 48 dias de remição. Nesta investigação, após apresentar os marcos legais da remição de pena pela leitura no Brasil, discute-se questões do sistema prisional e da criminalização da pobreza. O levantamento de dados para análise foi realizado por meio de roda de conversa com os custodiados que participam da remição pela leitura. Após transcritas as falas, foram submetidas à análise de dicurso mediante núcleos de significação de acordo com os pressupostos da psicologia histórico-cultural, amparada no materialismo histórico-dialético. Pretende-se com esta pesquisa fortalecer as vozes de pesquisadores que vêm lutando para que os avanços na legislação sobre a oferta da educação e da leitura para remição de pena sejam efetivados em sua prática para todos os custodiados que desejarem, isto é, que sejam oferecidas as possibilidades educacionais previstas em lei para toda a população carcerária, que, na grande maioria, não teve acesso a uma educação de qualidade, o que limita suas perspectivas de trabalho e futuro ao voltar para a liberdade. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |