https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14186Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Noemi Lopes da Silva | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Starting from the question: “What tensions arise, and how do they influence meaning-making in English language classes taught to technical high school students from a critical-decolonial perspective?”, the main goal of this thesis is to analyze the tensions and possibilities of a pedagogical practice grounded in Critical Literacies and a decolonial perspective in English language teaching at a Federal Institute. More specifically, it aims to: (1) discuss the tensions and resistances that emerged in the research context, problematizing the challenges of fostering students’ agency in the face of colonial structures of power, knowledge, and being; and (2) critically reflect on the research data and on my own teaching practice, constructing (self-)critical narratives about my praxiologies. The research was conducted between September and December 2023, across eleven weekly lessons, and was theoretically based on the perspectives of critical literacies (Janks, 2014, 2016; Menezes de Souza, 2011; Monte Mór, 2015, 2019) and decoloniality (Maldonado-Torres, 2007; Quijano, 2000; Walsh, 2009, 2013, 2018). The adopted methodology was qualitative (Denzin, 2006), autoethnographic (Pardo, 2019), and reflexive (self)critique (Takaki, 2019), considering both students’ participation and the researcher’s role in the process. The analyses show that the tensions resulting from adopting a critical-decolonial pedagogy significantly affected students’ forms of participation, revealing movements of resistance and possibilities of reexistence within the school space. Regarding teaching practice, the reflections highlight the importance of attentive and sensitive listening, the need to review transmissive conceptions still present in education, and the value of reflective practices in everyday classroom life It is concluded that this thesis contributes to the debate on decolonial pedagogical practices in language education not only within the context of Federal Institutes, but also to the understanding of the role of affectivity, listening, and incompleteness as central formative dimensions in critical educational processes. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Educação linguística | - |
| dc.subject | (Auto)crítica-reflexiva | - |
| dc.subject | Ensino de Língua Inglesa | - |
| dc.title | FORMAÇÃO EM LÍNGUA INGLESA A PARTIR DOS LETRAMENTOS CRÍTICOS E DA PERSPECTIVA DECOLONIAL EM CONTEXTO DE INSTITUTO FEDERAL | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Tese | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nara Hiroko Takaki | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Partindo da pergunta: “Quais tensionamentos surgem e como influenciam a construção de sentidos em aulas de língua inglesa ministradas a alunos do ensino médio técnico desde uma perspectiva crítico-decolonial?”, o objetivo geral desta tese é analisar os tensionamentos e as possibilidades de uma prática pedagógica fundamentada nos letramentos críticos e na perspectiva decolonial no ensino de língua inglesa em um Instituto Federal. De forma mais específica, buscou-se: (1) discutir as tensões e resistências emergentes no contexto da pesquisa, problematizando os desafios de promover a agentividade discente frente a estruturas coloniais de poder, saber e ser; e (2) refletir criticamente sobre os dados da pesquisa e sobre minha própria prática docente, construindo narrativas (auto)críticas sobre minhas praxiologias. A pesquisa foi realizada entre setembro e dezembro de 2023, ao longo de onze aulas ministradas semanalmente, tendo como base teórica as perspectivas dos letramentos críticos (Janks, 2014, 2016; Menezes de Souza, 2011; Monte Mór, 2015, 2019) e da decolonialidade (Maldonado-Torres, 2007; Quijano, 2000; Walsh, 2009, 2013, 2018). A metodologia adotada foi qualitativa (Denzin, 2006), de caráter autoetnográfico (Pardo, 2019) e (auto)crítico-reflexivo (Takaki, 2019), considerando tanto a participação discente quanto a atuação da pesquisadora no processo. As análises evidenciam que os tensionamentos decorrentes da adoção de uma pedagogia crítico-decolonial impactaram significativamente as formas de participação estudantil. Tais tensões revelam movimentos de resistência e possibilidades de reexistência no espaço escolar. No campo da prática docente, as reflexões apontam para a importância da escuta sensível, da revisão de concepções transmissivas ainda presentes no ensino e da valorização de práticas reflexivas no cotidiano da sala de aula. Conclui-se que esta tese contribui para o debate sobre práticas pedagógicas decoloniais no ensino de formação em línguas não somente em contexto de IF e para a compreensão do papel da afetividade, da escuta e do inacabamento como dimensões formativas centrais em processos educativos críticos. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |