https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14175Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | Cristopher Alberto Antúnez Fonseca | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | Organisms are genetically structured by geographical, climatic, and topographical factors throughout their evolutionary history. In central South America, seasonally dry forests and savannas form heterogeneous landscapes shaped by distinct ecoregions, climates, and topography. These environments act as barriers or corridors for biodiversity, influencing genetic diversity patterns. Within this ecological framework, we investigated the phylogeography of the Neotropical toad Rhinella stanlaii, a species restricted to forested areas within a dry, heterogeneous landscape across Bolivia, the Brazilian states of Mato Grosso and Mato Grosso do Sul, and Paraguay. Using mitochondrial 16s sequences (n=44), we examined the time of diversification, the delimitation of its lineages, population structure and diversity, the factors that delimit it, demographic history, and habitat stability. Phylogenetic analyses revealed initial diversification in the Early Pleistocene ~1.2 Million years ago (Mya) with two major clades diverging ~0.8 Mya. FastBAPS identified three structured populations, population 1 distributed further north, population 2 in the south-central region, and population 3 overlapping with population 2 in the north. Haplotype networks highlighted strong genetic structuring, while Bayesian Skyline Plots indicated recent long-term stability with slight current expansions. Distance-based redundancy analyses showed geographic isolation as the primary driver of structure, with additional effects from climate and topography. Species distribution models indicated climatically suitable areas contraction during the Last Glacial Maximum followed by expansion in the Holocene and present. Our findings emphasize the role of climate and topography in environmental and geographic heterogeneity in the structuring of R. stanlaii diversification and highlight dry forest corridors as dynamic landscapes influencing evolutionary trajectories in central South America. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | 123 | - |
| dc.title | Mitochondrial phylogeography of Rhinella stanlaii (Anura: Bufonidae) in the transition zone of dry forests in central South America | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Dissertação | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | Diego Jose Santana Silva | - |
| dc.description.resumo | As populações de organismos são geneticamente estruturadas por fatores geográficos, climáticos e topográficos ao longo de sua história evolutiva. No centro da América do Sul, florestas estacionalmente secas e savanas compõem paisagens heterogêneas moldadas pela interseção de ecorregiões, climas e topografia. Esses ambientes funcionam como barreiras ou corredores para a biodiversidade, influenciando padrões de diversidade genética. Dentro desse contexto ecológico, descrevemos os padrões da filogeografia mitocondrial de R. stanlaii ao longo de sua distribuição, restrito a áreas florestais inseridas em uma paisagem seca e heterogênea, distribuída na Bolívia, nos estados brasileiros de Mato Grosso e Mato Grosso do Sul e no Paraguai. Utilizando sequências mitocondriais do gene 16s (n=44), examinamos o tempo de diversificação, a delimitação de suas linhagens, a estrutura e diversidade populacional, os fatores que a delimitam, a história demográfica e a estabilidade do habitat. As análises filogenéticas revelaram diversificação inicial no Pleistoceno (~1,2 Ma), com dois grandes clados divergindo há ~0,8 Ma. O FastBAPS identificou três populações estruturadas, a população 1 distribuída mais ao norte, a 2 no centro-sul e a 3 sobreposta ao norte com a população 2. As redes de haplótipos destacaram uma forte estruturação genética, enquanto os Bayesian Skyline Plots indicaram estabilidade recente de longo prazo com leves expansões recentes. As análises de redundância destacaram o isolamento geográfico como principal fator da estrutura genética, com efeitos adicionais do clima e da topografia. Os modelos de distribuição de espécie indicaram contração das áreas climaticamente adequadas durante o Último Máximo Glacial, seguida por expansão no Holoceno e no presente. Nossas descobertas enfatizam o papel do clima e da topografia na heterogeneidade ambiental e geográfica na estruturação de R. stanlaii e destacam os corredores de florestas secas como paisagens dinâmicas que moldam trajetórias evolutivas no centro da América do Sul. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |