Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: Simone Marques dos Santos Ribeiro-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: It is common knowledge, at least in the academic field, that when teaching a foreign language (FL), in addition to mastering the grammatical and structural aspects of the language, it is also essential to be familiar with the lexical and cultural elements that enable communication in different discursive situations. In this regard, phraseological units (PU), especially idiomatic expressions (IE), play an important role in language learning, as they constitute part of the lexical repertoire that is closely connected to culture.Due to their high degree of complexity, they often require greater attention in the teaching/learning process from both teachers and students. From this perspective, dictionaries can occupy a prominent place in this process, as they help learners understand the most common and relevant IE for the development of their communicative competence. This justifies our investigation, as we have observed, as a teacher and researcher, that the treatment of IE in pedagogical Spanish and Portuguese dictionaries remains insufficient or inconsistent, failing to fully meet the needs of the FL teaching/learning process. We thus start from the hypothesis that, although IE are present in pedagogical dictionaries, their treatment remains unsatisfactory, characterized by the absence of clear selection and organization criteria, as well as by insufficient and, at times, incoherent information provided to the user. We believe that adopting more didactic criteria, aligned with the principles of Pedagogical Lexicography, can significantly improve students' understanding and use of these PU. Based on this overview, we developed a proposal for a lexicographic approach to IE, aiming at their incorporation into future lexicographic repertoires organized in a more pedagogically oriented manner. To this end, our objectives are: (i) to present an overview of the disciplines that guide the compilation of monolingual, bilingual, and semibilingual pedagogical dictionaries; and (ii) to analyze the lexicographic treatment given to IE in Spanish and Portuguese dictionaries, with the aim of identifying the criteria followed by the authors of these works that could serve as a basis for our proposal. In order to achieve these objectives, in addition to relying on the theoretical and methodological principles of General and Pedagogical Lexicography, Phraseology, and Phraseography, we are guided by the following research questions: (i) Are IE included in the lexicographic repertoires of both languages? If so, how? (ii) Is there consistency between the information presented in the front matter and its implementation in the macrostructure and microstructure? and (iii) Are the different treatment approaches adopted by dictionaries aimed at the learning of Spanish as a foreign language sufficient to meet the needs of Brazilian learners acquiring this language? The results of the analyses reveal recurring shortcomings in the treatment of IE, such as the lack of explicit criteria in the front matter, inconsistencies in lemmatization, arbitrary use of usage labels, and lack of typological distinction among PU. Although the inclusion of periphrastic definitions represents a positive aspect, these works still lack sufficient systematization and clarity to adequately meet the needs of learners. In light of this, we present pedagogically oriented lexicographic parameters for the treatment of IE, intended for pedagogical dictionaries aimed at learners of Spanish as a FL, at beginner and intermediate levels. We hope that our reflections and proposed parameters for the recording of IE may contribute to metalexicographical and metaphraseographical studies and, above all, support the process of compiling and/or reorganizing pedagogical lexicographic works so that they better meet the needs of learners.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Lexicografia-
dc.subject: Lexicografia-
dc.subject: Pedagógica-
dc.subject: Expressões Idiomáticas-
dc.subject: Fraseografia-
dc.title: EXPRESSÕES IDIOMÁTICAS: parâmetros para um tratamento lexicográfico didático
dc.type: Tese
dc.contributor.advisor1: Renato Rodrigues Pereira-
dc.description.resumo: É de conhecimento comum, pelo menos na área acadêmica, que no ensino de uma língua estrangeira (LE), para além do domínio de estruturas gramaticais e estruturais do idioma, é preciso conhecer também os elementos lexicais e culturais que possam possibilitar a comunicação em distintas situações discursivas. Nesse sentido, as unidades fraseológicas (UF), sobretudo as expressões idiomáticas (EI), desempenham um papel importante no aprendizado, pois constituem uma parte do acervo lexical que apresenta uma estreita relação com a cultura. Pelo alto grau de complexidade que possuem, elas, por vezes, demandam mais atenção no processo de ensino/aprendizagem tanto por parte dos professores quanto os estudantes. Os dicionários, nessa perspectiva, podem ocupar um lugar de destaque nesse processo, posto que ajudam a compreender as EI mais usuais e importantes para o desenvolvimento das competênciasdo estudante. Justifica-se, assim, nossa investigação, à medida que percebemos, enquanto professora e pesquisadora, que o tratamento das EI nos dicionários pedagógicos de espanhol e português ainda é insuficiente ou inconsistente, não atendendo plenamente às necessidades do processo de ensino/aprendizagem de LE. Partimos, assim, da hipótese de que, embora as EI estejam presentes nos dicionários pedagógicos, seu tratamento permanece insatisfatório, marcado pela ausência de critérios claros de seleção e organização, bem como por informações insuficientes e, por vezes, incoerentes ao consulente. Acreditamos que a adoção de critérios mais didáticos e coerentes com os princípios da Lexicografia Pedagógica possa melhorar significativamente a compreensão e o uso dessas UF pelos estudantes.Com base nesse panorama, elaboramos uma proposta de tratamento lexicográfico voltado às EI, com vistas à sua incorporação em futuros repertórios lexicográficos organizados de maneira mais didática. Para tanto, objetivamos: i) apresentar um panorama das disciplinas que norteiam a elaboração de dicionários monolíngues, bilíngues e semibilíngues pedagógicos; eii) analisar o tratamento lexicográfico dispensado às EI em dicionários de espanhol e de português, com vistas a identificar critérios seguidos pelos autores dessas obras e que possam servir de base para nossa proposta. Para o alcance dos objetivos estabelecidos, além de nos orientarmos pelos princípios teóricos e metodológicos da Lexicografia Geral e Pedagógica, da Fraseologia e da Fraseografia, guiamo-nos pelas seguintes questões norteadoras: i) as EI são contempladas nos repertórios lexicográficos em ambas as línguas? Se afirmativo, como?; e ii) há coerência entre as informações apresentadas na front mattere seu registro na macro e microestrutura?;iii) As diferentes formas de tratamento adotadas por dicionários voltados à aprendizagem do espanhol como língua estrangeira são suficientes para atender às necessidades do consulente brasileiro em processo de aquisição dessa língua? O resultado das análises demonstra falhas recorrentes no tratamento das EI, como a ausência de critérios explícitos na front matter, inconsistências na lematização, uso aleatório de marcas de uso e falta de distinção tipológica entre UF. Embora a inserção de definições perifrásticas represente um ponto positivo, essas obras ainda carecem de sistematicidade e clareza suficientes para atender adequadamente às necessidades do consulente em formação. Em face disso, apresentamos parâmetros lexicográficos didáticos dispensados às EI, destinados a dicionários pedagógicos dirigidos a aprendizes de espanhol como LE, de níveis inicial e intermediário. Esperamos que nossas reflexões e nossos parâmetrospara o registro de EI possam ser somados aos estudos metalexicográficos e metafraseográficos e, sobretudo, colaborar com o processo de elaboração e/ou reorganização de obras lexicográficas pedagógicas, de forma que atendam às necessidades dos consulentes.
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR