Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: PAMELLA VASQUES INSFRAN-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to analyze the role of the support teacher in the inclusion process of students with Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD), highlighting the challenges faced and the possibilities of their pedagogical practice in the school context. The research is characterized as qualitative, descriptive, and exploratory, based on a literature review and documentary analysis. The main references include the Diagnostic and Statistical Manual of Mental Disorders – DSM-5 (2014), which presents the diagnostic criteria and severity levels of ASD, as well as the studies by Mello (2017), Silva, Gaiato, and Reveles (2012), Barbosa, Peres, and Przylepa (2020), Mendonça and Neto (2019), and Bortolotto (2022), which discuss inclusive education and the role of the support teacher in school. The study's development encompassed the analysis of Brazilian educational legislation, such as the Law of Guidelines and Bases of National Education (Law No. 9,394/1996) and the Brazilian Law for the Inclusion of Persons with Disabilities (Law No. 13,146/2015), in addition to recent academic research addressing the mediating function of the support teacher. The results show that, although the legislation ensures the right to inclusion, school practice still reveals significant limitations, including the lack of continuing education, the scarcity of pedagogical resources, the absence of collaborative planning, and the overload attributed to the support teacher, who is often seen as a substitute or the exclusive person responsible for the student with ASD. However, the studies also indicate that when there is effective collaboration among the support teacher, the regular teacher, school management, and family, the possibilities for inclusion are expanded, allowing for the development of pedagogical practices that value the singularities and potential of the autistic student. It is thus concluded that the support teacher plays an essential role in building an inclusive, democratic, and accessible school, constituting a fundamental link between public policies and educational practices.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Professor de apoio-
dc.subject: Transtorno do Espectro Autista-
dc.subject: Inclusão escolar-
dc.subject: Educação especial-
dc.subject: Possibilidades.-
dc.subject.classification: Ciências Humanas
dc.title: O PROFESSOR DE APOIO E TRANSTORNO DO ESPECTRO AUTISTA: DESAFIOS E POSSIBILIDADESpt_BR
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: CAROLINE ELIZABEL BLASZKO-
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo tem como objetivo analisar a atuação do professor de apoio no processo de inclusão de alunos com Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA), destacando os desafios enfrentados e as possibilidades de sua prática pedagógica no contexto escolar. A pesquisa caracteriza-se como qualitativa, de caráter descritivo e exploratório, fundamentada em revisão bibliográfica e análise documental, tendo como principais referenciais o Manual Diagnóstico e Estatístico de Transtornos Mentais – DSM-5 (2014), que apresenta os critérios diagnósticos e níveis de gravidade do TEA, bem como os estudos de Mello (2017), Silva, Gaiato e Reveles (2012), Barbosa, Peres e Przylepa (2020), Mendonça e Neto (2019) e Bortolotto (2022), que discutem a educação inclusiva e o papel do professor de apoio na escola. O desenvolvimento do estudo abrangeu a análise das legislações educacionais brasileiras, como a Lei de Diretrizes e Bases da Educação Nacional (Lei nº 9.394/1996) e a Lei Brasileira de Inclusão da Pessoa com Deficiência (Lei nº 13.146/2015), além de pesquisas acadêmicas recentes que abordam a função mediadora do professor de apoio. Os resultados evidenciam que, embora a legislação assegure o direito à inclusão, a prática escolar ainda revela limitações significativas, entre elas a falta de formação continuada, a escassez de recursos pedagógicos, a ausência de planejamento colaborativo e a sobrecarga atribuída ao professor de apoio, que muitas vezes é visto como substituto ou responsável exclusivo pelo estudante com TEA. No entanto, os estudos também indicam que, quando há colaboração efetiva entre professor de apoio, professor regente, gestão escolar e família, ampliam-se as possibilidades de inclusão, permitindo o desenvolvimento de práticas pedagógicas que valorizam as singularidades e potencialidades do aluno autista. Conclui-se, assim, que o professor de apoio desempenha papel essencial na construção de uma escola inclusiva, democrática e acessível, constituindo elo fundamental entre políticas públicas e práticas educativas.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR