https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14083Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | CLARA REGINA PEREIRA BRAGA VIEIRA | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study aims to understand how everyday practices of xenophobia, often treated as humor, opinion or “normal border stuff”, become visible on social media and contribute to the permanence of stereotypes about a group historically present in the city, that is, Bolivians. The methodology adopted is qualitative and descriptive and interpretative in nature, based on ten publications collected on Facebook throughout 2025, recorded during everyday browsing. The study dialogues with Aníbal Quijano (2000; 2002), whose formulations on coloniality help to understand how racial and social hierarchies structure discourses that still circulate on social networks full of xenophobia, further demonstrating the logic of coloniality. The results indicate that social networks function as amplifiers of colonial imaginaries, allowing old stigmas such as dirt, illegality, abuse, delay or threat to circulate at an accelerated rate. Even integrating the economy, affections and urban life, Bolivians continue to be represented as “others”, reinforcing a symbolic border that persists despite daily coexistence. We conclude that understanding the logic that supports this understanding of coloniality is fundamental to deconstruct it and to promote debates that recognize the shared humanity on the Brazil/Bolivia border. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | Xenofobia racializada | - |
| dc.subject | Colonialidade | - |
| dc.subject | Bolivianos | - |
| dc.subject | Corumbá-MS. | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Humanas | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Xenofobia racializada: os bolivianos nas redes sociais Corumbá (MS) | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | VERA LUCIA FERREIRA VARGAS CESCO | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este estudo tem por objetivo compreender como práticas cotidianas de xenofobia, muitas vezes tratadas como humor, opinião ou “coisa normal da fronteira”, tornam-se visíveis nas redes sociais e contribuem para a permanência de estereótipos sobre um grupo historicamente presente na cidade, ou seja, os bolivianos. A metodologia adotada é qualitativa e de caráter descritiva e interpretativa baseada em dez publicações coletadas no Facebook ao longo de 2025, registradas durante navegação cotidiana. O estudo dialoga com Aníbal Quijano (2000; 2002), cujas formulações sobre colonialidade auxiliam a compreender como hierarquias raciais e sociais estruturam discursos que ainda circulam nas redes sociais carregados de xenofobia, demonstrando ainda a lógica da colonialidade. Os resultados indicam que as redes sociais funcionam como amplificadoras de imaginários coloniais, permitindo que estigmas antigos como sujeira, ilegalidade, abuso, atraso ou ameaça, circulem de maneira acelerada. Mesmo integrando a economia, os afetos e a vida urbana, os bolivianos continuam representados como “outros”, reforçando uma fronteira simbólica que persiste apesar da convivência cotidiana. Concluímos que compreender a lógica que sustenta essa compreensão da colonialidade é fundamental para desconstruí-la e para promover debates que reconheçam a humanidade compartilhada na fronteira Brasil/Bolívia. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |