Campo DCValorIdioma
dc.creator: ALEXANDRE LIBÓRIO DA FONSECA-
dc.date.issued: 2025
dc.description.abstract: In computer graphics, rasterization is one of the primary rendering methods, involving the projection of scene polygons onto the screen plane to calculate which pixels they cover. Control over the visual appearance of this process is granted to the developer through shaders, programs executed directly on the GPU. One of these shaders is the fragment shader, or pixel shader, which is responsible for calculating shadows and effects that determine the final pixel color. This work is situated within the context of the "Ds" class library, a tool developed during a Computer Graphics course that utilizes rasterization via OpenGL, a common graphics API in academia. In this library, the material of the actors currently uses a single fragment shader that applies the Phong lighting model, with its modifiable properties exposed in the graphical interface. Therefore, the objective of this work is to extend this functionality, allowing materials to use different shaders, including user-defined ones. This requires the interface to be constructed dynamically based on the specific properties of the shader selected for a given material. Furthermore, it involves rewriting the rendering loop to ensure each actor is rendered with its respective shader within the same scene.-
dc.language.isopt_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul
dc.subject: Computação gráfica-
dc.subjectshader-
dc.subjectcompilador-
dc.subject: C++-
dc.subject: Phong-
dc.subjectrasterização-
dc.subject.classification: Engenharia / Tecnologia
dc.title: Estendendo uma API Gráca com Materiais Programáveis
dc.type: Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso
dc.contributor.advisor1: PAULO ARISTARCO PAGLIOSA-
dc.description.resumo: Em computação gráca, uma das principais formas de renderização é a rasteri- zação, que envolve projetar os polígonos da cena sobre o plano da tela e calcular quais pixeis eles cobrem. O controle sobre a aparência visual deste processo é concedido ao desenvolvedor por meio de shaders, programas executados direta- mente na GPU. Um desses shaders é o shader de fragmento, ou shader de pixel, responsável por calcular sombras e efeitos que ditam a cor nal do pixel. Este trabalho se insere no contexto da biblioteca de classes Ds, uma ferramenta de- senvolvida durante a disciplina de Computação Gráca que utiliza a rasterização via OpenGL, API gráca comum na academia. Nesta biblioteca, o material dos atores utiliza um único shader de fragmento, que aplica o modelo de iluminação de Phong, com suas propriedades modicáveis expostas na interface gráca. O objetivo deste trabalho é, portanto, estender esta funcionalidade, permitindo que os materiais tenham shaders diferentes, inclusive aqueles denidos pelo próprio usuário. Isso exige que a interface seja construída dinamicamente, com base nas propriedades especícas do shader selecionado em um dado material. Além disso, uma reescrita do loop de renderização, para que consiga renderizar cada ator com seu devido shader, em uma mesma cena.
dc.publisher.countrynull
dc.publisher.initials: UFMSpt_BR