https://repositorio.ufms.br/handle/123456789/14070Registro completo de metadados
| Campo DC | Valor | Idioma |
| dc.creator | JOÃO VITOR DE ANDRADE FERNANDES | - |
| dc.creator | GABRIEL MOISÉS RIBEIRO LANZARIN | - |
| dc.date.issued | 2025 | pt_BR |
| dc.description.abstract | This study investigates the digital accessibility of the institutional portals of the main state universities in each region of Brazil: UEA (North), UECE (Northeast), UNEMAT (Center-West), USP (Southeast), and UEM (South). The research is motivated by the persistence of barriers that hinder access for people with visual impairments, despite the existence of consolidated guidelines such as WCAG 2.1 and the Brazilian e-MAG. The objective is to verify the degree of compliance of these portals with essential inclusion and usability practices. The methodology relies on automated evaluation using the AccessMonitor tool and the Web Accessibility Barriers (WAB) metric. The results reveal strong heterogeneity among institutions and recurrent failures related to color contrast, semantic structure, and identification of interface elements. These findings indicate that accessibility is still not fully incorporated into the processes of development and maintenance of these digital environments, highlighting the need for systematic accessibility practices in Brazilian higher education institutions. | - |
| dc.language.iso | pt_BR | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher | Fundação Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso do Sul | pt_BR |
| dc.subject | acessibilidade digital | - |
| dc.subject | acessibilidade na web | - |
| dc.subject | deficiência visual | - |
| dc.subject | WCAG 2.1 | - |
| dc.subject | ensino superior | - |
| dc.subject.classification | Ciências Exatas e da Terra | pt_BR |
| dc.title | Acessibilidade Digital para Pessoas com Deficiência Visual em Universidades Estaduais Brasileiras: Análise com WAB e AccessMonitor | pt_BR |
| dc.type | Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso | pt_BR |
| dc.contributor.advisor1 | ANDERSON CORREA DE LIMA | - |
| dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho investiga a acessibilidade digital dos portais institucionais das principais universidades estaduais de cada região do país: UEA (Norte), UECE (Nordeste), UNEMAT (Centro-Oeste), USP (Sudeste) e UEM (Sul). A motivação surge da permanência de barreiras que dificultam o acesso de pessoas com deficiência visual, apesar das diretrizes consolidadas como WCAG 2.1 e e-MAG. O objetivo é verificar o grau de conformidade desses portais com práticas essenciais de inclusão e usabilidade. A metodologia utiliza avaliação automatizada por meio da ferramenta AccessMonitor e da métrica Web Accessibility Barriers (WAB). Os resultados revelam forte heterogeneidade entre as instituições e recorrência de falhas relacionadas a contraste, estrutura semântica e identificação de elementos. Assim, evidencia-se que a acessibilidade ainda não é plenamente incorporada aos processos de desenvolvimento e manutenção desses ambientes digitais. | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.country | null | pt_BR |
| dc.publisher.initials | UFMS | pt_BR |